Latest skittles results

WESTON Central League Division 1:

WESTON Central League Division 1: Walnut B 550 (A Hawkins 52) 12, Breakaways 548 (G Boosey 57) 2; Alleycats 493 (D Bastin 60) 10, Ere for the Beer 483 (S Tucker 51) 4; Century B 503 (A Russ 57) 4, St Johns B 513 (S James 56) 10; Renegades 531 (S Hanson 56 10, Poachers 518 (J Mossley 55) 4; Wurzels 554 (D Knapp 57) 9, Choppers 537 (H Johns 54) 5.

Division 2: Wookurs 488 (D Sirmon 48) 12, Dambusters 430 (J Naylor 44) 2; Rejects 513 (D Price 51) 10, Balmoral Steamers 481 (P Longden 52) 4; WAFC 510 (A Crowley 59) 10, Wanderers 481 (P Milson 55) 4; Cabot Rollers 487 (K Edwards 58) 4, Falcons 529 (B Hewitt 49) 10; Box Tops 503 (D Trapnell 56) 0, Century A 529 (B Hewitt 49) 14; Sweeney 542 MP Taylor 72) 10, Gatecrashers 523 (M Vaughan 55) 4; Persuaders 452 (A Latchford 44) 6, Hornets 465 (A Mager 45) 8.

Division 3: Nutters 432 (R Dunn 43) 10, Tornadoes 430 (M Watts 47) 4; Elvers 477 (R Chamberlain 45) 12, REA 421 (T Smallwood 41) 2; Atoms 500 (R Holt 50) 10, Cannonballs 483 (N Wride 49) 4; Electric Sports 482 (J Taylor 50) 12, Real Walnuts 471 (J Weymouth 53) 2; Reptiles 463 (C Bowden 49) 4, Fortyniners 473 (A Wright 46) 10; Depoteers 532 (C Howell 55) 12, Nalgo 518 (M Brown 53) 2; Double Six 526 (M Vowles 53) 12, Conservative B 510 (K Driscoll 50) 2.

WESTON & District Skittle League Division 1: Nomads 501 (M Riden 51) 12, Langford Rovers 465 (R Williams, C Mealing, C King 45) 4; Coach House A 446 (I Patterson 51) 0, Cabot Bittermen 514 (M Cousins 55) 16; Rascals 559 (N Watkins 58) 10, Fraser Lads 548 (T Weston 53) 6; Worle Club 468 (S Partridge 51) 2, WM Racketeers B 533 (R Lovell 53) 14; Young Lions 517 (C Hay 54) 2, Warriors 520 (M Leahy 53) 14.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Homefield Rangers 510 (K Hann 53) 14, Churchill Club 476 (G Elliott, T Sleight 45) 2; Anchors 486 (D Harris 50) 0, Dab Hands 523 (L Lewis 51) 16; Bristol Stragglers 485 (J Whittle 50) 0, Regent Sports 547 (A Saunders 56) 16; Hillbillies 465 (B Lee 46) 5, Ginger Mingers 471 (K Hobden 45) 11; Flintstones 524 (S Robinson 52) 12, Worle Century Club 514 (C Taylor 49) 4.

Division 3: Cabot Probables 445 (N Jones 47) 0, Pin Hunters 487 (M Orchard 53) 16; Strays 496 (J Parker 47) 12, Peckers 466 (R Parker, T Weston 53) 4; Hutton B 496 (A Bracey 54) 12, Weston Legionaires 488 (T Parker 52) 4; Borough Arms B 425 (R Burrough 48) 2, Admirals 434 (J Thomas 53) 14; W Anchors Away 470 (B Shears 52) 12, Coach House B 459 (M Hearton 53) 4; Crusaders 489 (D Bush 50) 2, Lord Nelson A 504 (A Sheehan 50) 14.

Most Read

Division 4: Earlybirds 272 (J Lynch 36) 0, White Hart Harriers 375 (R Wild 39) 16; St Happys 482 (S Wood 48) 14, Shepherds 474 (M Smith 51) 2; Prince of Wales 473 (M Newlands 51) 0, Nellys Heroes 545 (D Riddell 55) 16; Bleadon Racers 490 (C Williams 60) 12, Uphill Steamers 481 (G Cross 51) 4; Survivors 388 (J Liddington, A R Milsom 38) 0, Social Club B 433 (M Cowie 54) 16.

CONS B, struggling recently in Division 3 of the Central League took on the well fancied Century A from a division higher in the George Davis Cup.

The Bs took the first set 127-120 with Andy MacDonald top scoring with 48 (one spare). The second set went the way of the Century A with an eight-pin pullback. Set three was again dominated by the Bs with a nine-pin pull, both John Cousins and Andy Griffiths both hitting 43.

Set four was very tight with the Con Bs fully expecting a backlash, the set was slugged out for a three pin win for the Bs, winning by 11 overall. Dixie Dean hit 44, Dave Pearce 45 and captain Mark Warren 44. The Century As high score came in this set as Tom Jones hit 45.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittle League Division 1: Charlies Angels 458 (N Farrow 48) 13, Electrodes 410 (M Fitzgerald 41) 1; Drifters 455 (M Brown 46 ) 12, Streakers 425 (W Judd 42) 2; Fraser Sports 424 (M Davis 44) 10, Nalgo Ladies 413 (A Boulter, T Morris 41) 4; New Pennies 378 (J Williams 44) 14, Wayward Queens 321 (V Smale 34) 0; Wooden Tops 525 (S Langdon 54) 12, Weston AFC Ladies 489 (A Edwards 50) 2; Worle Sports 362 (H Hurst 49) 10, Larks 340 (T Coppack 37 ) 4.

Division 2: Breakaways 419 (K Gill 50) 2, Weaker Links 452 (T Leigh 48) 12; Club Girls 448 (J Newton 45) 12, Winscombe Sports 409 (I Miles 39) 2; Pin Ups 458 (T Snelling 48) 4, WM Starlights 474 (S Richardson 49) 10; Triards 463 (J Joules 48) 0, Rollers 508 (T Smith 52) 14; Wreckateers 466 (J Booth 48) 12, Jays 444 (K Vennall 44) 2.

Division 3:Alley Katz 449 (G Jones 50) 13, Improvers 385 (J Merrick 40) 1; Dolly Mixtures 453 (R Dean 44) 14, Social Rockers 422 (K Leech 43) 0; Hazbinz 469 (S Anderson 52) 4, Strugglers 491 (M Habberley 53) 10; Social Rebels 368 (V Coles 40) 12, Hart Breakers 352 (R Page, F Crowley 36) 2; Week Enders 443 (B Day 42) 13, Whirlybirds 417 (D Pyett 41) 1.

Division 4: Brave Harts 463 (P Cornish 45) 10, Major Disasters 461 (K Hawkes 46) 4; Highway Belles 400 (L Mellish 51) 12, Coach House Rookies 340 (N Nordquist 44) 2; Likely Lassies 414 (J Coveney 41) 10, Congresbury Ladies 408 (P Harse 46) 4; Owls 400 (F Taylor 38) 2, Nutty Ladies 413 (K Tiney 45) 12; Socialites 369 (R Hetherington 38) 10, Lakesiders 363 (A Phillips 40) 4; Victoria Belles 417 (M Aldridge 48) 4, Worle Century Ladies 438 (Clare Millett 48) 10.

WRINGTON Vale Skittle League Division 1: Winford 4 (Michael Weaver 44), Blagdon 6 (Justin Fear, Phil Bruton 45); Rangers 10 (Kevin Buck, Robbie Knowles 45), Harptree Handlers 0 (Andrew Whitcombe 49); Felton 7 (Steve Witcombe 45), Woodies 3 (A Moon 44); Gropers 6 (Alan Freeman 64), Winscombe CC 4 (Steve Hucker 60); Sportsmen 8 (Joe Rich 49), Dundry Hillziders 2 (Brian Sage, Roger Lippiatt 43); Renegades 8 (David Williams 52), Backwell 2 (Margaret Churcher, Dave Marks 51).

Division 2: Strugglers 6 (Lloyd Beck 46), Wrington Wanderers 4 (Martin Lawson 45); Exiles 8 (Paul Cox 64), Redhill 2 (Paulo Tarquini 49); Wraxall Club 9 (Steve Allen 45), Claverclogs 1 (Mike Smith 42); Winscombe FC 8 (Mervyn Brean 52), Burrington Bombers 2 (Ron Takle 48); Burrington 10 (John Marshall, Colin Parker 42), Avalon 0 (Bob Grimes, Mike Cousins 49); Wrington 6 (Mark Rudge 52), Cleeve Cricketers 4 (Steve Gumm, Ivor Watts 50).

Division 3: Flax Bourton CC 8 (Mike Daw 50), Ridgehill 2 (John Filer, Tony Whitmarsh 45); Yatton Colts 10 (Derek Ogborne 51), Zulus 0 (I Baxter, T Winstone 42); Kingston Seymour 2 (Wendy Knight 53), Oddfellows 8 (Nick Wait 47); Yeomen 8 (Bob Handford, Lee Senington 52), The Rising Stars 2 (Tom Lindley 60); Churchill A 8 (Bill Woodman 54), Chew Magna 2 (Chris Dando 50); Yatton Villagers 8 (Pam Rendu 45), Pippins 2 (Trevor Storm 42).

Division 4: Dundry BL 8 (Phil Sidwick 51), Churchill B 2 (Terry Sleight 45); Fly-by-Nights 8 (Jeff Edmond 46), Wreckers 2 (Ian Hull, Adrian Hembury 39); Sun Risers 8 (Chris Wyatt 50), Oddbods 2 (Jane Rawlins 53); Pirates 8 (Derek Wesson 51), Queens Horses 2 (Margaret Stock 45); Crown Inn 2 (Trevor Carnell 54), Backwell Village Club 8 (Paul Penson 59).

South Avon Ladies Skittle League Division 1: Hillsiders 0 (Sonia Baynton 51), Highrisers 10 (B Hewlett 47); Pin-ups 6 (Pat Baker 51), Mizzymaids 4 (Muriel Lewis 47); The Misses 2 (Di Woodland 45), Clangers 8 (Leila Storey 49); Market Inn Ladies 7 (Shirley Reynolds 45), Redmaids 3 (Margaret Avery, Jacqui Fowler 41).

Division 2: Club Girls 0 (Hazel Davies 41), Crown Angels 10 (Joyce Cox 42); Acorns 8 (K Taylor 46), Goodies 2 (M Lock 45); Nailsea Naturals 8 (Jennie Dallin 42), Willows 2 (Angela Rennie, Christine Davis 38); Cameos 8 (S Walker 41), The Larks 2 (Edna Baber 40); Village Belles 8 (J Uren 50), New Pins 2 (L Fuell, D Kedwell 40).

WESTON Mixed Skittle League (September 22): Cavaliers 510 (K Dean 53) 12, Saints & Sinners 470 (3x49) 2; Gadabouts 498 (C Allen 49) 12, Hits N Mrs 462 (S Jones 46) 2; Pheasant P 492 (D Fairhurst 48) 10, Crewsaders 465 (M Warren 49) 4; Woodpeckers 490 (B Jenkins 53 14, Wagtails 465 (D Meader 48) 0; Cannonballs 451 (Jo Thomas 51) 14, Shellducks 398 (K Blyth 44) 0; Arts & Tarts 450 (2x41) 10, Boozers 439 (H Cox 47) 4; Casuals 430 (M White 44) 11, Dropouts 411 (N Bray 44) 3.

September 29: Cavaliers 496 (D Pearce 55) 12, Dropouts 469 (M Luffman 46) 2; Wagtails 482 (R Meader 51) 12, Crewsaders 461 (A Webb 54) 2; Boozers 479 (D McGillivray 46) 10, Shellducks 455 (R Allott 48) 4; Casuals 463 (S Dewey 48) 11, Pheasant P (P Lovegrove 45) 3; Cannonballs 456 (M Barber 47) 10, Gadabouts 446 (A Poole 51) 4; Woodpeckers 455 (D Johnstone 47) 12, Hits N Mrs 387 (2x42) 2.

The league are making plans to increase the number of teams in their league and form two divisions.

The main criteria for new teams is they must play at least four ladies or four men in their 12 players.

If you would like more information, contact league secretary Terry Milkins at 35 Chesham Road South, Weston BS22 8LH or phone 01934 629747.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus