Locking Park reach cup final after penalty shoot-out

football

- Credit: Archant

Locking Park reached the final of the Atwell Shield after defeating Portishead Caledonian Thistle in a penalty shoot-out.

Locking Park 4

Portishead Caledonian Thistle 4

(Locking won 4-2 on pens)

Locking Park went through to the Atwell Shield final after beating Portishead Caledonian Thistle on penalties after extra time.


You may also want to watch:


It was a close game with Portishead drawing first blood on 10 minutes to go one up. Ryan Harris pulled the score level heading in a cross from Ross Radford. Park took the lead on 35 when Darryl Capille set up Harry Hornigold to make the score 2-1.

Portishead equalised before Hornigold scored his second of the match after a weak goal kick was controlled and smashed back into the open net.

Most Read

Portishead again equalised via a penalty given away by James Bromley to force the game into extra time.

Hornigold completed his hat-trick after good work by Aidan Dancer and Harris, but Portishead equalised again to make it 4-4 to send the match into a penalty shoot-out.

Portishead got off to a bad start when their first penalty smashed against the bar. Locking Park kept their nerve with Darrel Capille, Hornigold and Joe Pearson converting their penalties, before Portishead missed again, before Bromley stepped up to win the game.

Special mentions to Capille, captain Dan Windsor, Michael Bollard, Ross Radford and Coach House man of the match Harry Hornigold.

Shipham 5

Worle Rangers Res 6

Worle came back from 3-0 down to defeat Shipham 6-5 in an entertaining Division 4 encounter.

Rangers looked good in possession, but Shipham took a 3-0 lead to put Worle Rangers on the ropes.

Worle Rangers got one back with a goal from Bobby Dugmore to take Rangers 3-1 down at the break.

The second half started and Shipham scored again, but Rangers soon brought the game level at 4-4 with goals from Ben Westcarth, Dugmore and an own goal.

Shipham took the lead again before Rangers came back level with another goal from Westcarth to level at 5-5.

With 10 minutes to go, Dugmore got his third goal of the game to make the game 6-5 which saw Worle through to the end and a massive three points.

The Curry Garden man of the match went to Bobby Dugmore.

RESULTS

Atwell Shield semi-final: Locking Park 4, Portishead C Thistle 4 aet (4-2 pens).

Division 1: Hutton 1, Cleeve West Town Res 1; Nailsea Utd A 7, Weston Super Seagulls 2; Portishead Town A 6, Draycott 1; Winscombe Res 6, St George (E-in-G) Res 0; Worle Rangers 0, Clevedon Utd A 3.

Division 2: AFC Nailsea 1, Berrow Res 4; Axbridge Town 1, Wrington Redhill Res 2; Uphill Castle Res 9, Congresbury Res 0; Wedmore 2, Westend 7; Yatton Ath Res 0, KVFC 4.

Division 3: Burnham Utd A 2, South Park Rangers 2; Clapton-in-Gordano 1, Churchill Club 70 Res 5; Cleeve West Town A 0, Worle Res 3; Winscombe A 3, Nailsea Utd B 1.

Division 4: Clevedon Utd B 2, AFC Nailsea Res 2; St George (E-in-G) A 2, Hutton Res 0; Shipham 5, Worle Rangers Res 6; Uphill Castle A 0, Portishead Town B 7; Westend Res 6, Clapton-in-Gordano Res 0.

Division 5: Wrington Redhill A 2, Congresbury A 2.

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield quarter-finals: AFC Nailsea v Weston Super Seagulls (M Smith); Cleeve West Town Res v Axbridge Town (T Barlow).

Knockout Cup round 2: Portishead Caledonian Thistle v South Park Rangers (A Locker); Winscombe Res v Berrow Res (J Billinghurst).

Davis Shield round 1: Hutton Res v Wrington Redhill A (D Pinnock); Portishead Town B v Clevedon Utd B (W Jones); Uphill Castle A v Congresbury A (T Billinghurst).

Hospital Cup round 1: Nailsea Utd A v Locking Park (K Moore).

Challenge Cup round 1: Nailsea Utd B v Cheddar A (C Connor).

Challenge Cup quarter-final: Banwell Res v Cleeve West Town A (R Dyer).

Division 1: Clevedon Utd A v Hutton (M Sprague); Draycott v Worle Rangers (R Connolly); St George (E-in-G) Res v Portishead Town A (S Venn).

Division 2: Congresbury Res v Westend (tba); KVFC v Wedmore (tba); Sporting Weston v Uphill Castle Res (tba).

Division 3: Churchill Club 70 Res v Clapton-in-Gordano (tba); Winscombe A v Burnham Utd A (R Hooper); Worle Res v Kewstoke Lions Res (tba).

Division 4: Dynamo Locking v Clapton-in-Gordano Res (J Rout); Shipham v AFC Nailsea Res (tba); Worle Rangers Res v St George (E-in-G) A (tba).

Division 5: Banwell A v Axbridge Town Res (tba); St Pauls Church FC v Clapton-in-Gordano A (M Gavin); South Park Rangers Res v Selkirk Utd (D Poole); Wedmore Res v Portishead Town Colts (S Cahill).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus