Low scoring first leg of the Presidents Cup

The Central Skittles League lost the first leg of the Presidents Cup to the Wrington Vale League by just eight pins.

The first leg of the Presidents Cup took place between the Wrington Vale and Central leagues at the Dundry Legion Club.

In a low-scoring game, it went all the way to the last hand of the night when Keith Hann got a 14 spare for the Wrington, which gave them a eight-pin lead going into the second leg. Top player of the night was Dave Wilmott 56 for the Central.

Wrington Vale 412 (Jack Penson 50), Central 404 (Dave Wilmott 56).

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Breakaways 501 (W Mousley 63) 4, Alleycats 512 (J Tanner 53) 10; Cannonballs 527 (J Thomas 56) 10, Rollers 507 (G Cooper 50) 4; Century B 516 (D Wilmott 57) 14, Walnut B 483 (W Hind 46) 0; Wurzels 444 (C Millett 45) 10, St Johns B 433 (M Taylor 42) 4; Gatecrashers 444 (B Ledbury 46) 4, Belvedere 446 (J Fisher 43) 10; Ere for the Beer 527 (N Underhay 55) 2, Choppers 553 (P Dean 57) 12.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Nutters 528 (S Hodgkins 51) 4, Poachers 530 (B O’Shea 56) 10; Sweeney 490 (MP Taylor 49) 10, Falcons 474 (K Lucas 49) 4; Wookurs 485 (D Pople 46) 0, Renegades 530 (P Rollason 53) 14; Hornets 499 (P Mager 61) 3, Century A 549 (R Gould 57) 11; Persuaders 450 (W Gillard 45) 2, Depoteers 465 (DS Pearce 48) 12; Electric Sports 423 (S Newman 44) 2, Box Tops 476 (N Davis 59) 12.

Division 3: Dambusters 482 (S Dewey 53) 4, Steamers 491 (M House 50) 10; WAFC 412 (R Burnell 44) 1, Double Six 479 (P Tubbs 47) 13; Atoms 482 (R Hollier 52) 12, REA 474 (J Disney 59) 2; Elvers 491 (G Aldridge 52) 5, Consti Probables 491 (C Charlesworth 54) 9; Tornadoes 504 (M Howse 47) 10, Conservative B 478 (A Dean 52) 4; Nalgo 498 (D Cook 53) 12, Lions 459 (M Richards 44) 2.

Most Read

WESTON & District Skittle League Division 1: Worle Club 500 (Andy Russ 52) 14, Dropouts 468 (A Evans 48) 2; Nomads 530 (P Middle 54) 12, Bittermen 528 (D Hooper 56) 4; Crown Inn 530 (P Blackwell 60) 14, Homefield Rangers 503 (M Teague 50) 2.

Division 2: Flintstones 471 (S Robinson 47) 14, Worle Century Club 428 (D Greening 45) 2; Dab Hands 519 (S Drew 59) 16, Bristol Stragglers 466 (J Whittle 47) 0; Weston Legionaires 439 (D Roper 42) 0, Admirals 483 (T Jarvis 50) 16; Crusaders 492 (D Bush 53) 12, White Hart Harriers 479 (M Nott 47) 4.

Division 3: Uphill Steamers 498 (K Hazzard 51) 0, Klinkerbelles 554 (P Steer, M Taylor 57) 16; Beer Masters 477 (M Murray 44) 8, Strays 477 (P Blackman 51) 8; W/Anchors Away 488 (J Parslow, S Holding 48) 12, Lord Nelson A 476 (G Hicks 46) 4; Boro Arms B 451 (D Towie, M Orchard 43) 14, Churchill Club 439 (K Tucker 41) 2; Bleadon Racers 508 (D Hobbs 49) 2, Anchors 523 (G Poole 52) 14.

Division 4: Prince of Wales 466 (D Pike 55) 14, Earlybirds 387 (C Hale 41) 2; Survivors 456 (Lee Dodd 46) 14, Coach House B 427 (W Poole 42) 2; White Hart Humbles 493 (I Gregory 50) 12, St Happys 466 (Gavin Wood 49) 4; Shepherds 433 (M Benyon 43) 12, Langford Rovers 421 (M Silcock, C Mealing 42) 4; Regency Alleyblasters 516 (B Aston 51) 12, Social Club B 508 (R Allen 48) 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus