Steve and Rob Major with Daniel McQueen and Steve Alden win Wedmore's bowmaker

Captain Malcolm Tanner presenting the trophy to winning Bowmaker Team Captain Steve Major.

Captain Malcolm Tanner presenting the trophy to winning Bowmaker Team Captain Steve Major. - Credit: Wedmore GC

Steve and Rob Major with Daniel McQueen and Steve Alden were crowned champions of Wedmore's bowmaker recently.

The quartet dashed everybody’s hopes by coming in with 93 points, one better than runners-up Ian Williams, Chris McKinley, Frank Denniston and Dave Skelton with the visiting team of Eric and Julie Cole with Ali and Leigh Menheneott another point back in third.

There was an afternoon nine-hole competition for those not wanting to play 18 won by Linda Wright and Jill Cornelius.

Wednesday’s greensomes was another triumph for local pairs with Mary-Lou and Trevor Denny scoring 45 and winning by one from David Taylor and Lucas Kirk, who beat Judy and Adrian Brooking-Clark on countback.

Thursday was a serious medal in the morning with the best score of the day coming from Aileen Robertson who was Ladies winner on 66.

Division One went to Lyn Bird (71), followed by Eunice Bond and Ange Webber, as Janet Robson (70) won Division Two ahead of Collette Sweeting and Wendy Lucas.

Best score from the men was 67 from Paul England, as John Russell won Division One on 68, one ahead of Tim Harris who beat Daryl Cornelius on countback.

Most Read

Dave Bedford scored another 67 to win Division Two from Steve Plant and Steve Major.

If that was not enough for one day there was an afternoon bowmaker won by Steve and Joan Bessex with Annie Patten and Paul Russell on 93.

The winning Texas Scramble team receiving their trophy from sponsor Mandy Vearncombe.

The winning Texas Scramble team receiving their trophy from sponsor Mandy Vearncombe. - Credit: Wedmore GC

Friday was the busiest day of the week with a Texas Scramble won by Ian Williams, Chris McKinley, Michael Cleeve and Rich Macarthur with nett 41, one ahead of Liz and Charles Sweeney with Steve Heal and Viv Dix.

Saturday's better-ball produced some of the best scoring of the week as Tim Harris and Toni Ribi carded 47 to win on countback from John Rogers and Ken Lohmann with Andrew Page- Davis and Nicola Stevenson just a point behind in third.

The Open Week continued from its impressive opening day on the Sunday with a Stableford competition on what promised to be the hottest day ever in the UK.

Sponsor Alan Hector scored 47 points to win Division Three, eight ahead of Mike Nicholls, but it was not the best score of the day, as Craig Fillary took the overall prize with 48.

Jim Vearncombe won Division One on 38 with Jon Thompson second on 36, as Mike Peacock won Division Two on 40 just one better than Roy Tomlins.

Lynda Huzal scored 43 as best lady with Abi Moore winning Division One on 41, two better than Diane Miller while Jennifer Fell won Division Two on countback from Eileen Parnell after both scored 42.