Narrow victory for the Central League

Weston Central Skittles League remained unbeaten for 2013 after victory over the Wrington Vale League.

THE first leg of the Presidents Cup took place at the Blagdon Village Club between the Wrington Vale and Weston Central Leagues, played in a three sets of four format.

Both teams got off to a steady start and it took spares from Ashley Poole and John Bastin to help secure a six-pin lead in the first set for Central.

The second set was nip and tuck all the way with the Central coming out on top by two pins.

Wrington, now eight pins down, started the stronger in the last set and a spare from Dean Hazell helped reduce the deficit.


You may also want to watch:


Wrington took the set by two pins and it is all set up for the second leg in the new year with a lead of six pins for the Central.

Scores: Wrington Vale 496 (D Skillman 50, R Harris 45), Central 502 (A Poole 49, J Bastin and P Hawkins 46).

Most Read

The Central team finished 2013 unbeaten and increases their unbeaten run to 12 matches.

WESTON & District Skittle League Division 1: Crown Inn 522 (R Heard 53) 2, Nomads 547 (S Acton 53) 14; Nellys Heroes 535 (R Sellick 56) 14, Unionist A 500 (D Pearce 51) 2; Fraser Lads 498 (L Dodd 54) 2, Flintstones 517 (J Wall 51) 14; Homefield Rangers 490 (PE Hucker 53) 12, Worle Club 483 (C Thorne 50) 4.

Division 2: Admirals 482 (M Southwood 49) 2, Strays 505 (K Mulraney 53) 14; Dropouts 544 (J Ogden 61) 14, Bristol Stragglers 494 (S John 54) 2; Anchors 504 (G Poole 54) 14, Crusaders 468 (G Suter 45) 2; Consti Probables 463 (J Pride, J Charlesworth 42) 12, Regent Sports 456 (A Saunders 46) 4; Ginger Mingers 521 (M Day, R Edwards, J Bebbington 47) 2, Bittermen 528 (A Collard 52) 14.

Division 3: White Hart Harriers 531 (A McNally 53) 12, Boro Arms B 520 (L Cox 58) 4; Churchill Club 488 (B Woodman 50) 14, Lord Nelson A 476 (R Thomas 49) 2; Weston Legionaires (P Baines 55) 14, Coach House B 453 (A Dawson 45) 2; Coach House A 467 (N Hallworth 51) 10, Peckers 466 (M Rolfe 45) 6; Dab Hands 506 (G Pincott 52) 14, Langford Rovers 481 (C King 48) 2.

Division 4: Social Club B 408 (B Ledbury 41) 4, White Hart Humbles 417 (D Brigden 44) 14; Uphill Steamers 501 (J Wooten 51) 14, Survivors 473 (J Liddington 51) 2; Beer Masters 484 (D Owen 43) 12, Shepherds 469 (M Jones 46) 4; W/Anchors Away 505 (M Devaney 49) 12, Hillbillies 476 (J Rackman 47) 4; Prince of Wales 485 (J Kellaway 48) 12, St Happys 479 (M White 47) 4; Regency Alleyblasters 475 (L Gills 47) 14, Earlybirds 444 (C Hale 50) 2.

Perkins Cup round 2: Social Club B (R Richards 43) 412, Uphill Steamers (M Young 53) 479; Hillbillies (E Pearson 46) 433, Crusaders (S Garside 54) 496; Ginger Mingers (R Day 50) 517, Worle Club (Alan Russ 52) 506; Anchors (M Harris 56) 514, Churchill Club (C Tucker 51) 491; Flintstones (F Pavey 52) 516, Boro Arms B (L Cox 49) 453; White Hart Harriers (A Headon 46) 433, Regent Sports (D Fisher 47) 474; Earlybirds (C Hale 46) 435, Nomads (D Hazell 55) 504; Dropouts (A Evans 46) 489, Consti Probables (N Jones 43) 406; Unionist A (S Cowell 53) 516, Rascals (G Norman 62) 537; Crown Inn (P Blackwell 46) 494, Young Lions (C Hay 51) 464; Bleadon Racers (Clive Williams 51) 493, St Happys (M White 45) 450.

Steve James Cup round 1: Coach House B (P Adams 45) 439, Langford Rovers (T Romeo 56) 504; Prince of Wales (G Aldridge 49) 466, Lord Nelson A (R Williams 47) 475; Coach House A (N Dunn 51) 406, Strays (K Mulraney 40) 411; Nellys Heroes (S Crocker 52) 540, W/Anchors Away (M Keate 47) 488; White Hart Humbles (D Brigden, G Wigg 48) 511, Admirals 507 (S Russ 56) 507; Beer Masters (N Myers 50) 487, Survivors (B Thomas 49) 485; Dab Hands (S Drew 48) 459, Bristol Stragglers (T Britton 45) 490; Weston Legionaires (C Bowden, R Jones 44) 438, Worle Century Club (R Barton 43) 437; Fraser Lads (M Glover 61) 530, Peckers (S Barker 46) 469; Shepherds (M Durbin 49) 458, Homefield Rangers (D Geal 51) 504; Bittermen (D Hooper 48) 501, Regency Alleyblasters (D Phillips 59) 454.

WESTON Central Skittles League George Davis Cup round 3: Sweeney 479 (MH Taylor 47), Lions 451 (M Fowler 44); Walnut B 551 (I Gregory 65), Alleycats 534 (P Sugg 57); Choppers 477 (J Dean 45), Steamers 386 (T Dandy 42); Wookurs 493 (D Pople 47), Breakaways 487 (J Trenchard 49); REA 458 (G Davis 46), Gatecrashers 482 (K Dyer 48); Cannonbals beat Fubars, who did not turn up; Rollers beat Rejects, who did not turn up.

Knockout Cup round 1 – Division 1: Alleycats 541 (S Wilson 61), Century B 540 (J Lane 63); Wanderers 519 (S Milsom 50), Walnut B 555 (N Middle 62); St Johns 543 (G Wilcox 63), Fubars 465 (C Morris 46); Belvedere 503 (C Cavaciuti 58), Ere for the Beer 520 (G Tucker 51); Rollers 502 (D Clark 53), Poachers 449 (M Clark 41); Chopper beat Renegades.

Division 2: Gatecrashers 518 (J Lippiatt 54), WAFC 461 (M Devaney 47); Nutters 448 (S Hornett 46), Reptiles 422 (D Bowden 47); Electric Sports 464 (P Alden 44), Conservative B 467 (J Cozens 50); Sweeney 495 (G Filer 51), Falcons 459 (K Tozer 50); Dambusters 514 (J Gilmore 52), Box Tops 493 (S Farrow 52).

Division 3: Rejects 399 (M Stocker 38), Fortyniners 430 (J Gebler 44); Wookurs 473 (R Porter 48), Steamers 433 (D Blackwell 41); REA 374 (G Davis 45), Double Six 355 (C Carter 44); Depoteers beat Tornadoes; Elvers beat Lions.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 428 (A Fisher 44) 2, Avengers 459 (J Thomas 47) 12; Drifters 484 (K Tucker 52) 14, Electrodes 427 (H Martin 50) 0; Wayward Queens 452 (M Tucker 45) 5, Social Rockers 452 (L Staines 46) 9; Weston AFC Ladies 442 (P Collins 50) 4, Wooden Tops 454 (S Fraser 52) 10.

Division 2: Concordias 419 (R Royce, D Wride 41) 12, Baker Street Ladies 365 (G Ballard, M Bennett 37) 2; Likely Lassies 449 (S Nutt 49) 12, Breakaways 419 (A Pankow, M Gullick, K Gill 42) 2; New Pennies 400 (J Williams 40) 13, Streakers 319 (P Clark 35) 1; Pin Ups 462 (D Evans 47) 12, Weaker Links 451 (A McNally 50) 2; Weekenders 415 (D Crossman 48) 12, Moonlighters 392 (J Miller 41) 2.

Division 3: Dolly Mixtures 457 (B Swift 45) 8, Hart Breakers 429 (D Hearn 46) 6; Loonies St Johns 448 (J Joules, D Filer, H Thompson 42) 10, Nalgo Ladies 427 (L Board 45) 4; Social Rebels 381 (J Childs 42) 2, Jays 387 (S Sperring 45) 12; Team Spirit 440 (H Thomas 45) 10, Congresbury Ladies 412 (J Spearing 47) 4; Weston Wanderers 449 (S Williams 47) 10, Alley Katz 441 (Y Roper 47) 4; Winscombe Sports 421 (K Fake 51) 11, Strugglers 398 (J Wiles, S Saker 38) 3.

Division 4: Brave Harts 428 (D Dunton 44) 6, Victoria Belles 436 (M Dudley 44) 8; Fiddlers 360 (S North 43) 6, Dragon Slayers 371 (D Hind 42) 8; Rollers 395 (P Jones 41) 12, Socialites 352 (R Hetherington 36) 2; Utta Kaos 454 (K Gallier 52) 6, Coach House Fillies 457 (R Joyce 45) 8; Worle Century Ladies 303 (C Blake 36) 10, Lambettes 272 (T Hayson 39) 4.

Ushers Cup round 2: Avengers 435, Weekenders 401; Larks 423, New Pennies 468; Social Rebels 319, Nalgo Ladies 362; Drifters 386, Weaker Links 372; Alley Katz 396, Charlies Angels 445; Jays 448, Social Rockers 454; Wooden Tops 443, WM Starlights 475; Weston AFC Ladies 396, Wayward Queens 420; Utta Kaos 446, Breakaways 419; Streakers 429, Fraser Sports 459; Worle Sports 459, Rollers 397; Winscombe Sports 373, Concordias 441; Dolly Mixtures 414, Baker Street Ladies 452; Wreckateers 446, Congresbury Ladies 387.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus