Nomads clinch District League title

Nomads pip the WM Racketeers to capture the Weston and District Skittle League Division 1 title.

WESTON and District Skittle League Division 1: Warriors 522 (G Chappell 50) 14, Fraser Lads 480 (S Crandon 48) 2; Nomads 480 (P Middle 52) 13, Young Lions 465 (A Brueford 49) 3; Coach House A 454 (J Naylor, N Hallworth 44) 0, Unionist A 543 (G Williams 54) 16; Cabot Bittermen 530 (M Scothern 59) 14, Worle Club 506 (K Edwards 47) 2; Homefield Rangers 519 (S Hucker 62) 4, WM Racketeers B 521 (T Redman, J Bastin 47) 12; Flintstones 487 (N Fowler 53) 4, Rascals 507 (C Hunt 56) 12.

Division 2: Strays 520 (I Lucas 52) 14, Langford Rovers 500 (T King 50) 2; Regent Sports 503 (C Richards, P Davis 53) 2, Dropouts 558 (T Quick 59) 14; Worle Century Club 494 (J Snook 54) 16, Anchors 437 (D Hoskins 46) 0; Churchill Club 456 (N Tucker 52) 2, Bristol Stragglers 481 (S John, L Young 51) 14; Crown Inn 551 (D Skinner 53) 16, Dab Hands 511 (G Jupp 48) 0; Regency Alleyblasters 512 (R Carter 57) 4, Coach House B 520 (S Jakeway 52) 12.

Division 3: Nellys Heroes 568 (J Jones 72) 14, Crusaders 454 (D Barrett 49) 2; Hillbillies 485 (Eli Pearson 57) 4, Hutton B 498 (B Shears 53) 12; Admirals 471 (J Hooper 46) 14, W/Anchors Away 469 (J Ball 46) 2; White Hart Harriers 496 (J Bebbington 49) 4, Cabot Probables 507 (S Cox 54) 12; Ginger Mingers 485 (A Crawford 53) 2, Pin Hunters 527 (D Dyer, C Moulton, J Francis 51) 14; Lord Nelson A 478 (I Norton, R Sinclaire 50) 14, Peckers 442 (A Hart 49) 2.

Division 4: Beer Masters 512 (N Myers 57) 2, Boro Arms B 524 (L Cox 61) 14; Bleadon Racers 490 (C Williams 50) 4, Uphill Steamers 500 (G Cross 59) 12; Earlybirds 390 (I Shillcock 46) 2, Weston Legionaires 437 (K Watts 48) 14; Social Club B 427 (R Meader 48) 12, White Hart Humbles 420 (J Veale 42) 4; Prince of Wales 460 (G Tofte, M Newland, D Pike 45), Shepherds 472 (M Gulliver, M Press 47) 14; Survivors 401 (A Milsom 49) 4, St Happys 421 (N White, D Blackmore 42) 12.


You may also want to watch:


Final tables – Division 1

W D L Pts

Most Read

Nomads 18 0 4 250

WM Racketeers B 16 0 6 244

Rascals 16 0 6 235

Flintstones 13 0 9 195

Worle Club 12 0 10 194

Young Lions 11 0 11 187

Unionist A 10 0 12 165

Coach House A 9 0 13 147

Fraser Lads 7 0 15 132

Homefield Rangers 8 0 14 129

Cabot Bittermen 6 0 16 121

Warriors 6 0 16 113

Division 2

Dropouts 18 0 4 252

Crown Inn 17 0 5 248

Anchors 15 0 7 230

Worle Century Club 14 0 8 212

Regent Sports 12 0 10 195

Bristol Stragglers 11 0 11 191

Langford Rovers 13 0 9 190

Strays 12 0 10 190

Coach House B 8 0 14 129

Churchill Club 7 0 15 125

Dab Hands 5 0 17 109

Regency Alleyblasters 0 0 22 41

Division 3

Nellies Heroes 17 0 5 251

White Hart Harriers 13 0 9 214

Crusaders 14 0 8 201

Admirals 13 0 9 196

Lord Nelson A 12 0 10 192

Hillbillies 12 0 10 190

Pin Hunters 11 0 11 178

Ginger Mingers 9 0 13 159

Cabot Probables 9 0 13 146

Peckers 9 0 13 146

Hutton B 9 0 13 142

W/Achors Away 4 0 18 97

Division 4

Uphill Steamers 17 1 4 241

Boro Arms B 14 1 7 239

Beer Masters 16 0 6 237

St Happys 15 0 7 224

Weston Legionaires 12 1 9 201

Survivors 10 1 11 177

White Hart Harriers 10 1 11 173

Bleadon Racers 9 1 12 162

Prince of Wales 10 0 12 162

Social Club B 10 0 12 151

Shepherds 5 0 17 104

Earlybirds 1 0 21 41

CENTRAL Skittles League Division 1: Renegades 510 (B Hurrell 57) 4, Belvedere 529 (C Cavaciuti 52) 10; Ere for the Beer v Bizzy Bs (late result); Alleycats 566 (D Hazell 56) 10, Wurzels 545 (N Blake 60) 4; Cabot Furbars 528 (H Thomas 59) 14, Sweeney 470 (B Humphreys 47) 0; St Johns B 555 (T King 53) 10, Cabot Rollers 543 (K Edwards 60) 4; Choppers 519 (P Dean 55) 4, Walnut B 529 (D Gregory 52) 10; Century B 515 (P Steer 48) 12, Breakaways 445 (P Bruton 46) 2.

Division 2: Rejects 460 (S Barnes 46) 0, Persuaders 499 (P Palmer 55) 14; Wookurs 468 (M Chubb 47) 8, Century A 453 (D Price 46) 6; Hornets 503 (J Rajkovic 62) 2, WAFC 525 (A Power 55) 12; Box Tops 491 (R Lee 45) 3, Depoteers 502 (D Sharp 48) 11; Wanderers 544 (S Milsom 61) 14, Dambusters 462 (M Dewey 50) 0; Poachers 531 (P Parker 55) 14, Gatecrashers 478 (M Vaughan 53) 0; Falcons 516 (A Wiseman 58) 12, Conservative B 475 (M Murray 45) 2.

Division 3: Cannonballs 488 (M Sinclair 51) 4, Tornadoes 506 (G Horler 56) 10; Reptiles 490 (M McGrath 46) 14, Constiballs 381 (R Gardner 47) 0; REA 432 (M Singfield 48) 4, Elvers 434 (T Clarke 42) 10; Nutters 4, Atoms 10; Balmoral Steamers 499 (D Longdon 50) 4, Nalgo 503 (K Glimstead 48) 10; Electric Sports 475 (J West 49) 12, Double Six 436 (B Taylor 46) 2.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 434 (A Fisher 49) 12, Worle Sports 421 (R Burden 44) 2; Electrodes 433 (M Brueford 44) 2, Wooden Tops 442 (M Burnett 46) 12; Fraser Sports 391 (H Reed 47) 3, New Pennies 404 (S Hutchins 41) 11; Moonlighters 423 (R Walkinshaw 47) 2, Wayward Queens 433 (M McKay, L Griffiths 41) 12, WM Starlights 428 (J Askins 42) 14, Streakers 355 (G Summers 36) 0; Wreckateers 430 (A Nipper, S Edwards 39) 2, Weston AFC Ladies 465 (D Meader 44) 12.

Division 2: Club Girls 448 (P Dann 48) 12, Avengers 415 (D Vincent 49) 2; Larks 449 (J Goodare, C Pepper 48) 10, Weaker Links 446 (B Stanford 40) 4; Nalgo Ladies 478 (A Cox 52) 12, Winscombe Sports 445 (K Fake 47) 2; Pin Ups 454 (B Wagner 50) 3, Jays 474 (L Gower 48) 11; Social Rockers 409 (H Cox 47) 10, Dolly Mixtures 396 (C Ritchie 42) 4; Triards 482 (C Hall 50) 12, Concordias 480 (D Wride 49) 2.

Division 3: Hart Breakers 474 (D Hearn 54) 12, Victoria Belles 449 (M Wintle 47) 2; Improvers 445 (P Osborne, A Hancock 44) 2, Social Rebels 457 (J Mannion 46) 12; Rollers 424 (J Lyall 47) 10, Week Enders 404 (J Neads 44) 4; Utta Kaos 443 (M Gallier 49) 10, Weston Wanderers 434 (R Fletcher 47) 4; Worle Century Ladies 367 (Carly Millett 40) 4, Whirlybirds 371 (LG Davis 53) 10.

Division 4: Baker Street Ladies 450 (M Bennett 46) 12, Congresbury Ladies 432 (C Wear 52) 2; Highway Belles 380 (S Baker 41) 13, Fiddlers 350 (M Buck 40) 1; Nutty Ladies 461 (J Bobadilla 50) 14, Bottoms Up 373 (N Hanson 42) 0; Owls 441 (J Williams 42) 12, Brave Harts 409 (R Millen 48) 2; Socialites 333 (M Fear 41) 10, Lakesiders 318 (V Betteridge 38) 4.

Front Pin semi-finals: New Pennies 269 (K Holbrook 45), Wreckateers 265 (K Dean 42); WM Starlights 264 (W Pearson 43), Charlies Angels 258 (J Dunn 49).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus