North Somerset Schools Championship results

NORTH Somerset Schools Championships Girls Year 7 winners: 100m, Daisy Allford (Clevedon); 200m, Hannah Grimes (Clevedon); 800m, Katie Grinyer (Clevedon); 1500m, Jasmine Baker (Broadoak); high jump, Lucy Harris (St Kaths); long jump, Sarah McEvon (Priory)

NORTH Somerset Schools Championships Girls Year 7 winners: 100m, Daisy Allford (Clevedon); 200m, Hannah Grimes (Clevedon); 800m, Katie Grinyer (Clevedon); 1500m, Jasmine Baker (Broadoak); high jump, Lucy Harris (St Kaths); long jump, Sarah McEvon (Priory); shot, J Cope (Sidcot); discus, Zoe Hughes (Clevedon); Javelin, Kim (Churchill); 4 x 100m relay, Worle.

Team results: Clevedon 86; Gordano 67; Sidcot 65; Priory 60; Broadoak 59; Nailsea 56; St Kaths 53; Worle 53; Churchill 33; Wyvern 17.

Year 8 winners: 100m, Tasha Osgood (Gordano); 200m, Tasha Osgood (Gordano); 800m, Cecilia Bradley (Clevedon); 1500m, Lucinda Hoy-Green (Churchill); high jump, Ema Tivey (Gordano); long jump, Olivia Withers (Gordano); shot, B Reasons (Worle); discus, Cindy Propert (Priory); javelin, Roxy Newton (Worle); 4 x 100m relay, Nailsea.

Team results: Gordano 82; Clevedon 67; Nailsea 67; Worle 63; Broadoak 60; Churchill 60; Priory 51; St Kaths 41; Sidcot 30; Wyvern 29.


You may also want to watch:


Year 7 boys winners: 100m, Sam Parker (Nailsea); 200m, Rob Toccafondi (Clevedon); 400m, Sam Parker (Nailsea); 800m, Jack Sowden (Gordano); 1500m, Zac Sow (Gordano); high jump, Nick Tarquini (Sidcot); long jump, Harry Jacobs (Gordano); triple jump, Alex Bennett (Gordano); shot, Josh Caulfield (Priory); discus, Luke Gardiner (Clevedon); javelin, Fabian Cringas (St Kaths); 4 x 100m relay, Priory.

Team result: Clevedon 85; Nailsea 75; Gordano 72; St Kaths 70; Priory 67; Worle 61; Churchill 61; Sidcot 56; Wyvern 52; Broadoak 50.

Most Read

Year 8 winners: 100m, Nathan Timberell (Nailsea); 200m, James Lawrence (Worle); 400m, Billy Judd (Priory); 800m, Mike Hosey (Churchill); 1500m, Liam Lester (Nailsea); high jump, Ryan Elkins (Sidcot); long jump, Cameron Westlake (Sidcot); triple jump, Nathan Timbrell (Nailsea); shot, Andrew Weller (Sidcot); discus, Joe Smith (Worle); javelin, Andrew Wheeler (Sidcot).

Team result: Worle 89; Nailsea 89; Priory 86; Sidcot 81; Clevedon 71; St Kaths 62; Wyvern 52; Broadoak 46; Churchill 45; Gordano 40.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus