Perkins Cup results

SKITTLES - WESTON and District League, Perkins Cup round 3:

WESTON and District League, Perkins Cup round 3: Cabot Bittermen (C Payne 50) 494, Ginger Mingers (L Brueford 51) 449; Unionist A (H Johns 56) 521, Flintstones (C Watts 49) 480; Rascals (G Norman 55) 557, Nomads (B Buffin, M Riden 48) 528; Crown Inn (D Skinner 62) 465, Bristol Stragglers (S John 51) 453; Regent Sports (P Aldus 49) 492, Survivors (R Young, T Francis 46) 459; Churchill Club (T Sleight 49) 493, WM Racketeers B (S Barker 51) 516; Dropouts (R Major 55) 497, Dab Hands (S Hale 53) 455

Fraser Lads (B Fulbrook 49) 524, Worle Club (S Rawlins, K Edwards 51) 524 (Fraser Lads won on fifth set).

Steve James Cup: Peckers (R Ashman 43) 427, Shepherds (D Barker, A Rice, B Hill 39) 407; Earlybirds (J Lynch 43) 418, Beer Masters (S Hearne 48) 456; Coach House A (N Dunn 51) 491, Anchors (G Poole 59) 507; Lord Nelson A (A Williams 52) 487, Strays (P Blackman, B Hutchings 48) 495; Hillbillies (K Mann, L Mann 44) 444, Warriors (D Chappell 47) 441; Pin Hunters (J Francis 52) 490, Homefield Rangers (J Wall 52) 478; Uphill Steamers (G Cross 47) 446, Social Club B (C Dangerfield 48) 467; Boro Arms B (L Hutchinson, J Orchard 40) 443, Crusaders (H Jefferies 46) 464; Weston Legionaires (W Manvill 44) 455, Bleadon Racers (T Derrick 47) 427; Admirals (M Southwood 50) 502, Cabot Probables (N Jones 48) 487; Coach House B (J Carter 51) 450, White Hart Harriers (S Farrow 60) 481; Hutton B (A Bracey 47) 392, Worle Century Club (J Snook 45) 415; Langford Rovers (T King 45) 450, W Anchors Away (J Parslow 49) 424.

WESTON Central League, Knockout Cup, round 1, Division 1: Alleycats (R Lovell 55) 591, St John's B (M Taylor 64) 584; Bizzy Bs (P Griffiths 57) 551, Century B (K Stock 58) 561; Walnut B (D Hawkins 50) 477, Poachers (P Angear 45) 463; Belvedere (A Hudson 57) 503, Choppers (P Dean 57) 533; Renegades beat the Breakaways.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Hornets (P Mager 43) 437, Cabot Rollers (P Eastman 43) 455; Persuaders (D Llewellyn 48) 469, Falcons (K Tozer 63) 533; Rejects (D Price 56) 463, Wanderers (P Milsom 48) 519; Box Tops (S Davidson 52) 486, Dambusters (C Sandford 50) 489; Sweeney (S Goodare 52) 531, WAFC (A Gower 50) 481; Century A (A Barnett 53) 478, Wookurs (D Pople 47) 485.

Division 3: Tornadoes (A Crawford 48) 446, Reptiles (K Merrifield 52) 501; Electric Sports (P Turnbull 50) 415, Conservative B (M Coleman 49) 460; Atoms (S Hawkins 36) 369, Depoteers (P Richards 36) 369 (Depoteers won on fifth set); Elvers (S Willmott 40) 419, Cannonballs (D Sanders 59) 491; Nutters beat the Fortyniners.

Most Read

WESTON and District Ladies' League, Division 1: Charlies Angels 447 (A Fisher 51) 12, Weston AFC Ladies 438 (K Hague 52) 2; Drifters 438 (E Raines 45) 10, New Pennies 422 (S Cooper 52) 4; Fraser Sports 419 (J White, H Reed, P Weston 39) 0, Wayward Queens 435 (L Griffiths 42) 14; Larks 414 (F Hayrows 41) 3, Streakers 432 (J Goodman 42) 11; Nalgo Ladies 477 (T Morris, J Flavell 50) 2, Electrodes 493 (D Wall, M Fitzgerald 45) 12; Worle Sports 326 (H Hurst 35) 2, Moonlighters 334 (C Kent 36) 12.

Division 2: Breakaways 422 (D Croker 43) 4, Avengers 435 (J Thomas 50) 10; Club Girls 438 (V Webley 46) 5, Weaker Links 448 (S Lewis, K Hayden 47) 8; Rollers 452 (J Morgan 48) 12, Concordias 428 (P Wride 42) 2; Triards 471 (D Gibbs 46) 9, WM Starlights 470 (S Weaden 48) 5.

Division 3: Alley Katz 449 (Y Roper 46) 12, Whirlybirds 432 (L G Davis, D Pryett 46) 2; Hart Breakers 469 (R Page 46) 2, Strugglers 481 (P Curry, A Bridges 44) 12; Hazbinz 447 (A Bryant 44) 12, Week Enders 395 (E Chappell, B Day 43) 2; Social Rebels 388 (A Cox 40) 0, Social Rockers 449 (V Prest 45) 14; Weston Wanderers 440 (K Phillips 45) 12, Dolly Mixtures 392 (R Dean, S Allcock 40) 2.

Division 4: Likely Lassies 412 (B Green, V McIlveen 43) 12, Worle Century Ladies 385 (Carley Millett 41) 2; Owls 402 (A Reed 52) 2, Major Disasters 422 (M Johnson 58) 12.

WRINGTON Vale League, Division 1: Harptree Handlers (Andy McArdle 60) 8, Dundry Hillziders (Jim Machin 47) 2; Rangers (Brian Silcocks 46) 10, Backwell (Reg Wilmott 50) 0; Renegades (Cambell Bannerman 49) 10, Winscombe CC (Steve Hucker 42) 0; Felton (Bob Child 58) 8, Blagdon (Steve Fraser 54) 2.

Division 2: Exiles (Joe Williamson 54) 8, Burrington Bombers (Ron Takle 46) 2; Wraxall Club (Ivor Knight 38) 8, Redhill (Shane Lovatt 43) 2; Wrington (Hugh Gilling 46) 2, Avalon (David Trigg 44) 8; Strugglers (Graham Bodman, Graham Dennis 47) 2, Burrington (Sue King 54) 8; Winscombe FC (Vince Woolley 52) 8, Wrington Wanderers (Frank Ward, Steve Oddy 43) 2.

Division 3: Zulus (C Ratcliffe 47) 2, Chew Magna (Bob Clark, Chris Dando 49) 2; Barrow Gurney CC (Hugh Gregor 49) 8, Oddfellows (Alan Robinson, Craig Wait 45) 2; Yatton Colts (Derek Ogborne 58) 8, Pippins (Geoff Poole53) 2; Yatton Villagers (Allan Walker,47) 8, The Rising Stars (Robin Heal, Jeff Snook 48) 2; Flax Bourton CC (Tony Tavener, Dave Pinnock 46) 10, Yeomen (Mick Currell 57) 0.

Division 4: Wreckers (Tony Sullivan, Reece Sullivan 46) 0, Backwell Village Club (Chris Thomas 50) 10; Yatton Old Boys (Andrew Jeffrey 44) 8, Oddbods (Wendy Wall 49) 2; Fly-by-Nights (John Wright 42) 10, Bruisers (Elaine Bowman 41) 0; Sun Risers (Billy Smith 51) 6, Churchill B (Sue Tucker 50) 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus