Presidents Cup victory for Central League

The Weston Central League defeated the Wrington Vale League in the second leg of the competition.

THE second leg of the Presidents Cup took place between the Weston Central and Wrington Vale Leagues at the Lamb Inn, Worle.

The Central team went into the match with a 21 pin lead from the first leg and after the first set, the competition was virtually over as Central won it by 35 pins thanks to some excellent skittling by Dave Bastin (69).

The Wrington team took the second set by one pin and going into the third set, the Wrington team knew they had to pull a big bulk of the pins back to stand any chance of winning the cup.

The Central team recorded a great set of 156, only for the Wrington to score 183, thanks to some outstanding skittling by Steve Hucker (79) which helped pull 27 pins back.


You may also want to watch:


The fourth set saw Central achieve victory by 16 pins with Neil Middle top scoring with 65. Central won by 23 pins on the night and by 44 over both legs.

Scores: Central 611 (Dave Bastin 69, Neil Middle 65), Wrington Vale 588 (Steve Hucker 79, Clint Harding 54).

Most Read

Thanks go to the sticker-up who picked up 1,199 pins with a 10.20pm finish. Also, thanks go to Sue and John at the Lamb Inn for putting on an enjoyable evening, and finally to Mammoth Safety (Banwell) for supplying the Central team shirts.

WESTON and District Skittle League Hospital Cup semi-finals – Division 1: Worle Club (D Badman 50) 391, WM Racketeers B (M Brean 49) 461; Rascals (C Hunt 47) 338, Fraser Lads (D Parfitt, M Francis 45) 391.

Division 2: Anchors (A Poole 49) 350, Langford Rovers (T Romeo 48) 324; Worle Century Club (N Apperley, K Rutherford 35) 301, Churchill Club (S Fraser 45) 269.

Division 3: Boro Arms B (J Orchard 44) 261, Ginger Mingers (R Day 50) 303; Peckers (G Risk 45) 334, Lord Nelson A (R Williams 42) 293.

Division 4: Weston Legionnaires (G Leitch 55) 389, Survivors (Alan Milsom 47) 359.

League – Division 1: Worle Club 502 (D Badman 56) 3, Flintstones 511 (J Wall 57) 13; Crown Inn 527 (P Brooks 60) 14, Unionist A 517 (A Dean 60) 2; Nomads 480 (T Urch 52) 2, WM Racketeers B 523 (M Taylor 56) 14; Rascals 522 (B Williams 54) 4, Young Lions 530 (N Millett 63) 12; Homefield Rangers 529 (P Andow 54) 16, Coach House A 473 (M Underhill 47) 0; Dropouts 487 (R Weedon, R Major 49) 4, Fraser Lads 491 (J Francis 53) 12.

Division 2: Anchors 505 (P Lippett 56) 12, Langford Rovers 495 (T King 60) 4l; Bittermen 514 (A Collard 55) 2, Regent Sports 516 (D Fisher, I Frost 48) 14; Strays 471 (R Bereton 50) 2, Bristol Stragglers 503 (C Loud 48) 14; Nellys Heroes 534 (N Wilcox 55) 14, Worle Century Club 527 (K Marshall 58) 2; Churchill Club 430 (B Woodman 46) 4, Dab Hands 442 (S Hale 48) 12; Coach House B 457 (D Marsh 47) 0, White Hart Harriers 525 (D Edwards 50) 16.

Division 3: Uphill Steamers 397 (T Willis 41) 0, Lord Nelson A 455 (R Plaistow 48) 16; Boro Arms B 413 (P Bentley 40) 12, Green Baize Packers 412 (C Hughes 49) 4; W/Anchors Away 499 (F Thompson 63) 10, Crusaders 496 (A Webber 48) 6; Ginger Mingers 485 (L Brueford 49) 2, Peckers 552 (P Williams 60) 14.

Division 4: Weston Legionnaires 467 (J Maguire 46) 16, St Happys 448 (S Welling 53) 0; Prince of Wales 446 (M Newland 52) 0, Beer Masters 477 (L White, S Bolitho 45) 16; Bleadon Racers 506 (T Warren 49) 12, Regency Alleyblasters 504 (S Parker 51) 4; Shepherds 408 (B Hill 44) 2, Survivors 416 (J Bowen 42) 14; White Hart Humbles 475 (D Brigden, J Cummins 47) 14, Earlybirds 436 (J New, M Taylor 43) 2.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Bizzy Bs v Wurzels alley double booked; Rollers 491 (D Clark 54) 4, St Johns B 525 (M Taylor 67) 10; Fubars 443 (C Morris 47) 0, Century B 544 (J Lane 54) 14; Walnut B 575 (P Middle 53) 12, Alleycats 556 (D Bastin 56) 2; Belvedere v Ere for the Beer late result; Sweeney 503 (M Corbishley 57) 4, Poachers 523 (D Parker 53) 10; Renegades 522 (M Hanson 55) 14, Wanderers 480 (J Davies 44) 0.

Division 2: Reptiles 467 (D Bowden 47) 14, Breakaways 427 (P Bruton 44) 0; Depoteers 476 (J Nipper 48) 0, Wookurs 542 (P Lanning 53) 14; WAFC 474 (P Preston 50) 14, Cannonballs 464 (I Sinclair 46) 0; Box Tops 488 (N Davies 48) 8, Gatecrashers 485 (B Humphreys 51) 6; Century A 471 (D Price 48) 5, Hornets 497 (N Mager 59) 9; Conservative B 448 (M Warren 44) 9, Persuaders 446 (M Gardener 44) 5; Choppers 545 (M Pike 53) 12, Falcons 491 (M Wheatley 48) 2.

Division 3: Balmoral Steamers 512 (M Bateman 57) 11, Nutters 496 (T Syms 49) 3; REA 429 (J Disney 43) 12, Atoms 420 (P Blackman 41) 2; Rejects 516 (S King 50) 2, Electric Sports 560 (T Allen 52) 12; Double Six 468 (B Taylor 46) 2, Tornadoes 479 (J Dark 46) 12; Elvers 483 (L Kirby 47) 8, Dambusters 479 (J Gilmore 52) 6; Fortyniners 470 (J Hooper 45) 12, Constiballs 430 (C Fry 44) 2.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 417 (M Brueford 52) 12, Wooden Tops 408 (S Crawley 46) 2; Moonlighters 434 (D Andrews, M Greenaway, R Walkinshaw 40) 10, Jays 407 (K Jones 45) 4; Streakers 465 (P Clark 59) 2, WM Starlights 480 (L Turnbull 51) 12; Wayward Queens 453 (M Tucker 45) 2, Charlies Angels 496 (J Dunn 50) 12; Weston AFC Ladies 416 (A Harris 41) 2, New Pennies 425 (J Sansam 45) 12; Wreckateers 449 (J Webber, L Wareing 43) 12, Drifters 430 (K Tucker 44) 2.

Division 2: Breakaways 467 (G Bowers, A Smith 46) 10, Concordias 448 (D Wride 45) 4; Larks 393 (P Cullum, C Pepper 41) 4, Hazbinz 406 (D Dicker 45) 10; Nalgo Ladies 422 (D Lee 42) 2, Avengers 498 (D Filer 54) 12; Pin Ups 441 (P Moore 46) 12, Fraser Sports 435 (M Davis 45) 2; Winscombe Sports 421 (P Gillard 42) 12, Worle Sports 407 (V Truman 43) 2.

Division 3: Likely Lassies 396 (J Valentine 42) 12, Baker Street Ladies 367 (M Bennett 42) 2; Major Disasters 411 (M Vincent 41) 11, Week Enders 407 (H Whitfield 39) 3; Utta Kaos 438 (K Gallier 46) 2, Rollers 472 (S James 49) 12; Weaker Links 428 (D Williams 46) 4, Social Rebels 447 (J Childs 51) 10.

Division 4: Fiddlers 362 (D Fowler 42) 4, Alley Katz 373 (M Fernley 40) 10; Improvers 417 (P Osborne 44) 4, Congresbury Ladies 428 (D Treasure 42) 10; Socialites 357 (E Speller 40) 2, Highway Belles 399 (J Temlett, J Rawlins 39) 12, Brave Harts 339 (K Howkins 41) 2; Weston Wags 380 (D Gawman 37) 4, Lakesiders 396 (M Murdoch 42) 10.

WESTON Mixed Skittle League: Wagtails 393 (H Winterson*, D Mawford 43) 8, Crewsaders 375 (M Warren 41) 6; Pheasant Pluckers 457 (L Saddler 46) 11, Cannonballs 455 (C Loud 61) 3; Gadabouts 474 (T Milkins 46), Cavaliers 468 (DS Pearce 50) 3; Hits ‘n’ Mrs 417 (J Bridgeman* 44) 12, Casuals 409 (P Read 45) 2; Saints & Sinners 492 (G Filer 59) 12, Shellducks 440 (S Batchelor 49) 2; Arts & Tarts 461 (S Crockett*, S Allcock* 44)14, Dropouts 398 (B Crandon 42) 0; Woodpeckers 485 (D Johnston 59) 13, Boozers 460 (R Gibbs 47) 1.

Match 21: Shellducks 450 (B Avery 49) 0, Casuals 507 (M Dewey 53)14; Hits ‘n’ Mrs 481 (T Smallwood 47) 5, Pheasant Pluckers 483 (L Saddler 50) 9; Wagtails 446 (R Winterson, J Dowsing 44) 2, Boozers 464 (H Gibbs, M Pope 47)12; Dropouts 406 (M Worall 42) 0, Cannonballs 470 (C Loud 50) 14; Cavaliers 468 (D Pearce, T Blackhurst* 47) 4, Saints & Sinners 481 (I Thompson 59) 10; Gadabouts 449 (D Hoskins 49) 4, Woodpeckers (D Johnston 44) 10; Crewsaders 402 (M Warren 43) 4, Arts & Tarts 421 (A Jacobs 41) 10.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus