Regional representation for Team Weston

PUBLISHED: 14:38 31 May 2017 | UPDATED: 14:38 31 May 2017

Bethan Anderson.

Bethan Anderson.

Archant

Weston Swimming Club members travelled to Millfield to take part in the South West Championships.

Aside from a small number of swimmers who qualify for national championships, achieving regional times to compete against the best of the six counties is the pinnacle of many young careers in the pool.

Many of Weston’s elite age group swimmers (11-14 years) took part in the South West Region, one of the strongest of the eight regions in England, at the four-day Championships held at Hengrove and Millfield?

Day one saw Jamie O’Connor qualify for the 50m breaststroke final and swim superbly, missing a bronze medal by an agonising 0.01 seconds. A massive personal best time of 62.78 propelled Jess Knight to first reserve for the final of 100m freestyle, while Madeleine Soper qualified for the final of the 100m backstroke, touching in 69.70 for seventh place in a personal best time.

On the second day, in a heat declared winner event, Soper finished the gruelling 400m freestyle in 10th place in a lifetime best time of 4.53.80. Jamie O’Connor qualified for the 200m freestyle final, finishing eighth.

Bethan Anderson qualified for the 200m butterfly final in fifth place, but smashed her personal best in the final to land Team Weston’s first medal of the meet - a bronze in 2.38.08.

Having recovered from her earlier 400m free swim, Soper negotiated the heats of the 200m backstroke, to land a place in the final where she swam fantastically to touch in fifth place.

Off to Millfield for the final weekend and Soper continued her fine form with a super sixth place in the 400m individual medley in a lifetime best time of 5.31.82, and a joint seventh place in 50m backstroke in 32.64.

Making another final in his favourite stroke was Jamie O’Connor, who pushed hard to the wall in the 100m breaststroke final to touch in fourth place in 1.26.38.

Team Weston achieved many personal best times across the meet. The full roll of honour of those qualifying for and competing for the championships, several for the first time, was (excluding those mentioned above): Lillian Arnold, Isobel Gray, Amelia Morris, Isabella Clark, Maisie Smith, Katy Bull, Chloe Soverall, Caitlin Ashurst, George Cook, Jackson Harper and Luke Ashurst.

If you are interested in joining North Somerset’s premier swimming club, please contact head coach Mark Rawle - wsmheadcoach@gmail.com – or for learn to swim lessons, contact Charlotte Bradley at ltswsmsc@hotmail.co.uk

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Weston Mercury

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists