Results from Wrington Vale and Clevedon

SKITTLES - WRINGTON Vale Skittles League results

WRINGTON Vale Skittles League, Division 1: Felton (Bob Child 47) 6, Dundry Hillziders (Alan Western 47) 4; Blagdon (Phil Hucker 52) 8, Rangers (Robbie Knowles 55) 2; Backwell (Dave Marks 50) 2, Winscombe CC (John Witcombe 50) 8; Renegades (Nick Ridge, Dan Dymond 49) 10, Gropers (Richard Thomas 44) 0; Harptree Handlers (Graham Court 61) 0, Sportsmen (Andy White 56) 10.

Division 2: Winscombe FC (Steve Rogers 50) 8, Cleeve Cricketers (Laura Parsons 54) 2; Strugglers (Stuart Perry 51) 8, Exiles (Andy Mayne 53) 2; Wrington Wanderers (Martin Lawson 53) 2, Wraxall Club (Mike Tavener 51) 8; Redhill (Alan Garrett 49) 9, Avalon (Mike Cousins 48) 1; Burrington Bombers (Jeff Bidde 61) 2, Burrington (Andrew Williams 50) 8; Claverclogs (Bryan Dewberry 56) 10, Wrington (Phillip Patch 52) 0.

Division 3: Kingston Seymour (David Bezzant 49) 8, Chew Magna (Mick Mobbs

45) 2; Flax Bourton CC (Matthew Pinnock 55) 8, Barrow Gurney CC (Julian Curry 53) 2; Ridgehill (John Filer 60) 2, Yatton Colts (Paul Tedder 57) 8; Pippins (Geoff Poole 56) 8, The Rising Stars (Jeff Snook 47) 2; Yatton Villagers (Brian Gifford 43) 2, Yeomen (Bob Handford 49) 8; Zulus (T Winstone 47) 0, Churchill A (Bill Woodman 53) 10.


You may also want to watch:


Division 4: Dundry BL (Paul Hopkins 59) 2, Yatton Old Boys (Pete Watts 48) 8; Churchill B (Sue Tucker 51) 8, Fly-by-Nights (Malcolm Cridland, Carol Darbin 44) 2; Oddbods (Wendy Wall 47) 10, Pirates (David Rogers 48) 0; Wreckers (Ian Rudge 51) 10, Crown Inn (Les Cosh 51) 0.

SOUTH Avon Ladies Skittles League, Division 1: Pin-ups (Jennie Randall 43) 0, Highrisers (T Maxted 48) 10; Redmaids (Margaret Avery 40) 2, New Image (J Fear 41) 8; The Misses (Kim Lazenby 41) 8, Hillsiders (Pauline Page, C Cross 41) 2; Wringlets (J Bettesworth 40) 6, Mizzymaids (J Clarke 40) 4; Market Inn Ladies (Fiona Harris 43) 0, Alley Cats (Julie Spinks 50) 10.

Most Read

Division 2: Nailsea Naturals (Jeanie Deverson, Jennie Dallin 41) 4, Crown Angels (Pauline Ecclestone, Jo Dando 41) 6; Cameos (S Walker 46) 8, Club Girls (Beth Hynham 44) 2; Village Belles (Jill Woodland 45) 2, Willows (H Turner 46) 8; Acorns (S Tate 55) 7, The Larks (Brenda Clements 48) 3.

CLEVEDON Skittles League, Division 1: Gremlins 16, Newcomers 4 Re-Gents 18, Cavaliers 4; Motor Club 16, Telstars 6; Straight Aims 16, Beachcombers 6; Consti C 6, Gems 16; Crabs 20, Guys 'n' Dolls 2.

Division 2: Rugby Belles 5, Ditchers 17; Salt Cellers 18, Nutters 4; Dogs Ollocks 18, Wallnuts 4; Kingfishers 16, STB 6; Stragglers 18, Kingpins 4; Better Halves 20, Dusty Bins 2; Castoffs 1, Fire Alarms 21.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus