Scores and results from the local skittle alleys

Latest scores and results from the local skittle alleys.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Alleycats 572 (J Bastin 70) 12, Century B 521 (D Wilmott 55) 2; Wurzels 456 (P Hughes 44) 14, Rollers 435 (D Spearing 45) 0; Walnut B 537 (P Middle 64) 2, St Johns B 578 (M Taylor 58) 12; Ere for the Beer 535 (R Farmer 52) 14, Wanderers 481 (P Milsom 46) 0; Choppers 505 (S Cowgill 53) 10, Fubars 476 (C Morris 48) 4; Belvedere 473 (M Fitz 48) 0, Breakaways 534 (G Beynon 52) 14; Poachers 467 (D Parker 49) 12, Renegades 449 (B Hurrell 45) 2.

Division 2: Falcons 523 (B Webber 53) 14, Box Tops 446 (P Zoller 44) 0; Conservative B 429 (A Dean 47) 2, WAFC 442 (R Carter 45) 12; Dambusters 455 (A Hall 44) 4, Hornets 481 (A Mager 46) 10; Century A 422 (D Smith 49) 9, Nutters 420 (D Batch 42) 5; Gatecrashers 450 (B Humphreys 48) 11, Electric Sports 437 (B Huxham 47) 3; Sweeney 490 (M Corbishley 48) 10, Cannonballs 487 (D Walker 51) 4.

Division 3: Elvers 451 (G Aldridge 49) 2, Fortyniners 458 (M Southwood 49) 12; Depoteers 464 (P Richards 47) 2, Steamers 482 (C Murrey 49) 12; Persuaders 459 (M Gardener 49) 2, Wookurs 496 (R Porter 53) 12; Atoms 521 (J Parker 60) 12, Rejects 486 (D Sellick 50) 2; Tornadoes 474 (P Doble 49) 4, Nalgo 479 (D Johnston 46) 10.

WESTON & District Skittles League’s first game with the Wells League is to take place at the EMI Club in Wells on Saturday night.


You may also want to watch:


Division 1: Crown Inn 486 (P Blackwell 53) 2, Nellys Heroes 529 (S Ballard 51) 14; Young Lions 559 (S Davis 56) 14, Unionist A 529 (S Cowgill 55) 2; Nomads 501 (D Haxell 49) 2, Flintstones 527 (N Robbins 52) 14; Rascals 550 (C Hunt 51) 4, Worle Club 561 (Andy Russ 59) 12.

Division 2: Dropouts 531 (S Lintern 54) 14, Ginger Mingers 474 (R Edwards 52) 2; Admirals 464 (M Southwood 48) 3, Consti Probables 469 (D Williams 46) 13; Bristol Stragglers 526 (S John 54) 3, Crusaders 528 (B Young 76) 13; Strays 513 (I Lucas 58) 1, Bittermen 538 (A Collard 55) 15; Worle Century Club 420 (A Hurne 45) 2, Regent Sports 435 (A Berry 45) 14.

Most Read

Division 3: Lord Nelson A 440 (Andrew Williams 50) 14, Bleadon Racers 399 (C Reeves, T Petit, C Butler 37) 2; Boro Arms B 430 (M Orchard 48) 2, Langford Rovers 460 (R Tancock, R Williams 45) 14; White Hart Harriers 552 (N Edmonds 66) 14, Weston Legionaires 517 (J Maguire 51) 2; Coach House A 456 (M Nicholson 46) 6, Coach House B 458 (C Mellish 45) 10; Churchill Club 485 (K Tucker 49) 2, Dab Hands 490 (S Hale 50) 14.

Division 4: Hillbillies 425 (P Fry 43) 8, Beer Masters 425 (S Hearne 48) 8; Earlybirds 478 (R Jemmett 49) 4, White Hart Humbles 490 (K Stock 57) 12; Uphill Steamers 480 (G Cross 54) 14, Social Club B 421 (S Venn 46) 2; W/Anchors Away 506 (G Parslow 55) 14, St Happys 476 (D White 49) 2; Survivors 378 (R Collins 39) 4, Shepherds 401 (M Benyon 50) 12; Regency Alleyblasters 501 (T Mason 53) 16, Prince of Wales 480 (M Newland 52) 0.

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 440 (H Lukins 44) 10, Fraser Sports 424 (J Hill 49) 4; Social Rockers 409 (K Leech 44) 10, Avengers 380 (J Marsh 40) 4; WM Starlights 415 (K Peters 44) 11, Wreckateers 375 (K Dean 48) 3; Wooden Tops 439 (P Kendall, M Burnett, SL Jones 42) 4, Drifters 440 (K Tucker 50) 10.

Division 2: Breakaways 386 (T Gullick 42) 1, Baker Street Ladies 431 (I Rowley 41) 13; Larks 406 (K Durston-Hesltine 39) 12, Worle Sports 394 (J Truman 41) 2; Pin Ups 408 (E Southwood 48) 4, Concordias 428 (T Blackhurst 55) 10; Streakers 446 (V Cowie 49) 9, Likely Lassies 443 (J Dawson 43) 5; Weaker Links 424 (T Leigh 44) 3, Moonlighters 445 (K Miller, R Walkinshaw, D Andrews 44) 11.

Division 3: Dolly Mixtures 425 (L McMullan, R Dean 46) 2, Social Rebels 443 (M Woods 43) 12; Hart Breakers 436 (R Page 53) 10, Congresbury Ladies 432 (C Wookey 46) 4; Loonies St Johns 431 (S Walker 46) 8, Team Spirit 425 (K Tiney 44) 6; Nalgo Ladies 419 (A Cox, L Board 39) 10, Alley Katz 409 (M Fernley 41) 4; Winscombe Sports 401 (O Ogden 50) 2, Weston Wanderers 407 (A Boobyer 44) 12.

Division 4: Coach House Fillies 319 (L Mellish 42) 12, Owls 295 (J Robinson 38) 2; Rollers 393 (S James 44) 12, Brave Harts 355 (L Davies 41) 2; Socialites 326 (K Archer 35) 2, Dragon Slayers 363 (Gail Llewellyn 43) 12; Utta Kaos 480 (P Gallier 52) 14, Fiddlers 415 (S North 46) 0.

Front Pin Cup round 4: Social Rockers 297 (V Prest 39), Wreckateers 293 (S Wiseman 37); Avengers 192 (J Walker, D Vincent 25), WM Starlights 299 (P Ledbury 40); Rollers 173 (S James 24), Charlies Angels 270 (A Fisher 39); Loonies St Johns 259 (Sam Walker 36), Larks 266 (K Durston-Hesltine, T Coppack 35).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus