Scores and results from the local skittle alleys

Latest scores and results from the skittle alleys in the area.

WESTON & District Skittles League Perkins Cup round 1: Worle Club (B Collard 52) 504, Fraser Lads (L Parfitt 50) 514; White Hart Humbles 464 (D Hawkins 45) 469, Social Club B (S Venn 50) 474; Consti Probables (M Edwards, C Fry 41) 403, W/Anchors Away (F Thompson 44) 429; Dropouts (R Weedon 47) 500, Nomads (N Middle 55) 502; Crown Inn (D Thomson 45) 471, White Hart Humbles (N Davies 51) 473; Survivors (A Milsom 63) 454, Anchors (B Venn 51) 510; Worle Century Club (C Cleeves 56) 511, Uphill Steamers (T Hall 51) 476; Nellys Heroes (J Jones 54) 526, St Happys (A Curtis 53) 479; Coach House B (P Sidney 40) 419, Prince of Wales (R Bell 43) 390; Strays (K Mulraney 47) 395, Admirals (G Wilkinson 49) 473; Unionist A (M Pike 58) 471, Rascals (M Ashmore, P Stewart 53) 541; Flintstones (J Nicholson 46) 443, Bristol Stragglers (M Hanson 41) 420; Earlybirds (C Hale 50) 398, Klinkerbelles (R Lovell 52) 447; Young Lions (R Gould 52) 523, Hillbillies (P Harper 55) 483; Beer Masters (C Board, F Ruby 44) 432, Shepherds (C Robinson 45) 408; Regent Sports (D Fisher 56) 519, Ginger Mingers (R Day 57) 481; Bleadon Racers (T Pettitt 48) 469, Boro Arms B (L Cox 49) 479; Dab Hands (R Drew 52) 500, Langford Rovers (R Williams 46) 469; Bittermen (D Owen 54) 478, Crusaders (S Garside 49) 466; Regency Alleyblasters (S Richardson 39) 387, Peckers (P Williams 45) 380; Lord Nelson A (I Norton 55) 480, Homefield Rangers (K Hann 47) 480.

CENTRAL Skittles League Division 1: St Johns B 558 (I Thompson 55) 10, Ere for the Beer 535 (N Underhay 64) 4; Century B 504 (C Thorne 56) 12, Belvedere 457 (C Cavaciuti 60) 2; Alleycats 548 (S Barker 56) 12, Fubars 463 (J Nicholson 52) 2; Rollers 533 (D Badman 65) 10, Choppers 520 (M Goldsmith 53) 4; Walnut B 554 (N Wilcox 54) 14, Breakaways 509 (S Malone 49) 0; Reptiles 489 (A Milsom 53) 10, Century A 470 (H Broomhall 49) 4.

Division 2: Poachers 456 (R Clarke 42) 0, Hornets 473 (P Mager 50) 14; Depoteers 482 (D Sharp 47) 1, Wookurs 543 (P Lanning 63) 13; Renegades 577 (M Hanson 55) 12, Sweeney 550 (A Stevens 58) 2; Cannonballs 546 (D Sanders 58) 12, Wanderers 527 (C Cox 58) 2; Gatecrashers 446 (B Humphreys 43) 4, Box Tops 457 (P Zoller 48) 10.

Division 3: Atoms 507 (K Mulraney 55) 12, Persuaders 490 (C Ham 51) 2; Dambusters 508 (J Bartlett 56) 4, Nalgo 515 (S Hare 54) 10; Conservative B 421 (A Dean 48) 2, Electric Sports 485 (D Chapman 57) 12; Double Six 444 (P Wilbraham 53) 4, REA 469 (G Davis 51) 10; Lions 384 (L McGrath 38) 0, Tornadoes 451 (M House 52) 14.


You may also want to watch:


WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Avengers 429 (D Vincent 45) 4, Charlies Angels 433 (N Farrow, P Gustar 42) 10; New Pennies 407 (J Bunzly 43) 14, Wooden Tops 302 (S Crowley 36) 0; Social Rockers 391 (R Hill, V Prest 40) 4, Drifters 417 (T Middle 48) 10; Weston AFC Ladies 467 (D Meader 48) 10, Concordias 445 (S Searle 49) 4; Worle Sports 368 (L Hosey 41) 3, WM Starlights 393 (S Weaden 41) 11; Wreckateers 446 (H Poole 45) 10, Electrodes 440 (H Martin 50) 4.

Division 2: Likely Lassies 418 (J Valentine 48) 2, Team Spirit 423 (H Smith 47) 12; Loonies 418 (H Thompson 44) 8, Weaker Links 416 (K Hayden 47) 6; Pin Ups 455 (D Evans 46) 8, Social Rebels 453 (M Dixon 46) 6; Streakers 401 (J Day 46) 0, Baker Street Ladies 452 (J Lynch 45) 14; Wayward Queens 416 (M Tucker 43) 10, Larks 393 (P Cullum 42) 4.

Most Read

Division 3: Breakaways 454 (J Sperrin 49) 14, Utta Kaos 361 (M Gallier 40) 0; Congresbury Ladies 437 (Anne Mew 43) 10, Winscombe Sports 425 (D Davis 42) 4; Hart Breakers 444 (D Hearn 42) 12, Jays 415 (K Jones 48) 2; Nalgo Ladies 443 (J Chaplin 43) 14, Owls 368 (B Taylor 40) 0; Weston Wanderers 440 (T Cummins 47) 12, Dolly Mixtures 393 (Y Pearce 44) 2.

Division 4: Coach House Fillies 374 (J Murrish 49) 10, Improvers 355 (M Brooks, C Willetts 37) 4; Lambettes 387 (P Powell 42) 2, Alley Katz 400 (L Baillie 41) 12; Rollers 357 (S James 40) 2, Dragon Slayers 395 (J Hind 41) 12; Socialites 300 (K Archer 33) 2, Victoria Belles 387 (J Dedicoat 42) 12.

WESTON Mixed Skittle League front first cup first round; Pheasant Pluckers 339 (A Nicholls 35), Boozers 245 (C Sprague 39); Cannonballs 323 (M Thomas 45), Cavaliers 271 (L Bracey 30); Gadabouts 322 (T Milkins, R Young 40), Shellducks 300 (T Munden 46); Saints & Sinners 322 (M Thompson 46), Arts & Tarts 313 (T Dandy 39); Woodpeckers 269 (T Romeo 35), Casuals 221 (A Read 27); Misfits 255 (D Mawford 34), Dropouts 216 (B Crandon 39); Rookies 253 (A Bruton 37), Crewsaders 234 (C Hancock 42).

THE inter-league season starts with the Ron Day Cup played between the Central League and District League.

The games will take place on the October 18 at the Woodborough and November 15 at the 49 Club.

Central squad; John Bastin, Mark Ashmore, Nick Blake, Ian Thompson, Paul Hawkins, Paul Stewart, Paul Middle, Dave Bastin, Geoff Poole, Dean Hazell, Neil Middle, Neil Wilcox, Dave Wilmott and Alex Blake.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus