Scores from the local alleys

Latest scores from the local skittle leagues.

WESTON and District Skittle League Perkins Cup round 1: Green Baize Packers (C Morris 50) 473, Worle Club (D Badman 49) 504; Bittermen (A Main 54) 515, WM Racketeers B (S Barker 52) 526; Churchill Club (S Fraser 56) 541, Admirals (J Whitlow 63) 588; Young Lions (A Blake 54) 507, Dab Hands (G Pincott 54) 466; Nellys Heroes (D Fairhurst 50) 489, Beer Masters (N Myers 49) 448; Langford Rovers (P Yelland, T King 44) 463, White Hart Harriers (A Headon 48) 508.

Anchors (D Hoskins 51) 507, Uphill Steamers (G Cross 47) 451; St Happys (D Blackmore 45) 397, Bleadon Racers (C Williams, C Reeves 40) 423; Coach House A (D Pounsbury 56) 474, Bristol Stragglers (M Hanson 49) 504; Strays (L Loveridge 47) 432, Regency Alleyblasters (B Aston 42) 377; Regent Sports (A Saunders 44) 474, Nomads (D Bastin 48) 502; Ginger Mingers (S Thompson 53) 484, Dropouts (R Major 52) 507; Prince of Wales (M Newland 42) 438, Homefield Rangers (Phil Hucker 51) 491.

Earlybirds (J Lynch 44) 402, Social Club B (R Meader 48) 435; Lord Nelson A (I Norton, R Williams 44) 439, Hillbillies (R Lyons 47) 464; Flintstones (I Moulton 52) 486, Peckers (R Tyler 45) 456; Rascals (I Thompson 56) 571, Fraser Lads (S Crandon 60) 536; Crown Inn (T Hamblin, N Barnes 56) 548, White Hart Humbles (A Lightfoot 55) 516; Shepherds (M Benyon 43) 442, Weston Legionaires (D Parker 50) 497; Boro Arms B (R Burroughs 42) 425, Unionist A (M Callow 53) 487.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 420 (N Farrow 43) 11, Wayward Queens 409 (L Loughlin 46) 3; Drifters 449 (S Tucker 46) 14, Wreckateers 384 (K Dean 43) 0; Jays 443 (K Leahy 48) 0, Moonlighters 476 (C Price, R Walkinshaw 45) 14; New Pennies 390 (S Collard 58) 4, Weston AFC Ladies 394 (K Hague 44) 10; WM Starlights 410 (S Richardson 48) 10, Streakers 373 (V Cowie 41) 4; Wooden Tops 489 (A Bruton 53) 10, Electrodes 474 (J Slocombe 58) 4.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Avengers 413 (D Vincent 42) 2, Nalgo Ladies 438 (J Flavell 46) 12; Concordias 458 (T Blackhurst 51) 12, Breakaways 415 (J Thomas, K Kirby 43) 2; Dolly Mixtures 481 (T Symes 46) 12, Social Rockers 434 (H Cox 48) 2; Fraser Sports 410 (R Watts 44) 10, Pin Ups 363 (E Southwood, P Moore 42) 4; Hazbinz 454 (A Bryant 53) 4, Larks 469 (C Brown 47 10; Worle Sports 364 (J Truman 42) 2, Winscombe Sports 386 (T Clark 45) 12.

Division 3: Baker Street Ladies 375 (R Bailey 48) 4, Likely Lassies 384 (B Green 45) 10; Social Rebels 363 (J Mannion, A Forsyth 36) 0, Weaker Links 415 (K Hayden 49) 14; Week Enders 432 (P Romeo 46) 10, Major Disasters 363 (C Raines 42) 4; Weston Wanderers 425 (R Fletcher 43) 12, Worle Century Ladies 420 (R Davies, Carly Millett 42) 2.

Most Read

Division 4: Alley Katz 441 (L Quick 46) 12, Fiddlers 358 (M Buck 44) 12; Brave Harts 467 (P Cornish 45) 11, Victoria Belles 453 (M Aldridge 46) 3; Congresbury Ladies 468 (N Foster 49) 10, Improvers 460 (M Hillman 48) 4; Highway Belles 375 (K Morgan 40) 12, Socialites 322 (J Mackenzie 40) 2; Lakesiders 324 (A Phillips 41) 14, Weston Wags 237 (L Hunt, H Rivans 33) 0.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Alleycats 540 (G Poole 53) 2, Wanderers 563 (B Jenkins 57) 12; Walnut B 536 (P Middle 52) 2, Century B 549 (M Yeates 59) 12; Fubars 509 (P Cousins 52) 4, St Johns B 533 (D Fairhurst 55) 10; Rollers 505 (L Davidson 52) 10, Wurzels 504 (N Blake jnr 55) 4; Bizzy Bs 457 (C Hay 47) 10, Poachers 444 (P Symonds 48) 4; Sweeney 517 (MP Taylor 53) 10, Ere for the Beer 516 (S Russ 53) 4; Belvedere 476 (G Smith 55) 2, Renegades 494 (S Hanson 53) 12.

Division 2: Gatecrashers 435 (R Young 41) 2, Falcons 464 (J Kellaway 47) 12; Box Tops 538 (S Davison 51) 10, Cannonballs 532 (J Thomas 55) 4; WAFC 467 (J Sedgebeer 46) 14, Wookurs 449 (D Sirmon 49) 0; Depoteers 509 (C Howell 56) 11, Breakaways 494 (J Mousley 49) 3; Reptiles 422 (P Stacey 45) 0, Persuaders 486 (C Ham 52) 14; Conservative B 456 (M Warren 51) 12, Hornets 443 (N Allen 49) 2; Century A 461 (B Hewitt 47) 12, Choppers 456 (JJ Blackhurst 48) 2.

Division 3: Double Six 510 (I Goldsworthy 53) 4, Electric Sports 513 (C West 56) 10; Rejects v Atoms late result; REA 399 (G Davis 43) 2, Nutters 431 (J Beddington 43) 12; Balmoral Steamers 545 (D Longdon 60) 10, Constiballs 523 (C Fry 59) 4; Fortyniners 492 (J Hooper 48) 14, Dambusters 438 (A Turner 43) 0; Elvers 468 (E Pearson 48) 2, Nalgo 475 (T Burnett 48) 12.

WESTON Mixed Skittle League: Boozers 418 (D McGillray 43) 2, Woodpeckers 447 (C King 45) 12; Crewsaders 476 (S Taylor 48) 12, Wagtails 452 (R Winterson 44) 2; Cavaliers 507 (S Cowgill 51) 12, Gadabouts 480 (P Quick* 48) 2; Shellducks 482 (J Underhay 48) 12, Saints Sinners 471 (A Joules 44) 2; Cannonballs 408 (S Malone, KHurrell 39) 1, Pheasant Pluckers 417 (R Nicholls 45) 13; Casuals 475 (R White 48) 10, Hits ‘n’ Mrs 467 (S.Lee* 47) 4; Dropouts 405 (B Crandon 46) 4, Arts & Tarts 439 (T Dandy 60) 10.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus