Scores from the local alleys

Latest scores and results from the local skittles alleys.

WESTON and District Skittle League Division 1: Worle Club 486 (S Rawlins 57) 4, Rascals 512 (M Day 53) 12; WM Racketeers B 483 (W Main 48) 12, Coach House B 475 (R Statham 53) 4; Young Lions 523 (N Blake, N Millett 55) 4, Homefield Rangers 525 (K Hann 52) 12; Unionist A 476 (D Pearce 51) 12, Nomads 454 (K Dyer 47) 4; Flintstones 471 (S Robinson 46) 2, Dropouts 472 (M Reed 46) 14; Fraser Lads 527 (R Durston 52) 15, Crown Inn 504 (M Tranter, P Blackwell 46) 1.

Division 2: Regent Sports 517 (A Saunders 61) 16, Strays 466 (B Hutchings 49) 0; Bristol Stragglers 510 (M Brown 50) 16, Anchors 467 (A Poole 44) 0; White Hart Harriers 510 (M Nott 51) 2, Bittermen 548 (C Payne, R Field 51) 14; Dab Hands 464 (D Hooper 48) 3, Nellys Heroes 490 (J Jones 56) 13; Langford Rovers 498 (P Yelland 54) 3, Worle Century Club 513 (J Sook 52) 13; Coach House B 493 (C Baird 51) 14, Churchill Club 448 (M Turner 45) 2.

Division 3: Green Baize Packers 484 (D Havinden 48) 14, W/Anchors Away 463 (F Thompson 45) 2; Crusaders 535 (K Hunt 54) 16, Ginger Mingers 510 (C Thomson 52) 0; Peckers 483 (R Parker 52) 12, Uphill Steamers 465 (G Cross 49) 4.

Division 4: Earlybirds 345 (A Davis 42) 0, Weston Legionaires 430 (G Leitch 50) 16; Beer Masters 535 (C Board 62) 14, Social Club B 486 (A Moulton 45) 2; St Happys 467 (S Wood, G Wood 43) 12, Prince of Wales 465 (B Conyard 47) 4; Bleadon Racers 500 (T Petit 49) 14, Shepherds 480 (H Lockett 46) 2; Regency Alleyblasters 427 (A Jones 49) 2, White Hart Harriers 468 (N Davies 56) 14.


You may also want to watch:


WESTON Central Skittles League George Davis Cup quarter-finals: St Johns B 554 (N Wilcox 53), Cannonballs 491 (M Sinclair 46); Walnut B 529 (P Middle 51), Wookurs 533 (D Pople 57); Alleycats 557 (T Urch 59), Bizzy Bs 511 (P Griffiths 53); Belvedere 501 (D Fitz 52), Rollers 514 (M Brown 53).

Front Pin Cup quarter-finals – Division 1: Ere for the Beer 413 (R Poulding 38), Alleycats 490 (S Barker 51); St Johns B 358 (I Thompson 42), Belvedere 320 (A Reason 47); Renegades 370 (C Loud 48), Century B 390 (S Partridge 45); Wurzels 416 (R Morris 45), Rollers 338 (D Badman 36).

Most Read

Division 2: Reptiles 361 (C Bowden 43), Wookurs 392 (R Lanning 47); Gatecrashers 317 (P Lippiatt 34), Box Tops 285 (R Lee 33); Breakaways 302 (J Trenchard 40), Conservative B 328 (L Palmer 48); Falcons 373 (J & R Kellaway 43), Choppers 362 (D Morgan 40).

Division 3: Atoms 355 (L Loveridge 46), Electric Sports 343 (M Baines 44); Fortyniners 357 (M Southwood 55), Nutters 310 (R Dunn 39); Nalgo 253 (R Hare 32), Tornadoes 241 (P Doble 47); Elvers 327 (E Pearson 40), Dambusters 366 (A Turner 51).

WESTON Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 422 (J Dunn 46) 12, Streakers 408 (D Fletcher 41) 2; Drifters 443 (J Murphy, M Williams 46) 12, Weston AFC Ladies 408 (K Hague 52) 2; New Pennies 391 (S Collard 40) 10, Electrodes 365 (S Edwards 42) 4; Triards 476 (S Cooper 49) 10, Moonlighters 460 (R Walkinshaw 67) 4; Wayward Queens 443 (G Bird, J Wilkinson 44) 3, Wreckateers 465 (H Poole 57) 11; WM Starlights 393 (S Richardson, R Middle 40) 6, Jays 405 (J Pearson 48) 8.

Division 2: Avengers 499 (J Thomas 52) 12, Social Rockers 416 (K Leech 51) 2; Fraser Sports 394 (J Collins 43) 10, Winscombe Sports 391 (I Miles 43) 4; Hazbinz 424 (Gill Llewellyn 50) 4, Breakaways 446 (J Holl, K Gill 43) 10; Pin Ups 433 (E Southwood 43) 10, Larks 426 (N Evans, J Bavin 41) 4; Whirlybirds 400 (L Oldfield 42) 10, Nalgo Ladies 396 (A Boulter 40) 4; Worle Sports 328 (J Faraway 38) 12, Dolly Mixtures 296 (S Allcock, R Dean 31) 2.

Division 3: Rollers 403 (S James 51) 10, Strugglers 386 (B McKerron 42) 4; Social Rebels 378 (L Owens 39) 14, Worle Century Ladies 349 (S Eckett 33) 0; Utta Kaos 459 (J Webb-Wood 52) 12, Hart Breakers 428 (F Williams 48) 2; Week Enders 399 (D Bebbington 44) 2, Weaker Links 432 (A Hoddinott 46) 12; Weston Wanderers 422 (S Flint 48) 12, Likely Lassies 411 (H Wigley 42) 2.

Division 4: Alley Katz 411 (M Fernley 50) 10, Improvers 380 (S Sokol 44) 4; Brave Harts 439 (B Isaac 50) 11, Weston Wags 414 (M Jamieson 45) 3; Highways Belles 369 (L Mellish 41) 10, Victoria Belles 367 (M Aldridge, S Farmer 40) 4; Lakesiders 344 (S Jennings 37) 12, Fiddlers 265 (M Mayers 35) 2; Nutty Ladies 411 (J Bobadilla 42) 2, Congresbury Ladies 424 (J Hawkesby 43) 12.

Front Pin Cup round 4: Avengers 296 (S Brueford 39),Worle Sports 226 (V Truman 40); Drifters 316 (K Tucker 45), Wayward Queens 269 (S Marsh 39); WM Starlights 242 (J Askins 32), Social Rockers 215 (S Main 35); Wooden Tops 159 (M Burnett 28), Breakaways 109 (K Kirby 21).

WESTON Mixed Skittle League: Casuals 436 (P Flint 44) 4, Dropouts 441 (G Frost* 51) 10; Saints & Sinners 489 (I Thompson 50) 14, Pheasant Pluckers 446 (R Gunstone* 44) 0; Woodpeckers 461 (T Romeo 49) 12, Arts & Tarts 433 (C Wright 46) 2; Gadabouts 437 (R Young 41 ) 12, Cannonballs 386 (C Loud 47) 2; Hits ‘n’ Mrs 417 (P Lomax, J Nott*, R Bailey* 40) 4, Crewsaders 421 (M Warren 49)10, Shellducks 466 (B Weston 49) 2, Boozers 498 (H Cox* 48) 12; Cavaliers 458 (DS Pearce 49) 2, Wagtails 468 (R Meader 49) 12.

Knockout Cup round 1: Saints & Sinners 435 (I Thompson 44), Arts & Tarts 456 (M Vaughan 45); Wagtails 454 (N Kelly 50), Pheasant Pluckers 491 (P Critchley 48); Woodpeckers 466 (M Richard 49), Shellducks 415 (K Blyth 45); Hits ‘n’ Mrs 410 (T Smallwood, A Stride*, P Collins* 40), Crewsaders 452 (P Dawson 55); Cavaliers 475 (DS Pearce 56), Casuals 427 (P Flint 41); Cannonballs 407 (S Hawkins 48), Dropouts 383 (C Hase 40); Gadabouts 439 (A Poole 46), Boozers 407 (M Pope, V Smale* 42).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus