Scores from the local alleys

Latest scores from the local skittle alleys.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: St Johns B 511 (S Cooper 53) 12, Belvedere 485 (M Fitz 49) 2; Wurzels 526 (K Rutherford 58) 10, Ere for the Beer 509 (R Brenchley 49) 4; Century B 474 (D Wilmott 51) 2, Walnut B 483 (A Hawkins 51) 12; Rollers 516 (M Brown 54) 12, Fubars 511 (N Love 53) 2; Cannonballs 506 (A Earl 57) 2, Alleycats 559 (J Bastin 56) 12; Choppers 521 (JJ Blackhurst 54) 12, Poachers 492 (J Orchard 55) 2.

Division 2: Depoteers 450 (P Richards 50) 1, Falcons 505 (S Chilcott 52) 13; Box Tops 492 (R Lee 53) 2, Reptiles 520 (A Milsom 67) 12; WAFC 491 (A Evans 64) 12, Renegades 452 (T Loveridge 44) 2; Hornets 492 (K Powell 49) 2, Dambusters 519 (A Turner 52) 12; Breakaways 430 (W Mousley 45) 2, Sweeney 446 (G Filer 45) 12; Gatecrashers 422 (K Dyer 44) 10, Conservative B 404 (D Pearce 44) 4; Nalgo 459 (M Brown 52) 2, Century A 470 (D Price 48) 12.

Division 3: Steamers 383 (D Longdon 45) 4, REA 409 (M Singfield 40) 10; Electric Sports 475 (J West 45) 10, Nutters 470 (M Day 47) 4; Fortyniners 469 (B Ling 52) 4, Persuaders 472 (C Ham 47) 10; Tornadoes 527 (P Jefferies 54) 14, Elvers 461 (A Fella 46) 0; Double Six 486 (B Taylor 50) 10, Rejects 471 (M Stocker 48) 4; Wookurs 494 (R Lanning 54) 10, Atoms 449 (K Mulraney 44) 4.

WESTON and District Skittles League Division 1: Flintstones 479 (P Davis 46) 2, Worle Club 496 (Andy Russ 53) 14; Fraser Lads 546 (L Dodd 59) 4, Rascals 582 (M Day 67) 12; Nellys Heroes 521 (J Jones 51) 4, WM Racketeers B 525 (J Bastin 49) 12; Crown Inn 499 (N Barnes 49) 4, Homefield Rangers 518 (K Hann 62) 12; Regent Sports 521 (A Berry 59) 12, Dropouts 511 (J Major 55) 4.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Worle Century Club 464 (N Apperley, S Buckley, S Goddard 46) 12, Young Lions 445 G Little 50) 4; Bittermen 508 (C Payne 49) 14, Coach House A 488 (J Naylor 51) 2; Nomads 509 (M Riden 49) 4, Anchors 521 (B Venn 58) 12; Strays 486 (K Mulraney 47) 14, Bristol Stragglers 464 (G Raines 49) 2; White Hart Harriers 517 (A Phillips 60) 16, Crusaders 470 (B Young 50) 0.

Division 3: Beer Masters 485 (S Holcombe 47) 14, Boro Arms B 461 (J Humphrey 50) 2; Langford Rovers 441 (T King 46) 12, Survivors 432 (D Owen 47) 4; Churchill Club 446 (K Harwood 44) 4, Admirals 447 (M Southwood, T Earl 43) 12; Peckers 485 (D Crook 48) 14, Dab Hands 478 (D Harman 51) 2; Coach House B 407 (J Carter 40) 4, Consti Probables 411 (J Nicholson, J Charlesworth 43) 12.

Most Read

Division 4: Earlybirds 382 (M Taylor 44) 2, W/Anchors Away 421 (K Lane 41) 14; Bleadon Racers 509 (T Pettitt 60) 10, White Hart Humbles 503 (M Lightfoot 53) 6; Weston Legionaires 494 (W Manville 48) 14, St Happys 424 (B Booy 46) 2; Uphill Steamers 507 (M Young 48) 14, Regency Alleyblasters 447 S Richardson 49) 2; Social Club B 429 (C Dangerfield 41) 16. Shepherds 356 (T Lockett 42) 0.

WESTON Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Electrodes 426 (M Brueford 45) 4, Fraser Sports 442 (A Amos 46) 10; New Pennies 338 (S Collard 40) 0, Moonlighters 358 (R Walkinshaw 39) 14; Streakers 422 (M Philp 42) 0, Triards 467 (C Fryer 46) 14; Wayward Queens 476 (D Norville 46) 12, Avengers 457 (T Walker 52) 2; WM Starlights 400 (J Whitlock 44) 2, Drifters 412 (S Tucker 42) 12; Wooden Tops 512 (K Maconachie 55) 4, Charlies Angels 526 (R Duffy 57) 10.

Division 2: Dolly Mixtures 463 (L Nigh 51) 12, Larks 430 (C Brown 41) 2; Jays 446 (D McIntyre 44) 9, Wreckateers 446 (J Webber 50) 5; Social Rockers 398 (J Sloper 38) 6, Concordias 403 (R Royce, K Wade 44) 9; Weaker Links 441 (J Peer 47) 2, Pin Ups 463 (M Ackland, C Purnell 46) 12; Week Enders 441 (P Romeo 45) 14, Nalgo Ladies 380 (L Board 38) 0; Winscombe Sports 444 (S Voce 48) 14, Jays 394 (L Gower 43) 0.

Division 3:Alley Katz 398 (M Fernley, E Cameron 39) 3, Social Rebels 400 (A Forsyth 41) 11; Highway Belles 299 (J Mellish 35) 2, Worle Century Ladies 318 (C Blake 35) 12; Utta Kaos 489 (K Mahoney, S Metcalfe, P Gallier 46) 14, Baker Street Ladies 429 (T Munden 45) 0; Whirlybirds 410 (M Bisdee 51) 4, Congresbury Ladies 415 (C Wear 43) 10.

Division 4: Lambettes 303 (M Dexter 34) 8, Weston Wags 297 (S Harding 34) 6; Major Disasters 406 (S Davey 48) 12, Fiddlers 367 (K Mayers 40) 2; Socialites 314 (J Morris 31) 11, Owls 306 (J Robinson 38) 3; Team Spirit 404 (B Marney 40) 6, Lakesiders 411 (S Jennings, A Phillips, E Lyons 42) 8; Victoria Belles 415 (M Aldridge 49) 10, Improvers 409 (B Bignell 43) 4.

THE first inter-league game of the season takes place on Saturday at the Coach House, Locking, between the Weston District & Weston Central Leagues.

Central team, from: John Bastin (captain), Neil Middle, Paul Middle (Walnut B), Dave Wilmott, Mark Ashmore (Century B), Nick Blake jr (Wurzels), Dean Hazell, Dave Bastin, Geoff Poole, Ashley Poole (Alleycats), Ian Thompson, Paul Stewart, Neil Wilcox, Lee Stocker (St Johns).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus