Scores from the local alleys

Latest scores from the local skittle leagues.

WESTON Central Skittles League George Davis Cup round one: Gatecrashers 506 (A Lippiatt 49), Fortyniners 442 (M Southwood 41); WAFC 497 (A Gower 70), Alleycats 534 (P Sugg 51); Dambusters 437 (S Dewey 46), Choppers 494 (J Dean 56); Wookurs 463 (R Lanning 52), Nutters 481 (R Dunn 47); Ere for the Beer 568 (S Russ 61), Sweeney 578 (S Ballard 56); Poachers 498 (P Symonds 52), Hornets 470 (P Mager 61); REA 479 (M Crane 52), Depoteers 489 (B Gregory 54); Wanderers v Cannonballs w/o.

Front Pin Cup round one – Division 1: Alleycats 405 (J Bastin 46), Rollers 339 (W Haines 38); Ere for the Beer 377 (N Underhay 46), Century B 422 (D Wilmott 50); Choppers 460 (P Dean 51), Poachers 338 (P Angear 42); Bizzy Bs 333 (N Millett 51), Fubars 275 (P Cousins 41); Belvedere 312 (A Reason 42), Cannonballs 386 (A Earl 46); Wanderers 285 (S Fogg 34), St Johns B 350 (I Thompson 40).

Division 2: WAFC 343 (A Gower 39), Reptiles 413 (P Baines 48); Sweeney 292 (S Ballard 43), Depoteers 321 (C Howell 37); Cons B 388 (DS Pearce 51), Hornets 373 (A Tucker 41); Nalgo 333 (T Burnett 39), Century A 314 (A Griffiths 36); Gatecrashers 240 (A Davies 36), Falcons 146 (M Gregory 30); Dambusters 302 (M Dewey 33), Breakaways 328 (N Craig 40).

Division 3: Nutters 266 (A Syms 35), Elvers 228 (R Chamberlain 35); Double Six 217 (A Matthews 28), Persuaders 240 (C Ham 32); Tornadoes 225 (J Dark 33), REA 271 (R Frost 31); Wookurs 245 (D Pople 37), Atoms 200 (K Mulraney 30).


You may also want to watch:


WESTON and District Skittle League Division 1: Worle Club 514 (Andy Russ 54) 16, Unionist A 470 (R Strick 48) 0; Rascals 581 (C Hunt 57) 14, Flintstones 508 (N Fowler 50) 2; WM Racketeers B 524 (D Hazell 52) 14, Fraser Lads 493 (S Crandon 47) 2; Homefield Rangers 532 (C Morris 57) 12, Regent Sports 521 (I Frost 52) 4; Dropouts 467 (A Evans 54) 6, Nellys Heroes 467 (M Taylor 50) 10.

Division 2: Young Lions 537 (R Morris 60) 14, Bittermen 506 (H Thomas 55) 2; Coach House A 432 (M Nicholson 47) 2, Nomads 534 (T Urch 61) 14; Anchors 543 (A Poole, D Longdon, P Lippett 53) 13, Strays 503 (R Jenkins 53) 3; Bristol Stragglers 525 (C Loud 59) 13, White Hart Harriers 508 (A Holloway 55) 3; Crusaders 495 (B Young 51 ) 12, Ginger Mingers 467 (R Edwards, M Flint 46) 4.

Most Read

Division 3: Boro Arms B 459 (J Orchard 48) 4, Langford Rovers 463 (D Mawford 44) 12; Admirals 451 (S Russ 47) 13, Beer Masters 442 (S Bolitho 41) 3; Survivors 488 (D Owen 60) 12, Lord Nelson A 456 (R Thomas 53) 4; Dab Hands 493 (T Willis 50) 2, Churchill Club 498 (D Johns, B Woodman 50) 14; Consti Probables 463 (N Jones 53) 12, Peckers 434 (P Tyler 47) 4.

Division 4: W/Anchors Away 482 (J Parslow 56) 2, Bleadon Racers 488 (C Reeves, G Day 47) 14; White Hart Humbles 507 (M Lightfoot 54) 4, Weston Legionaires 534 (D Parker 57) 12; Regency Alleyblasters 477 (P Vou 47) 2, Social Club B 510 (C Meader 54) 14; Shepherds 417 (J Budd 45) 2, Prince of Wales 443 (B Conyard 42) 14.

WESTON Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Avengers 474 (S Beacham 54) 10, Wooden Tops 444 (SA Jones 50) 4; Charlies Angels 418 (S McNulty 44) 5, WM Starlights 418 (S Weaden 42) 9; Drifters 430 (S Tucker 53) 10, Streakers 391 (K Williams 43) 4; Moonlighters 396 (C Price 42) 4, Fraser Sports 404 (P Fleet 53) 10; Triards 441 (D Gibbs, J Dalhouse 42) 8, Weston AFC Ladies 439 (J Worrall 44) 6; Wayward Queens 457 (M Milkins, L Loughlin 47) 7, Electrodes 457 (J Slocombe 44) 7.

Division 2: Breakaways 451 (J Holl, D Croker 45) 10, Winscombe Sports 441 (K Fake 56) 4; Concordias 381 (B Cole 47) 2, Pin Ups 400 (B Bradley 44) 12; Jays 456 (K Adams 50) 2, Weaker Links 467 (S Lewis 44) 12; Larks 398 (T Coppack 40) 12, Worle Sports 395 (S Baker 42) 2; Nalgo Ladies 460 (T Morris 55) 10, Social Rockers 419 (K Leech 46) 4; Wreckateers 450 (K Dean 45) 12, Dolly Mixtures 405 (Y Pearce 44) 2.

Division 3: Congresbury Ladies 469 (C Wear 51) 14, Baker Street Ladies 427 (Y Logan, G Ballard, M Bennett 41) 0; Dragon Slayers 388 (J Hind 41) 4, Likely Lassies 400 (S Edmondson 47) 10; Social Rebels 374 (A Forsyth 37) 12, Hart Breakers 358 (E Pearce 41) 2; Weston Wanderers 415 (T Cummins, L Phillips 39) 8, Highway Belles 410 (L Mellish 43) 6; Worle Century Ladies 329 (C Blake 39) 10, Whirlybirds 280 (M Riley 36) 4.

Division 4: Brave Harts 450 (J Cook 46) 4, Rollers 454 (I Pride 46) 10; Fiddlers 348 (D Fowler 37) 0, Loonies from St Johns 381 (V Croker 38) 14; Improvers 379 (M Chudley 43) 12, Socialites 348 (K Archer 36) 2; Lakesiders 322 (T Hooper, S Bristow 36) 12, Lambettes 270 (P Powell 32) 2; Owls 423 (A Reed 43) 8, Team Spirit 421 (H Mawford 41) 6; Weston Wags 409 (B Gawman 39) 12, Major Disasters 390 (M Vincent 42) 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus