Scores from the local skittle alleys

Latest scores from the local skittle leagues.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Wurzels 515 (D Knapp 52) 0, St Johns B 564 (M Taylor 65) 14; Sweeney 503 (D Mensah 52) 4, Rollers 544 (K Edwards 71) 10; Belvedere 536 (D Schofield 55) 11, Fubars 521 (J Nicholson 56) 3; Renegades 520 (M Hanson 62) 8, Walnut B 516 (I Gregory 51) 6; Ere for the Beer 537 (M Tucker 54) 0, Alleycats 574 (A Poole 57) 14; Poachers 477 (B Venn 54) 0, Century B 496 (C Thorne 57) 14; Wanderers 517 (P Doughty 57) 10, Bizzy Bs 516 (G Little 57) 4.

Division 2: Breakaways 487 (S Sharland 51) 14, Wookurs 433 (G Porter 43) 0; Conservative B 449 (M Murray 43) 2, Depoteers 470 (D Sharp 50) 12; Century A 443 (J Jones 45) 2, WAFC 447 (M Poland 46) 12; Choppers 498 (P Dean 55) 12, Box Tops 469 (W Farr 54) 2; Hornets 569 (A Mager 62) 10, Gatecrashers 552 (R Young 58) 4; Persuaders 446 (D Llewellyn 47) 0, Cannonballs 537 (R Taylor 51) 14; Falcons 482 (S Chilcott 47) 2, Reptiles 503 (R Millett 50) 12.

Division 3: Nutters 475 (B Collins 50) 2, Atoms 515 (B Hutchings 56) 12; Fortyniners 457 (J Gebler 50) 2; REA 496 (R Singfield 49) 12; Elvers 480 (R Chamberlain 49) 11, Rejects 475 (I Gills 47) 3; Nalgo 452 (G Brake 41) 11, Double Six 441 (M Parfitt 45) 3; Dambusters 496 (S Dewey 55) 4, Tornadoes 498 (B Lawrance 46) 10; Constiballs 384 (M Webber 40) 0, Electric Sports 427 (S Turnbull 42) 14.

WESTON & District Skittle League Division 1: Dropouts 499 (T Cooke 47) 12, Worle Club 483 (Andy Russ 50) 4; Coach House A 481 (D Wilmott 49) 14, Flintstones 470 (J Nicholson 49) 2; Homefield Rangers 522 (C Harris 56) 14, Unionist A 489 (P Dean 50) 2; Fraser Lads 576 (L Parfitt 56) 16, Young Lions 533 (D Cox 62) 0; Crown Inn 508 (P Blackwell 53) 2, WM Racketeers B 554 (W Hind 53) 14; Nomads 505 (T Urch 48) 14, Rascals 494 (G Norman 62) 2.


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Worle Century Club 428 (K Marshall 46) 4, White Hart Harriers 448 (D Edwards 46) 12; Nellys Heroes 524 (G Beacham 57) 12, Bristol Stragglers 496 (S John 50) 4; Regent Sports 523 (A Saunders 51) 12, Dab Hands 519 (P Butcher 55) 4; Strays 470 (P Blackman 46) 2, Langford Rovers 507 (C King 53) 14; Anchors 535 (D Longdon 55) 14, Churchill Club 530 (G Thomas 49) 2; Bittermen 503 (A Collard 52) 12, Coach House B 485 (I Adams 54) 4.

Division 3: Admirals 462 (J Hooper 44) 16, Peckers 421 (J Warner 45) 0; Ginger Mingers 535 (L Brueford 55) 14, Lord Nelson A 500 (R Thomas 54) 2; Hillbillies 437 (J Webber 45) 6, Green Baize Packers 450 (N Jones 51) 10; W/Anchors Away 484 (C Holding 46) 10, Boro Arms B 483 (J Humphrey 50) 6.

Most Read

Division 4: Social Club B 428 (S Venn, R Meader 42) 4, Regency Alleyblasters 435 (M Parfitt 49) 12; Weston Legionaires 438 (D Roper 48) 3, Beer Masters 478 (W Ruby 48) 13; Earlybirds 356 (I Shillcock 47) 2, Survivors 420 (R Collins 42) 14; Prince of Wales 471 (J Eastwood 50) 14, Shepherds 425 (D Barker 43) 2; White Hart Humbles 503 (J Mason 49) 10, Bleadon Racers 498 (T Warren 49) 6.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 441 (M McMillan 50) 10, Weston AFC Ladies 426 (S Lee, J Thorne 39) 4; Triards 442 (J Poland, J Sealey 43) 12, Jays 413 (L Gower 45) 2; WM Starlights 367 (S Richardson 40) 2, New Pennies 438 (J Williams, K Holbrook 45) 12; Wooden Tops 481 (A Gardiner 48) 11, Streakers 460 (P Clark 48) 3; Wreckateers 444 (H Poole 48) 4, Electrodes 446 (J Lewington, J Slocombe 45) 10.

Division 2: Avengers 451 (D Filer 59) 10, Dolly Mixtures 414 (S Allcock 42) 4; Breakaways 402 (M White 53) 4, Fraser Sports 426 (L Lifton, M Pavey 40) 10; Hazbinz 468 (J Hind 46) 7, Social Rockers 468 (T Watkins 50) 7; Pin Ups 472 (M Ackland 46) 11, Nalgo Ladies 451 (L Board 48) 3; Whirlybirds 457 (J Disney 50) 13, Winscombe Sports 398 (T Clark 42) 1; Worle Sports 381 (R Burden 43) 12, Concordias 351 (K Wade 44) 2.

Division 3: Rollers 391 (T Smith 42) 3, Major Disasters 399 (S Featherstone 42) 11; Social Rebels 392 (A O’Mara 38) 3, Strugglers 400 (P Curry, J Boyd, K Morgan 37) 11; Utta Kaos 420 (M Gallier 49) 2, Worle Century Ladies 435 (A Kimmins 58) 12; Weston Wanderers 410 (J Bradshaw 46) 4, Baker Street Ladies 439 (G Ballard 49) 10.

Division 4: Alley Katz 384 (K Hawkins 43) 3, Congresbury Ladies 405 (S Crafter 40) 11; Highway Belles 399 (L Mellish 40) 14, Improvers 336 (M Phillips 42) 0; Nutty Ladies 429 (J Lewis 40) 12, Brave Harts 355 (V Dickson 38) 2; Owls 397 (F Taylor 49) 4, Victoria Belles 442 (J Bragg 45) 10; Socialites 360 (M Fear 41) 12, Weston Wags 313 (L Hunt 36) 2.

FOUR teams from Weston have battled their way through to reach this year’s Blackthorn British skittles grand finals in Torquay on October 1 and claim a share of the �6,000 prize money.

Men’s team, the Lamb Shankers, from the Lamb pub, have qualified for the first time at only their second attempt, whilst women’s team AKA Angels from the Workingmen’s Club, are contesting their seventh successive final.

Also from the Workingmen’s Club are mixed team AKA Predators, losing finalists in 2004, and champions in 2005 and 2006 and finally from the Bristol Hotel, mixed team Weston Super Nightmares have qualified for the finals at their first attempt.

There are an additional 10 teams that have qualified from within the county, making 14 entrants in total.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus