Shipham lose out in local derby

Image by © Royalty-Free/Corbis

Image by © Royalty-Free/Corbis - Credit: © Royalty-Free/Corbis

Shipham were beaten 3-1 by Winscombe in a Weston & District League local derby.

Shipham 1

Winscombe A 3

SHIPHAM suffered a home defeat to rivals Winscombe to lose top spot in the division.

Things started badly for Shipham when they conceded a corner after five minutes. The ball ended up at the feet of a Winscombe player at the back post, who tucked it away.


You may also want to watch:


Ten minutes later Shipham were 2-0 when the Winscombe striker with his back to goal, flicked the ball up, was allowed to swivel and put away a quality finish into the corner. The home side went 3-0 down after a defensive mix up.

Shipham reduced the deficit after a great Alex MacLucas crossfield pass found Matty Hollow, who finished with his usual unerring accuracy to make it 3-1 at half-time.

Most Read

After the break, Sam Hughes in the Shipham goal, pulled off an excellent double save to keep Shipham in the match, and at the other end, Hollow was denied by the Winscombe custodian.

Man of the match went to Ben Hollow.

Worle Rangers 4

Banwell Res 2

WORLE Rangers continued their good league form with a comfortable win against Banwell Reserves.

There was a welcome return for skipper Wilson at the heart of defence, supported by Imrie, Milsom and Brown, supported vocally by keeper Jakeman.

In midfield, Watts, Hannam, Nutt, Willment, Williams and Owen took control and Rangers opened the scoring when Willment scored from Nutt’s cross.

Further goals followed for Hannam and Owen, his second coming from the penalty spot to make it 4-0 at the break.

Banwell were more determined in the second half and managed to score two late goals to make the final score 4-2.

Wilson was commanding at the back, Hannam gave a strong midfield performance and Nutt’s full debut was excellent, but the Curry Garden man of the match went to Liam Willment.

Shipham Res 1

Selkirk Utd 0

SHIPHAM Reserves started strongly against Selkirk, taking control of midfield from the start.

The midfield trio of Sam Nicholas, Brad Thomas and Jon Rowsell played some good football, pushing Selkirk on to the back foot and great interplay between Matt Burland and Liam Ryan unlocked the Selkirk defence on several occasions.

Sam Nicholas was causing problems with his and pace, but was unfortunate not to score.

As half-time approached, a Selkirk corner was tipped over by Stone in the goal to ensure the game remained goalless at the break.

The game entered the final 15 minutes and Shipham piled forward looking for a winner. A corner led to a bit of head tennis in the Selkirk area before falling to Sam Nicholas, who volleyed the ball in to the top corner making it 1-0 with just minutes to go.

Almost immediately from kick-off a soft free kick saw Selkirk graze the bar with a shot as Shipham held out for victory.

Man of the match went to Sam Nicholas, with special mentions for Tom Layton and Liam Ryan.

RESULTS

Knockout Cup round 1: Hutton 6, AFC Nailsea 1; KVFC 1, Clevedon Utd Res 2.

Division 1: Cleeve West Town Res 0, Berrow Res 2; Portishead Town A 1, Nailsea Utd A 2; Winscombe Res 1, Tickenham Utd 1; Yatton Ath Res 4, Churchill Club 70 Res 2.

Division 2: Burnham Utd A 0, Clevedon Dons 1; Clevedon Utd A 1, Congresbury Res 12; Locking Park 1, Draycott 1; Nailsea Utd B 5, Langford Rovers Res 1; Weston Super Seagulls 7, St George (E-i-G) Res 4.

Division 3: Shipham 1, Winscombe A 3; Uphill Castle Res 3, Portishead Town B 2; Westend 4, Axbridge Town 4; Worle Rangers 4, Banwell Res 2.

Division 4: Cheddar A 4, Hutton Res 2; Cleeve West Town A 1, Wrington Redhill Res 3; Kewstoke Lions Res 0, Nailsea Utd Colts 2; St George (E-i-G) A 0, King Alfred SC 5.

Division 5: Congresbury A 0, Worle Res 1; Portishead Caledonian Thistle 3, Clapton-in-Gordano 1; Portishead Town Colts 0, Dolphin Ath 7; Shipham Res 1, Selkirk Utd 0; South Park Rangers 4, Priory Rangers 2.

Division 6: AFC Nailsea Res 2, Worle Rangers Res 4; Axbridge Town Res 2, Westend Res 2; Berrow A 1, Clevedon Utd B 1; Wedmore Res 7, Banwell A 1.

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield round 2: Priory Rangers v Westend (D Pinnock); Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Congresbury Res (I Smith); Clevedon Dons v Axbridge Town (D Carstensen); Wedmore v Hutton (A Gibbons); Weston Super Seagulls v Uphill Castle Res (C Simmons); Clevedon Utd Res v Banwell Res (tba); Yatton Ath Res v Cleeve West Town Res (D Bryant).

Division 1: Nailsea Utd A v Berrow Res (R Perkins); Tickenham Utd v Churchill Club 70 Res (K Gould); Winscombe Res v Portishead Town A (tba).

Division 2: Draycott v Nailsea Utd B (T Ganfield); Locking Park v Clevedon Utd A (D Poole); St George (E-i-G) Res v Burnham Utd B (C Ham).

Division 3: Portishead Town v Worle Rangers (T Billinghurst); Shipham v AFC Nailsea (S Venn).

Division 4: Cheddar A v Wrington Redhill Res (P Maxey); Hutton Res v Nailsea Utd Colts (J Collard); Kewstoke Lions Res v St George (E-i-G) A (I Fisher); King Alfred SC v KVFC (J Locker); Pill Utd v Cleeve West Town A (S Clarke).

Division 5: Congresbury A v Shipham Res (M Collins); Dolphin Ath v Clapton-in-Gordano (J Skinner); Portishead Town Colts v Selkirk Utd (K Fox); Worle Res v South Park Rangers (B Dancer).

Division 6: AFC Nailsea Res v Banwell A (tba); Axbridge Town Res v Wedmore Res (R Liddiard); Burnham Utd B v Clevedon Utd B (B Adams); Westend Res v Berrow A (T Boylan).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus