Somerset League fixtures released, again!

Lympsham & Belvedere after their game with Uphill Castle in August 2020

Lympsham & Belvedere after their game with Uphill Castle at Lympsham Sports Club ground in August 2020. - Credit: Josh Thomas

The Somerset League have released their fixtures for the 2021 season, for a second time.

Dates were originally sent out to clubs last month, before a February 7 post on the league's Twitter page explained that a new list would be circulated.

Some subtle changes included Cheddar now playing in Division Two, with other alterations made to the line-up in Division Three.

The campaign still begins on May 1 and runs for 18 weekends until August 28, with club-by-club fixtures for first XIs as follows:

Somerset League Premier 


You may also want to watch:


UPHILL CASTLE 

May 1: TEMPLE CLOUD 

Most Read

May 8: Long Sutton 

May 15: YEOVIL 

May 22: Wells 

May 29: WINSCOMBE 

June 5: North Petherton 

June 12: SHAPWICK & POLDEN II 

June 19: BUTLEIGH 

June 26: Trull 

July 3: Temple Cloud 

July 10: LONG SUTTON 

July 17: Yeovil 

July 24: WELLS 

July 31: Winscombe 

August 7: NORTH PETHERTON 

August 14: Shapwick & Polden II 

August 21: Butleigh 

August 28: TRULL 

WINSCOMBE 

May 1: YEOVIL 

May 8: Wells 

May 15: North Petherton 

May 22: SHAPWICK & POLDEN II 

May 29: Uphill Castle 

June 5: BUTLEIGH 

June 12: Long Sutton 

June 19: TRULL 

June 26: Temple Cloud 

July 3: Yeovil 

July 10: WELLS 

July 17: NORTH PETHERTON 

July 24: Shapwick & Polden II 

July 31: UPHILL CASTLE 

August 7: Butleigh 

August 14: LONG SUTTON 

August 21: Trull 

August 28: TEMPLE CLOUD 

Division 2 

LYMPSHAM & BELVEDERE 

May 1: Cheddar 

May 8: TAUNTON II 

May 15: Frome II 

May 22: BRIDGWATER III 

May 29: Weston II 

June 5: MIDDLEZOY 

June 12: Ilminster II 

June 19: MINEHEAD II 

June 26: North Newton 

July 3: CHEDDAR 

July 10: Taunton II 

July 17: FROME II 

July 24: Bridgwater III 

July 31: WESTON II 

August 7: Middlezoy 

August 14: ILMINSTER II 

August 21: Minehead II 

August 28: NORTH NEWTON 

CHEDDAR 

May 1: LYMPSHAM & BELVEDERE 

May 8: Middlezoy 

May 15: TAUNTON II 

May 22: Ilminster II 

May 29: Frome II 

June 5: BRIDGWATER III 

June 12: Weston II 

June 19: NORTH NEWTON 

June 26: Minehead II 

July 3: Lympsham & Belvedere 

July 10: MIDDLEZOY 

July 17: Taunton II 

July 24: ILMINSTER II 

July 31: FROME II 

August 7: Bridgwater III 

August 14: WESTON II 

August 21: North Newton 

August 28: MINEHEAD II 

Division 3 

BURNHAM 

May 1: Purnell 

May 8: CREWKERNE 

May 15: Wembdon II 

May 22: WEST MONKTON 

May 29: NORTH PERROTT II 

June 5: Broadway & Horton 

June 12: CASTLE CARY 

June 19: Huntspill & District 

June 26: TAUNTON ST ANDREW 

July 3: PURNELL 

July 10: Crewkerne 

July 17: WEMBDON II 

July 24: West Monkton 

July 31: North Perrott II 

August 7: BROADWAY & HORTON 

August 14: Castle Cary 

August 21: HUNTSPILL & DISTRICT 

August 28: Taunton St Andrew 

HUNTSPILL & DISTRICT 

May 1: NORTH PERROTT II 

May 8: Broadway & Horton 

May 15: CASTLE CARY 

May 22: Taunton St Andrew 

May 29: WEST MONKTON 

June 5: WEMBDON II 

June 12: Purnell 

June 19: BURNHAM 

June 26: Crewkerne 

July 3: North Perrott II 

July 10: BROADWAY & HORTON 

July 17: Castle Cary 

July 24: TAUNTON ST ANDREW 

July 31: West Monkton 

August 7: Wembdon II 

August 14: PURNELL  

August 21: Burnham 

August 28: CREWKERNE 

Division 4 

WEDMORE 

May 1: Kilmington & Stourton 

May 8: YEOVIL II 

May 15: ILTON 

May 22: Taunton Deane III 

May 29: UPHILL CASTLE II 

June 5: Trull II 

June 12: HUISH & LANGPORT 

June 19: South Petherton 

June 26: CHARD II 

July 3: KILMINGTON & STOURTON 

July 10: Yeovil II 

July 17: Ilton 

July 24: TAUNTON DEANE III 

July 31: Uphill Castle II 

August 7: TRULL II 

August 14: Huish & Langport 

August 21: SOUTH PETHERTON 

August 28: Chard II 

Division 6N 

CHURCHILL 

May 1: Frome III 

May 8: WEMBDON III 

May 15: Horrington 

May 22: LYMPSHAM & BELVEDERE II 

May 29: Winscombe II 

June 5: SHAPWICK & POLDEN III 

June 12: Huntspill & District II 

June 19: Uphill Castle III 

June 26: TEMPLE CLOUD II 

July 3: FROME III 

July 10: Wembdon III 

July 17: HORRINGTON 

July 24: Lympsham & Belvedere II 

July 31: WINSCOMBE II 

August 7: Shapwick & Polden III 

August 14: HUNTSPILL & DISTRICT II 

August 21: UPHILL CASTLE III 

August 28: Temple Cloud III 

Division 7 Yellow 

MARK 

May 1: Wedmore II 

May 8: MIDDLEZOY II 

May 15: Churchill II 

May 22: WESTON V 

May 29: Weston IV 

June 5: CHEDDAR II 

June 12: Wembdon IV 

June 26: BURNHAM II 

July 3: WEDMORE II 

July 10: Middlezoy II 

July 17: CHURCHILL II 

July 24: Weston V 

July 31: WESTON IV 

August 7: Cheddar II 

August 14: WEMBDON IV 

August 28: Burnham II 

*Home matches in CAPITALS


Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus