South Park top of the Rangers

The match at the Woodspring Stadium has been postponed.

The match at the Woodspring Stadium has been postponed. - Credit: Archant

Worle Rangers Reserves slipped up against South Park Rangers, going down 6-2.

South Park Rangers 6

Worle Rangers Res 2

WITH a squad strengthened by the addition of Les Quick, Dean Bray, Shane Quick and Damian Watts, the Reserves took a solid minded approach to this game.

South Park got off to a good start and were 2-0 up by the 15 minute point and scored another two before the 35 minute mark.


You may also want to watch:


However, Phil Whiddington forced his way into the box and scored from an acute angle. It wasn’t long before a corner from Les Quick was met at the back post by a Johnny Luxon header to make things 4-2 just before the break.

The second half saw some tired legs start to appear and although South Park managed to net another two, Rangers had their moments.

Most Read

A massive well done goes to Jim Owen for keeping goal, while Shane Quick and Dean Bray also played well, the Curry Garden man of the match went to Scott Cousins.

RESULTS

Division 1: Berrow Res 2, Yatton Ath Res 1; Draycott 4, Tickenham Utd 1; Portishead Town A 5, Congresbury Res 2; Winscombe Res 1, Weston Super Seagulls 5.

Division 2: Axbridge Town 1, Clevedon Utd A 3; Burnham Utd A 2, AFC Nailsea 2; Churchill Club 70 Res 0, St George (E-i-G) Res 3; Nailsea Utd B 0, Sporting Weston 3; Uphill Castle Res 2, Worle Rangers 7.

Division 3: Cleeve West Town A 9, Banwell Res 1; Shipham 2, Portishead Town B 0.

Division 4: Hutton Res 1, Clapton-in-Gordano 6; Portishead Caledonian Thistle 7, Kewstoke Lions Res 2; Portishead Town Colts 4, St George (E-i-G) A 1; South Park Rangers 6, Worle Rangers Res 2.

Division 5: AFC Nailsea Res 2, Selkirk Utd 0; Clapton-in-Gordano Res 4, Westend Res 3; Congresbury A 1, Axbridge Town Res 2; Shipham Ath 3, South Park Rangers Res 2.

FIXTURES

Atwell Shield round 1: Banwell Res v Sporting Weston (C Simmons); Cheddar A v Worle Rangers (J Jarad); Draycott v Shipham Ath (A Raggett); Hutton v Clapton-in-Gordano (K Gould): Clevedon Utd A v AFC Nailsea (J Cox); Nailsea Utd A v Selkirk Utd (J Collard); Congresbury Res v Locking Park (I Campbell); Pill Utd v Churchill Club 70 Res (tba); Portishead Caledonian Thistle v Cleeve West Town Res (T Billinghurst); Portishead Town A v Berrow Res (D Carstensen); South Park Rangers v Axbridge Town (M Sprague); Tickenham Utd v Yatton Ath Res (M Bryant); Wedmore v Westend (S Cahill); Winscombe Res v St George (E-i-G) Res (R Hooper); Wrington Redhill Res v Burnham Utd A (T Boylan).

Division 2: Nailsea Utd B v Uphill Castle Res (tba).

Division 3: Cleeve West Town A v Nailsea Utd Colts (J Knight); Portishead Town B v KVFC (tba); Shipham v Winscombe A (tba).

Division 4: North Worle v Hutton Res (tba); Worle Rangers Res v Portishead Town Colts (B Dancer); Worle Res v St George (E-i-G) A (tba).

Division 5: AFC Nailsea Res v Congresbury A (D Trevaskus); Clevedon Utd B v Wedmore Res (K Fox); Westend Res v South Park Rangers Res (A Locker); Axbridge Town Res v Clapton-in-Gordano Res (D Pinnock).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus