St Andrews' women knocked out in Yetton Trophy round of last 16

The clubhouse at St Andrews Bowls Club

The clubhouse at St Andrews Bowls Club - Credit: James Keay

St Andrew's women's impressive run in the national Yetton Trophy ended with a narrow defeat in their round of last 16 match against Honiton on Saturday.

Without a couple of their best players and with Wendy Coleman, who made her debut, the Somerset area winners lost to their Devon counterparts by nine shots.

Honiton had the upper hand for most of the game, but, with three ends to go, there were only six shots in it. 

Then two of Saints’ rinks both dropped four shots at the same stage, leaving them too much ground to make up.

The club’s men marched on in the Somerset County League, trouncing Purnell by 52 shots on Sunday. 

They took the full house of 12 points by winning all four rinks, with the 19-shot away victory by Sam Stocker’s four the most telling result.

This Sunday, St Andrews travel to Taunton Deane to take on the 2015 league winners in the delayed 2019-20 final of the Somerset County League.

Most Read

There were a couple of outstanding results for Saints in the national individual competitions. Judy Forse, Sue Sinclair and Becky McMillan shocked a home team skipped by England player Kirsty Hembrow 24-6 at Ilminster in the women’s triples.

An all-St Andrews clash in the family pairs between brothers Jack and Si Angove and father and son Lee and Sam Stocker went to the wire. 

The Angoves, 0-8 down, battled back to 13-13 and got home by one in an eventful last end.

Women’s Yetton Trophy last 16: Honiton 84, St Andrews 75. Home – C Venn, M Bailey, B Huggett, J Smith 16-22; G Holborow, B Goddard, M Frost, A Campbell 21-17. Away – M Millard, J Bishop, B Mangan, R McMillan 23-19; J Forse, J Alder, W Coleman, S Sinclair 15-26.

Somerset County Men’s League: St Andrews 106, Purnell 54. Home – L Fisher, J Keay, D Fairhurst, J Angove 26-13; T Wyatt, R Stone, D Johnston, P Villis 28-14. Away – M Ford, G Hodge, R Venn, B Forse 23-17; G Millard, S Browning, S Angove, S Stocker 29-10.

National competitions:

Mixed Fours – C Williams, K Malone, R Probert, S Ashford (Victoria, Street) 18, R McMillan, A Campbell, B Forse, L Stocker (St Andrews) 17.

Women’s Triples – L Williams, D Hawker, K Hembrow (Ilminster) 6, J Forse, S Sinclair, R McMillan (St Andrews) 24. Men’s Over-60 Pairs – B Forse/P Villis (St Andrews) 29, S Avery/P Fisher (Ilminster) 6.

Men’s Pairs – S Barnard/J Amery (Taunton) 23, C Walker/R Withers (St Andrews) 5.

Men’s Triples – L Hembrow, W Anderson, I Lightfoot (Ilminster) 21, C Walker, L Stocker, R Withers (St Andrews) 7. Family Pairs – J & S Angove (St Andrews) 14, S & L Stocker (St Andrews) 13.

Somerset county men’s pairs - P Bryant/E Seavill (Bristol) 18, D Fairhurst/B Forse (St Andrews) 17.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter