Two teams share District League top spot

The Crown Inn and the Rascal share top spot in the Weston & District Skittle League Division 1.

WESTON & District Skittle League Hospital Cup round 1 – Division 1: Rascals (M Day 52) 451, Young Lions (P Griffiths 47) 378; Crown Inn (J Francis 59) 351, Homefield Rangers (P Hucker 47) 341.

Division 2: Weston Legionaires (R Jones 42) 313, Admirals (W Hulme, J Rowsell 39) 313 (Admirals won in fifth set); Unionist A (P Dean 44) 257, Dab Hands (S Drew 28) 142.

Division 3: Anchors (G Poole 43) 345, Boro Arms N (G Barlow 35) 261; Peckers (S Barker 44) 279, Uphill Steamers (M Young 41) 336; Strays (G Tucker 41) 287, Klinkerbelles (D Jones 48) 365.

Division 4: White Hart Humbles (M Gardener 40) 299, Social Club B (B Ledbury 30) 220; Earlybirds (J New 43) 305, Coach House B (J Mellish 40) 325; Survivors (L Dodd 38) 224, Hillbillies (Eric Pearson 37) 239.


You may also want to watch:


Division 1

W D L Pts

Most Read

Crown Inn 5 0 2 67

Rascals 4 0 2 67

Nomads 3 0 3 54

Bittermen 3 0 3 50

Ginger Mingers 3 0 3 47

Dropouts 3 0 3 46

Regent Sports 3 0 2 44

Worle Club 2 0 3 38

Young Lions 2 0 3 30

Homefield 1 0 5 21

Division 2

Unionist A 5 0 2 78

Weston Legionaires 4 0 2 61

Flintstones 3 0 3 51

White Hart Harriers 3 0 3 49

Crusaders 3 0 3 48

Admirals 3 0 2 47

Dab Hands 2 0 4 38

Coach House A 3 0 3 38

Worle CC 2 0 3 35

Bristol Stragglers 1 0 4 19

Division 3

Anchors 5 0 2 73

Klinkerbells 4 0 2 68

Lord NelsonA 4 0 2 63

Bleadon Racers 4 0 2 56

Churchill Club 4 0 2 54

Uphill Steamers 3 0 3 50

Peckers 3 0 4 49

Beer Masters 3 0 3 48

Strays 1 1 4 38

W/Anchors Away 2 0 5 34

Boro Arms B 1 1 5 27

Division 4

White Hart Humbles 7 0 0 102

Langford Rovers 5 0 1 68

Coach House B 4 0 2 61

Shepherds 3 0 4 49

St Happys 3 0 3 48

Survivors 3 0 3 48

Regency A/Blasters 3 0 3 44

Social Club B 2 0 5 40

Prince of Wales 2 0 4 39

Hillbillies 2 0 5 37

Earlybirds 1 0 5 24

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Belvedere 555 (A Trickey 56) 10, Cannonballs 533 (J Thomas 53) 4; St Johns B 584 (M Thompson 62) 14, Breakaways 503 (C Thorne 51) 0; Rollers 545 (D Badman 57) 11, Alleycats 524 (D Bastin 58) 3; Ere for the Beer 528 (M Tucker 58) 0, Wurzels 566 (P Hughes 55) 14; Choppers 551 (JJ Blackhurst 61) 12, Century B 514 (D Wilmott 55) 2; Reptiles 460 (P Baines 43) 12, Gatecrashers 442 (I Ramsey 46) 2.

Division 2: Depoteers 520 (P Richards 55) 14, Wanderers 456 (C Cox 47) 0; Century A 485 (B Hewitt 53) 14, Sweeney 466 (S Croker 49) 0; Renegades 555 (M Hanson 64) 14, Nutters 513 (C Syms 49) 0; Electric Sports 497 (M Baines 52) 4, Hornets 511 (K Powell 49) 10; Box Tops 537 (G Teague 54) 11, Wookurs 534 (J Walters 56) 3; Poachers 565 (M Orchard 66) 12, Persuaders 513 (F Ham 50) 2.

Division 3: Fortyniners 503 (M Southwood 57) 12, Atoms 471 (C Davies 48) 2; Conservative B 450 (S Taylor 46) 4, WAFC 466 (P Preston 46) 10; Consti Probables v Dambusters late result; REA 403 (M Smith 47) 4, Double Six 421 (A Matthews 46) 10; Nalgo 468 (T Burnett 48) 12, Tornadoes 460 (B Lawrence 50) 2; LOions 481 (M Richards 46) 10, Elvers 473 (R Chamberlain 59) 4.

George Davis Cup round 2: Cannonballs 449 (D Sanders 46), Steamers 391 (M Bateman 49); Belvedere 533 (P Barry 58), Gatecrashers 516 (A Davies 59); Tornadoes 449 (A Crawford 50), Century A 481 (J Barnett 48); Box Tops 517 (N Davies 73), Depoteers 481 (P Dawson 45); Persuaders 443 (A Latchford 50), Choppers 469 (S Brown 48); Consti Probables 495 (C Morris 53), Hornets 512 (J Rajkovic 51); Electric Sports 456 (G Robbins 46), Dambusters 473 (A Flint 43); Walnut B 489 (P Middle 49), Nutters 476 (S Hornett 58); Wurzels 540 (N Blake jnr 55), Reptiles 515 (P Stacey 54); Nalgo 516 (T Burnett 50), Con B 458 (A McDonald 53); Renegades 531 (G Raines 51), St Johns B 592 (M Taylor 59); Wanderers 381 (A Warwick 45), Atoms 418 (K Mulraney 43); Lions 450 (M Richards 50), Double Six 423 (S Richardson 49); Ere for the Beer 510 (N Underhay 49), Alleycats 512 (J Tanner 57); Elvers lost to Breakaways (late card); Poachers beat Wookurs (late card).

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Avengers 462 (J Marsh 47) 12, Social Rockers 460 (A Acton 45) 2; Charlies Angels 463 (A Doble 49) 3, WM Starlights 472 (S Jones 52) 11; Concordias 374 (J Oldham 39) 2, Worle Sports 378 (J Truman 45) 12; Drifters 445 (S Tucker 45) 2, New Pennies 478 (LG Davis 52) 12; Moonlighters 420 (C Dodd 43) 2, Electrodes 441 (H Bale, M Brueford 47) 12; Wreckateers 428 (S Edwards 44) 2, Loonies 439 (L Rugman 45) 12.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 456 (M Bennett, G Ballard, I Rowley 43) 12, Congresbury Ladies 430 (C Wear 46) 2; Larks 410 (W Honeywell 38) 2, Streakers 430 (S Whitehouse, A Williams 43) 12; Likely Lassies 437 (J Harris 44) 12, Breakaways 384 (K Gill 42) 2; Pin Ups 452 (M Ackland 52) 11, Weston AFC Ladies 406 (J Barber 42) 3; Social Rebels 391 (M Davison 45) 4, Wooden Tops 394 (S Jones, C Hall 38) 10; Weaker Links 410 (A McNally 43) 0, Wayward Queens 482 (L Loughlin 52) 14.

Division 3: Alley Katz 383 (M Fernley 38) 2, Utta Kaos 414 (K Gallier 43) 12; Dolly Mixtures 438 (L McMullan 44) 2, Jays 461 (S Sperring 54) 12; Owls 449 (L Laing 48) 12, Winscombe Sports 431 (O Ogden 42) 2; Regency Royals 409 (S Thomas 46) 10, Nalgo Ladies 396 (T Morris 41) 4; Team Spirit 428 (C Hall 44) 10, Weekenders 423 (D Crossman 44) 4; Victoria Belles 415 (J Temlett 42) 10, Improvers 408 (M Phillips 39) 4.

Division 4: Brave Harts 379 (C Coole 49) 2, Rollers 430 (S James, K Foukes 43) 12; Fiddlers 333 (K Lenihan 34) 0, Dragon Slayers 374 (D Dicker 41) 14; Locking Lambs 339 (J Mellish 45) 2, Lambettes 352 (M Dexter 39) 12; Weston Wanderers 426 (A Boobyer 44) 10, Strugglers 414 (S Saker, K Morgan 44) 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus