Victoria suffer heavy county league defeat

Bowls Clarencev Portishead RBL.

Bowls Clarencev Portishead RBL. - Credit: Archant

Victoria lost their latest Somerset County League at Bristol, going down 72-46.

VICTORIA suffered another setback in the Somerset County League, as they lost heavily at Bristol.

Victoria A 46 (0), Bristol A 72 (12): D Beard, J Newman, P Leadbeater, M Stocker 9-23; N Stocker, A Bray, C Gazzard, M Cooper 19-22; P Wyatt, M Campbell, K Harvey, W Harrison 18-27.

The B team have made a good start to their season, with another win against Wedmore.

Victoria B 79 (10), Wedmore B 38 (2): P Lunn, G Richards, J Howell, D Hurst 33-7; L Stocker, R Fenwick, D Fairhurst, M Campbell 26-8; H Whyte, M Manning, D Sealey, M Taylor 20-23.


You may also want to watch:


The Saxons suffered another defeat in the Weston & District Over-60s Triples League, as once again they dropped shots over the last few ends.

Victoria Saxons 96, Ashcombe Crusaders 97 (14): R Rockett, A Barnes, M Manning 12-23; H Whyte, A Bray, M Taylor 22-13; B Pocock, G Stocker, M Stocker 16-13; J Mingo-West, G Richards, D Williams 10-22; P Lunn, J Newman, M Campbell 22-9; T Gatehouse, R Fenwick, D Sealey 15-17.

Most Read

The Vikings gained their revenge from an earlier defeat against Clarence Golds as they swept aside the opposition to gain their first victory of the season.

The triple of Richard Hollier, Cliff Chudley and Derek Jones recorded a 27-shot margin victory.

Victoria Vikings 152 (18), Clarence Golds 78 (2): R Hollier, C Chudley, D. Jones 34-7; T Gilbert, M Milliner, J Smart 29-13; R Jacobs, J Turton, G Frost 14-22; L Kelly, G Richards, A Shattock 27-13; R Bromet, J Langridge, G Hodge 30-6; B Johnson, T Broughton, E Sage 18-17.

Victoria lost 3-2 to Chew Stoke in the National Top Club competition. This was a disappointing result, although it went down to the wire as the pairs had to play an extra end to decide who would be victorious.

Scores - two wood singles: C Gazzard 10-16; four wood singles: N Stocker 14-21; pairs: L Stocker, M Cooper 18-19; triples: P Wyatt, K Harvey, W Harrison 21-15; fours: D Beard, J Newman, P Leadbeater, M Stocker 27-17.

Victoria 110, Barnwood 128 (friendly):W Nicholls, G Richards, B Pocock, M Stocker 15-25; C Santosuosso, E Sage, R Rockett, M Taylor. 12-27; J Griffiths, R Bromet, N Stocker, G Hodge 13-23; L Stocker, S Stocker, K Harvey, M Campbell 36-14; P Wyatt, T Gatehouse, K Holland, D Williams 15-27; K Allin, C Chudley, C Walker, J Newman 19-12.

ST ANDREWS won two of the three cup games played in the past week.

In the North Somerset 4 Dimension, Saints defeated Chew Stoke 3-1 at home. Steve Davis got the Saints off to a good start winning his singles 21-9 and Malcolm Goddard, Andy McMillan and George Webber won their triples 20-8.

Chew Stoke took the pairs beating Ken Uglow and Ken Curtis by eight shots, but the the four of Richard Venn, Danny Favis, Gordon Wride and Barrie Forse completed the win with a solid 24-14 result.

Playing away to West Backwell in the Somerset Knockout Cup, the Saints won by 19 shots, winning three of the five rinks.

St Andrews 112, West Backwell 93: A Yeeles, A McMillan, R Venn, S Davies 30-18; K Uglow, G Cooper, G Webber, A Owens 25-13; R McLeod, D Bailey, G Wride, D Favis 25-18; M Goddard, A Ware, K Curtis, B Reeves 16-2; G Sims, B Cracknell, N Sell, B Forse 16-21.

In the Tony Allcock Trophy Over-60s mixed double rink, they narrowly lost by three shots away to Clevedon.

St Andrews 38, Clevedon 41: C Venn, R Venn, D Favis, M Favis 21-19; B Goddard, M Bailey, K Uglow, B Forse 17-22.

CLARENCE suffered two frustratingly narrow defeats at home to strong opponents in two competitions.

Firstly, they took on Portishead RBL in the North Somerset 4 Dimensions competition. The scores were tied at 2-2 and 71-71 as the Clarence four dropped a five on their final end. The same quartet had to play the extra end and RBL took the shot to go through

Clarence 71, Portishead RBL 71 (RBL won on extra end) – singles: T Pritchard 17-21; pairs: M Edlin, D Stott 20-14; triples: A Gardiner, T Mannion, G Barlow 16-14; fours: T Ward, K Marshall, J Keay, B Duffy 18-22.

County League Premier One runners-up Street visited Clarence in the Bowls England Top Club competition, which involves five disciplines.

Clarence’s president and visually-impaired international Bob Rossiter gave Middleton Cup player Steve Hooper a terrific game in the two-wood singles, but lost by two. With Clarence champion Trevor Pritchard losing the four-wood singles to another Somerset star Tim Salter, the home club needed to win the other three disciplines to go through.

Mick Edlin and club captain David Stott obliged with a penultimate-end six to win the pairs by two, while Richard Crawford’s four always had the edge and led by 10 with three ends to play.

However, Gerald Barlow’s home triple, having fought back from 8-18 down to hold a game-tieing two on the last end, were foiled by Street skip Chris Frost, who drew second wood to give Street the match.

If Frost had not brought off that shot, the overall match would have been tied at two and a half disciplines apiece and, if the Clarence four had maintained their lead in the last three ends, Clarence would have won by two shots. As it was, the fours game was abandoned.

Clarence 2, Street 3 - two-wood singles: B Rossiter 12-14; four-wood singles: T Pritchard 13-22; pairs: M Edlin, D Stott 23-21; triples: T Mannion, B Duffy, G Barlow 18-19; fours: T Ward, J Keay, B Ballinger, R Crawford 17-7.

It was more like winter than spring when Clarence Blues travelled to play Portishead in the Weston & District Over-60s League. Twice, torrential hailstorms turned the green white, with players having to run for shelter.

Clarence adapted to the conditions better than the home side, finishing up on four of the six rinks and winning by 24 shots overall. The successful rinks were skipped by Gerald Barlow, Mick Edlin, Maurice Phillips and Jim Keay, the last-named’s trio having come back from 2-10 down.

Club stalwart Paul Tubb made a welcome and winning season’s debut for the Blues after a spell of being unwell.

Portishead 87 (4), Clarence Blues 111 (16): B Rossiter, R Smith, J Keay 17-13; D Towie, J Rogers, G Barlow 25-10; B Benn, B Duffy, M Edlin 23-9; T Ward, T Mannion, D Stott 12-19; D Thomson, J Burgess, K Marshall 16-26; B Underwood, P Tubb, M Phillips 17-10.

In Division Two of the Over-60s League, Clarence Golds, who beat Victoria Vikings in their first game of the season, were unable to repeat their success away to the same opponents, losing by a large margin.

Phil Lewis, Graham Andrews, both comparative newcomers, and stalwart skip Ron Higgins provided the Golds with their only points, winning by eight shots. Mike Davies’s trio were level playing the last end but lost by one.

Victoria Vikings 152 (18), Clarence Golds 78 (2): L Lewis, A Bishop, John Hayes 7-34; M Thompson, J Atkins, M Davies 17-18; D Gilbert, M Scoins, I Phipps 13-27; P Lewis, G Andrews, R Higgins 22-14; J Norris, C Tippett, J Edwards 13-27; J Kelloway, M Skyrme, B Hanks 6-30.

In the annual friendly against neighbours Wessex Ladies, Clarence men finished up on three of the five rinks to win comfortably. Bob Rossiter, Mike Peters, John Atkins and skip Brendan Duffy led the way with a 20-shot victory.

Other winning skips for the men were Adrian Gardiner and John Edwards, while captain David Stott drew, a diplomatic result considering that his wife Elaine is the Wessex captain.

The only ‘gentlemen’ were Tony Mannion’s four, losers by eight shots against a defiant Wessex team, expertly skipped by Pat Taylor.

Wessex Ladies 77, Clarence 108: T Ward, J Kelloway, C Tippett, A Gardiner 20-14; A Bishop, B Benn, K Marshall, D Stott 20-20; R Smith, B Underwood, M Skyrme, J Edwards 23-10; H Dunn, J Loveridge, J Keay, T Mannion 17-25; B Rossiter, M Peters, J Atkins, B Duffy 28-8.

A 13-shot victory by Marysia Angove, Sarie Pritchard, Rita Hinde and Audrey Harris was not enough to save Clarence’s Sunday mixed team from defeat at home to regular visitors Norwest.

Clarence’s only other successful rink comprised Lesley Phipps, Pam Turner, Mike Scoins and Pam Hawkins, who won by three.

Clarence 81, Norwest 92: Verlie Edwards, Pauline Dunn, D Gilbert, J Edwards 18-20; Ros Francombe, J Kelloway, D Weston, Veronica Jones 11-26; Shirley Scoins, Carol Marshall, I Phipps, K Marshall 9-19; Marysia Angove, Sarie Pritchard, Rita Hinde, Audrey Harris 28-15; Lesley Phipps, Pam Turner, M Scoins, Pam Hawkins 15-12.

IN THE cup match between Ashcombe Crusaders and Nailsea, both teams won three rinks each, but the Crusaders won by 27 shots overall.

Crusaders 117, Nailsea 90 (SKO Cup): B Benstead, D Bleasdale, G Wilkinson 13-19; T Morgan, M Southwood, J Creasey 17-22; T Bass, T Cottrell, J Whitlow 27-6; A Wilmot, J Hornett, R Powell 21-12; G Tottle, G Kinsey, B Webber 26-12; M Bass, A Little, J Taylor 13-19

Once again the Crusaders were undefeated in the Over-60s league, this time playing Victoria Saxons. Although each team took three rinks, the Crusaders won by a mere one shot difference

Crusaders 98, Victoria Saxons 97: B Benstead, L Day, G Wilkinson 13-22; A Wilmot, J Hornett, R Powell 13-16; T Morgan, M Southwood, J Creasey 22-10; G Tottle, G Kinsey, B Webber 23-12; T Bass, T Cottrell, J Whitlow 18-15; A Little, D Bleasdale, J Taylor 9-22.

The Knights came up against their clubmates the Templars in a league game and the Knights were the victors by quite a margin.

Knights 135, Templars 64: R Cole, R Counsell, J Main 20, D Underhay, B Underhay, D Wynne 7; D Freestone, F Bertram, DA Williams 29, M Tripp, G Pople, M Badman 13; N Coombes, M Parry, I Shannon 20, G Tucker, S Andrews, L Cox 12; M Paterson, G Mills, E Hopkins 22, B Duncan, K Davies, B Miles 11; A Freke, S Hedges, E Roberts 14, J Piper, J Bryant, G Fews 16; M Field, G Sansam, D Carr 30, G Field, A Little, C Vardon 5.

Ashcombe B travelled to Bristol in a league game and won on all three rinks by an impressive 29 shots.

Ashcombe B 77, Bristol 48: G Tucker, M Paterson, J Whitlow, J Creasey 23-14; D Freestone, G Sansam, T Cottrell, B Webber 31-14; G Pople, M West, J Main, E Roberts 23-20.

Ashcombe A played at home against Mark Moor, winning two rinks and losing one, taking the game by four shots.

Ashcombe A 57, Mark Moor 53: N Coombes, J Marlow, S Hedges, J Taylor 25-18; A Wilmot, F Ham, R Powell, DA Williams 13-18; M Bass, D Bleasdale, M Parry, L Day 19-17.

Ashcombe 98, Severn Vale 111 (mixed friendly): L Owens, MS Bothan, J Sansam, L Cox 14-18; R Counsell, S Noyes, F Bertram, C Hedges 15-29; A Cox, L Yates, NS Bothan, B Miles 14-23; B Duncan, S Baynton, B Underhay, T Morgan 22-12; C Gerlach, S Appleby, N Counsell, C Vardon 14-16; D Underhay, K Davies, M Tasker, A Freke 18-13.

Ashcombe 105, Prattens 59 (mixed friendly): S Noyes, M Tasker, S Hedges, R Powell 32-15; J Morlow, C Hedges, DA Williams, B Webber 27-15; G Fews, J Sansam, G Sansam, J Creasey 22-15; M Paterson, M Williams, R Tasker, S Weaden 24-14.

WINSCOMBE’S brilliant start in the Clevedon & District Co-operative Funeralcare League continues with a fourth successive win against Clevedon Prom.

In the Weston & District Over-60s League, Winscombe beat Clevedon on all six rinks and by a huge 100-shot margin, recording their second winning game out of two in this league.

The first round in the 4 Dimensions competition against Burnham was lost on shot difference after the game finishing with two rinks each.

In friendly men’s matches, there was a win against Taunton Vivary, but a loss to Norwest and a loss also in the mixed match against Avonmouth.

Winscombe 82, Clevedon Prom 73 (C&D): W Ainsworth, L Collier, M Dorrington, S Eastment 19-18; K Whatling, P John, G Coombe, R Birmingham 13-21; A Watts, M Nash, P Fredersdorff, R Lowman 23-18; S Easterby, R Kibble, A Dudley, M Adams 27-16.

Winscombe 164, Clevedon 64 (Over-60s): P Hopes, L Collier, T Ellis 26-7; P John, M Hunter, W Ainsworth 30-7; G Lloyd, J Sprouting, M Adams 30-17; R Kibble, A Watts, A Dudley 32-16; K Whatling, M Nash, P Fredersdorff 17-12; R Lowman, G Coombe, G Neville 29-5.

Winscombe 70, Burnham 82 (4 Dimensions) – singles: R Birmingham 16-21; pairs: R Lowman, G Neville 17-27; triples: A Watts, N Hansford, A Dudley 18-16; rink: M Dorrington, R Lacy, M Adams, S Eastment 19-18.

Winscombe 108, Taunton Vivary 91 (friendly): D Peakall, T Moody, L Collier, W Ainsworth 12-24; J Smith, M Trenchard, M Nash, A Watts 25-17; P Cast, J Sprouting, R Feltham, M Adams 28-16; M Newing, R Weller, B Paul, G Neville 13-16; P Hopes, P John, M Hunter, R Lacy 30-18.

Winscombe 51, Norwest 57 (friendly): P Hopes, M Newing, K Whatling, P Fredersdorff 13-20; G Lloyd, D Peakall, M Nash, A Watts 17-23; D Leach, D Johnson, R Fisher, M Dorrington 21-14.

Winscombe 112, Avonmouth 121 (mixed friendly): S Easterby, S Nash, R Kibble, P Fredersdorff 22-16; I Miles, R Weller, M Sprouting, A Watts 27-19; C Hopes, R Lowis, E Watts, R Lowman 7-26; P Hopes, R Keane, S Lowman, W Ainsworth 18-18; D Peakall, M Howell, G Coombe, S Caddy 21-11; D Seaman, D Leach, J Sprouting, A Ainsworth 17-31.

ISLE of Wedmore men’s team played two matches in the National Two Rink competition and won both.

The first match was at home against Chew Stoke B and Wedmore had a good win.

Wedmore 49, Chew Stoke B 28: D Collins, I Gallop, K Burt, E Payne 23-16; K Pettit, T Brown, R Barron, D Nicholls 26-12.

The second national two rink match saw Portishead RBL visit Wedmore with a final score 40-31 to Wedmore.

Rinks scores: D Collins, R Newell, R Hughes, E Payne 21-16; K Pettit, T Brown, R Barron, D Nicholls 19-15.

In another match against Portishead RBL (the third in just over a week), Wedmore won just one rink in a four-rink Top Club battle.

Dave Nicholls, playing a four-wood singles match, had the win with a decisive 21-9 score.

Results for the other rinks were – two-wood singles: A Birch 7-16; pairs: K Pettit, R Barron 12-20; rink: J Runciman, T Brown, R Thurkettle, E Payne 16-26.

Wedmore men travelled to Chew Stoke for a Clevedon & District Over-60s triples match, winning five out of six rinks with Ray Newell and his team having the best win, scoring 28 shots to seven.

Wedmore 119, Chew Stoke 65: A Birch, J Harris, K Pettit 18-11; C Wheller, B Cottrell, R Barron 28-11; B Back, D Skelton, D Stansfield 9-16; V Mathews, D Collins, C Moss 16-12; R Hunt, J Runciman, R Newell 28-7; B Aston, M Green, T Brown 20-8.

Fosseway ladies came to Wedmore for a Mendip League Triples match which the home team managed to win by just two shots. Carole Pettit led her team to the best result of the day, 20-8 and this won the match for Wedmore.

Wedmore Ladies 45, Fosseway 43: B Disbrey, D Gallop, M Hordle 13-10; M Green, M Perry, S Wedderell 12-25; J Collins, A Hughes, C Pettit 20-8.

In a Weston & District League match, Burnham ladies came to Wedmore and the home team enjoyed a good win. The best result of the day was a 24-9 win by Julie Masters and her team.

Wedmore Ladies 62, Burnham 34: J Collins, P Beard, E Deverill 22-10; J Collingwood, J Gainey, M Trow 16-15; T Newell, L Hamblin, J Masters 24-9.

In the MSL league, Wyrral Park visited Wedmore and after a close-fought match, the visitors won by two shots. Gill Harvey and her team had the best result of the day with a 21-16 win

Wedmore 52, Wyrral Park 54: V Matthews, M Green, M Perry, R Newell 18-20; T Newell, C Panchaud, J Harvey, M Green 13-18; A Hughes, J Runciman, J Masters, G Harvey 21-16.

Finally, in a mixed friendly match, Wellington came to Wedmore and after an enjoyable afternoon, the home team won with a score of 91-61. Mike Green led his team to the best win of the day 30-11.

IN THE National Top Club second round, St Andrews Ladies won three disciplines to one at Wessex.

Caroline Venn got them off to a good start with a 21-12 win in the singles and this was followed by the pair of Imogen Cracknell and Meg Favis winning their match 22-14.

Frid Allen, Myra Bailey and Monica Pattenden lost their triples 11-16, but Pat Uglow, Sue Sinclair, Jackie Ware and Ann Campbell won the fours 19-12 to complete a fine win.

The Saints ladies recorded their first win of the season in the DRT League away to Nailsea, picking up a welcome eight points in their 23-shot win.

St Andrews Ladies 58, Nailsea 35 (DRT League)

W Allen, A Greenwood, M Bailey, M Favis 18-8; M Wride, S Sinclair, J Ware, M Pattenden 29-12; P Uglow, D Johnston, B Goddard, A Campbell 11-15.

WESSEX Ladies battled in the gales and rain against Congresbury and picked up two points, but fared better against Ashcombe later in the week gaining eight points.

Wessex Ladies 44 (2), Congresbury 50 (8): E Wade, B Jones, C Peart 11-16; V Gardiner, P Dunn, A Ward 22-10; P Hanson, J Allard, J Duffy 11-24.

Wessex Ladies 66 (8), Ashcombe 57 (2): V Edwards, C Webb, D Welfare, C Peart 22-25; B Hayes, P Hanson, B Jones, A Fewings 24-18; E Wade, E Stott, M Davis, J Davis 20-14.

Wessex struggled in the wind when they played the men, but had one winning rink and one drawn rink.

Wessex Ladies 77, Clarence Men 108: E Wade, T Langford, B Jones, P Taylor 25-17; N Peters, E Stott, M Hawkins, J Duffy 10-23; P Turner, M Milford, M Davis, A Fewings 20-20; V Gardiner. P Hanson, J Allard, J Davis 8-28; V Edwards, E Deane, C Peart, A Ward 14-20.

In the Top Club competition, only one discipline, the triples, was successful.

Wessex Ladies 1, St Andrews 3 - singles: V Edwards 12-21; pairs: P Turner, A Fewings 14-22; triples: C Peart, B Jones, J Duffy 16-11; fours: J Allard, E Stott, M Davis, J Davis 12-19.

CLARENCE Ladies finished up on all three rinks to take full points away to Ashcombe in the North Somerset Triples League.

The trio skipped by Margaret Noddings won 12 of the 15 ends to finish 22 clear, while Val Collicott had nine shots to spare and Carol Edlin four, the last-named having been two behind with four ends left.

Clarence Ladies 64, Ashcombe 30: J Colman, A Harris, M Noddings 27-5; P Fowler, V Jones, V Collicott 19-10; S Scoins, J Mannion, C Edlin 18-14.

At Long Ashton two days later, Clarence suffered the same fate as Ashcombe had, losing on every rink, also in the NS Triples League. Mary Davison skipped the lowest losing trio, finishing four down.

Long Ashton Ladies 59, Clarence Ladies 30: S Searle, P Burrough, V Collicott 14-24; V Jones, A Harris, M Davison 8-12; S Scoins, P Hawkins, C Edlin 8-23.

At home to West Backwell in the Weston & District League, Clarence picked up two points from one winning rink, but lost the match by 13. Margaret Noddings was a successful skip again, winning by five.

Clarence Ladies 44, West Backwell 57: S Scoins, P Burrough, C Edlin 14-21; M Angove, V Collicott, M Davison 12-23; S Pritchard, A Harris, M Noddings 18-13.

Clarence Ladies 48, Yatton 50 (friendly): P Fowler, S Searle, P Dunn, P Hawkins 16-12; J Coles, G Hookway, J Mannion, P Burrough 16-20; C Marshall, M Goodwin, S Scoins, A Harris 16-18.

ASHCOMBE Ladies 30 (0), Clarence 64 (10) NSTL (curtailed to 15 ends): L Paterson, M Tasker, S Weaden 5-27; J Field, B MacGregor, J Hughes 11-19; M Main, J Wilkinson, A Goacher 14-18. Friendly (11 ends): L Owens, M Tucker, N Counsell 5-12.

Ashcombe Ladies 46 (4), Clevedon 55 (6): M Tucker, N Counsell, A Goacher 16-14; L Paterson, M Tasker, S Weaden 19-17; M Main, J Wilkinson, J McInally 11-24.

Ashcombe Ladies 57 (2), Wessex 66 (8) (Wessex League): M Main, N Counsell, S Hopkins, C Hedges 25-22; A Cox, M Williams, B Cullen, S Weaden 18-24; M Tucker, J Field, B MacGregor, J Hughes 14-20.

Ashcombe Ladies 31, Victoria 54 (friendly): A Cox, L Owens, D Norville, J McInally 16-13; A Bass, M Williams, C Hedges, A Goacher 10-16; J Field, S Hopkins, M Tasker, S Weaden 5-25.

VICTORIA Ladies 55, Ashcombe 30 (friendly): J Mills, C Stevens, S Sokol, S Harrison 13-16; N Whyte, R Bailey, S Cooper, S Newman 16-10; S Milliner, S Pocock, M Hillman, C Sage 26-4.

Victoria Ladies 52 (9), Burnham 46 (1) (Weston & District Triples): C Stevens, C Sage, S Cooper 17-13; B Williams, A Holland, M Hillman 17-17; H Frye, S Newman, M Chudley 18-16.

Victoria Ladies 38 (2), Portishead 53 (8): B Williams, S Pocock, S Cooper 13-24; G Poolman, S Newman, M Hillman 15-14; K Wilson, A Holland, M Chudley 10-15.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus