Victory for the District League

SKITTLES - THE second leg of the Ron Day Cup was played between the Weston Central and District Leagues at the Social Club.

THE second leg of the Ron Day Cup was played between the Weston Central and District Leagues at the Social Club.

The District came out winners on a low-scoring alley by 39 pins. Excellent scores from the District were Steve Barker (53) and Andy Collard (48), and top scores for the Central, were John Bastin (40) and Lee Stocker, Dave Fairhurst (37). Well done, the District.

The District team also won the first game by 13 pins, so regain the Ron Day Cup.

In the first set, the District pulled 20 with Andy Collard hitting 48 supported well by Martin Taylor and Dave Jones. The second set the Central pulled back five pins, the third set was the closest with the District winning it by one.


You may also want to watch:


Pete Blackwell hit 42 for the District in the final set, Steve Barker hit the highest score on the night with 53, captain of the Central League John Bastin hit 40 in the last set that was the highest score for the Central team. The District won this set by 23 pins.

District's next inter-league game is against Wrington Vale on November 28 at the Churchill Club The squad selected is Tim Urch (capt, Nomads), Dave Jones, Warren Main, Martin Taylor, Steve Barker, Steve James, (WM Racketeers B), Phil Hucker, Malcolm Teague, (Homefield Rangers), Pete Blackwell (Crown Inn), Phil Dean (Unionist A), Ian Moulton (Flintstones), Jason Francis (Pin Hunters), Wayne Mousley (Warriors), Andy Collard (Cabot Bittermen), Graham Wilcox (Rascals).

Most Read

WESTON Central League, Division 1: St John's B 551 (P Stewart 63) 12, Choppers 544 (M Pike) 65) 2; Ere For The Beer 548 (S Russ 56) 12, Wurzels 530 (R Morris 53) 2; Walnut B 539 (M Harris 63) 4, Bizzy Bs 558 (P Griffiths 58) 10; Alleycats 519 (L Romeo 52) 10, Renegades 514 (B Hurrell 54) 4; Century B 490 (K Stock 53) 10, Belvedere 455 (R Ackland 47) 4; Breakaways 497 (D Pigott 51) 3, Poachers 501 (D Parker 56) 11.

Division 2: Wanderers 508 (S Milsom 53) 2, Hornets 524 (A Tucker 51) 12; Balmoral Steamers 568 (T Dandy 59) 12, Persuaders 522 (N Thompson 60) 2; Wookurs 444 (D Pople 44) 1, Sweeney 488 (A Pattenden 62) 13; Rejects 490 (P Lovegrove 56) 12, Box Tops 470 (C Lee 46) 2; WAFC 469 (A Gower 47) 4, Cabot Rollers 487 (L Davidson 47) 10; Falcons 548 (J Kellaway 60) 14, Gatecrashers 475 (R Young 48) 0; Dambusters 484 (C Franks 49) 2, Century Aa 518 (A Barnett 54) 12.

Division 3: Cannonballs 513 (J Thomas 48) 1, Conservative B 553 (L Palmer 60) 13; REA 440 (T Smallwood 52) 14, Double Six 397 (M Vowles 46) 0; Nutters 465 (S Hodgkins 53) 10, Depoteers 464 (C Howell 47) 4; Elvers 478 (R Chamberlain 51) 6, Reptiles 480 (A Milson 45) 8; Atoms 476 (P Blackman 52) 2, Electric Sports 482 (P Turnball 50) 12; Tornadoes 511 (A Crawford 55) 10, Fortyniners 495 (M Southwood 58) 4.

WESTON and District Ladies' League, Division 1: Electrodes 466 (M Fitzgerald 49) 10, Weston AFC Ladies 434 (D Meader 43) 4; Fraser Sports 451 (H Reed 46) 4, Drifters 466 (V Webber 53) 10; Larks 409 (N Evans 42) 2, New Pennies 472 (S Collard, K Holbrook 50) 12; Nalgo Ladies 447 (A Cox, L Bracey, K Weaden, J Flavell 43) 1, Wayward Queens 481 (M Milkins, M McKay 47) 13; Streakers 483 (K Glen 46) 10, Moonlighters 462 (C Freestone 51) 4; Worle Sports 394 (M Rattle 43) 8, Wooden Tops 373 (C Allen 41) 6.

Division 2: Concordias 449 (T Blackhurst 44) 12, Weaker Links 365 (J Peer 42) 2; Pin Ups 483 (C Marchant 59) 12; Movers 383 (K Hunt 51) 2, Avengers 450 (D Vincent 47) 12; Rollers 381 (S James 40) 2, WM Starlights 458 (P Muirhead, J Askins, R Middle 45) 12; Triards 461 (C Sealey 47) 10, Club Girls 444 (L Clew 50) 4; Wreckateers 477 (K Dean 53) 10, Breakaways 459 (J Holl, K Gill, T Gullick 44) 4.

Division 3: Alley Katz 420 (S Carthy, A Castell 46) 4, Hazbinz 450 (D Hind 57) 10; Baker Street Ladies 417 (T Munden 46) 2, Dolly Mixtures 432 (R Dean 48) 12; Hart Breakers 466 (D Hearn 52) 2, Week Enders 518 (P Romeo 61) 12; Improvers 400 (M Phillips 43) 0, Whirlybirds 453 (L G Davis, J Wilkinson 46) 14; Social Rebels 361 (T Chell 39) 0, Weston Wanderers 419 (L Brown 45) 14; Strugglers 413 (K Morgan 42) 11, Social Rockers 404 (V Prest 45) 3.

Division 4: Coach House Rookies 330 (G Cox 38) 4, Worle Century Ladies 339 (K Young 37) 10; Congresbury Ladies 440 (D Treasure 46) 12, Brave Harts 408 (C Weylie 48) 2; Fiddlers 394 (D Fowler 41) 14, Victoria Belles 357 (J Temlett 40) 0; Likely Lassies 405 (L Hunt 43) 12, Socialites 397 (S Hurne 43) 2; Nutty Ladies 430 (J deBobadilla 57) 2, Major Disasters 472 (M Vincent 48) 12; Owls 443 (A Reed 45) 11, Highway Belles 408 (T Curtis 39) 3.

WRINGTON Vale League, Division 1: Woodies (K Hann 51) 2, Sportsmen (Joe Rich 55) 8; Backwell (Allan Watson 52) 6, Gropers (Wayne Harding 51) 4; Winscombe CC (Chris Mills 59) 10, Dundry Hillziders (John Macey 60) 0; Harptree Handlers (Ed Currell 63) 9, Felton (Gary Smith 56) 1; Renegades (David Williams 47) 8, Rangers (Tony Bishop 53) 2.

Division 2: Strugglers (Steve Cox 49) 8, Wraxall Club (Mike Tavener 47) 2; Burrington Bombers (Barry Dimond 47) 8, Wrington (Brian Board 43) 2; Redhill (Simon Bull 50) 2, Burrington (Cyril King 46) 8; Avalon (Alec Amess 50) 10, Cleeve Cricketers (Ivor Watts 50) 0; Claverclogs (Tony Carpenter 54) 2, Winscombe FC (Mervyn Brean 62) 8; Wrington Wanderers (Barrie Walker 49) 2, Exiles (Howard Bailey 47) 8.

Division 3: Oddfellows (Tony Willoughby 55) 4, Churchill A (Ian Manning 49) 6; Pippins (Aiden Sheehan 50) 8, Yeomen (Mick Currell 46) 2; The Rising Stars (Paul Brewster 53) 8, Chew Magna (Keith Cox 46) 2; Zulus (C Morris 50) 8, Kingston Seymour (Andy Knight, Paul Harrison 49) 2; Ridgehill (Guzz Garland 56) 8, Barrow Gurney CC. (Karen Bye 51) 2; Yatton Villagers (Steve Baker 42) 0, Yatton Colts (Mike Pope 54) 10.

Division 4: Dundry BL (Ivor Hobbs 46) 7, Fly-by-Nights (John Wright 43) 3; Oddbods (Nigel Priddle 42) 8, Crown Inn (Danny Virjee 44) 2; Bruisers (Gary Hopes 49) 8, Pirates (Malcolm Clarke 42) 8; Queens Horses (Alan Jones, Denise Selwood 42) 2, Backwell Village Clu (Ollie Wilkinson 50) 8; Wreckers (Robert Hodder 52) 4, Sun Risers (Jim Bragg 46) 6; Churchill B (Kevin Tucker 54) 10, Yatton Old Boys (Russell Tippett 50) 0.

SOUTH Avon Ladies League, Division 1: New Image (Ros Carey 43) 2, Alley Cats (Jean Birch 45) 8; Redmaids (Margaret Avery 42) 2, The Misses (Karen Ridge 44) 8; Mizzymaids (J Clarke 37) 2, Highrisers (B Hewlett 35) 8; Clangers (Ann Ashcroft 48) 0, Pin-ups (Jackie Easter 50) 10; Wringlets (J Brown 43) 10, Market Inn Ladies (Shirley Reynolds 41) 0.

Division 2: New Pins (J Bond 47) 2, Cameos (Caroline Rogers 52) 8; Willows (Sue Pimm 51) 2, Crown Angels (Joan Filer 46) 8; The Larks (Margaret Burdge 56) 4, Nailsea Naturals (Sybil Hawkins 44) 6.

IN the Weston Mixed League, Pat Romeo of the Woodpeckers, scored an excellent 67 front pin first, the highest score by a lady since the league was formed.

In the same game, Brian Jenkins had a 21 spare at front pin.

Front Pin Cup: Woodpeckers (P Romeo 67) 453, Boozers (L Cox 47) 344; Arts and Tarts (3 x 39) 345, Saints and Sinners (P Chappell 49) 294; Pheasant Pluckers (D Fairhurst 42) 340, Crewsaders (L Llewellyn 31) 246; Casuals (A and P Flint 49) 329, Dropouts (B Crandon 47) 318; Gadabouts (D Hoskins 39) 313, Shellducks (R Allott 37) 279; Cannonballs (B Hurrell 45) 277, Cavaliers (S Jensen 35) 258; Wagtails (R Meader 34) 237, Hits 'n' Mrs (S Hopkins 24) 115.

November 17: Gadabouts 515 (D Pigott 51) 12, Shellducks 457 (2 x 47) 2; Arts and Tars 495 (T Dandy 50) 12, Woodpeckers 479 (M Richards 50) 2; Wagtails 495 (A White 57) 12, Casuals 441 (P Flint 46) 2; Saints and Sinners 478 (P Joll 59) 10, Boozers 476 (M Pope 48) 4; Pheasant Pluckers 458 (M Ackland 48) 12, Hits 'n' Mrs 400 (V Purnell 46) 2; Cavaliers 438 (D S Pearce 43) 14, Crewsaders 377 (P Dawson 43) 0; Cannonballs 426 (T Walker 51) 12, Dropouts 400 (2 x 44) 2.

A warm welcome is extended to anyone wishing to join the mixed league. Whether you are an ex-skittler who has recently moved to the area, or someone who would like to have a go at playing skittles for the first time, you can be sure you would be made to feel at home in this friendly league. For more information, ring the secretary on 01934 629747.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus