Wedmore members compete for Club Championship

Greg Cox, winner of the Directors Cup and Richard Macarthur winner of the Jackson Trophy.

Greg Cox, winner of the Directors Cup and Richard Macarthur winner of the Jackson Trophy at Wedmore GC's Club Championship. - Credit: Wedmore GC

Another busy week at Wedmore GC culminated in the Club Championship over 36 holes.

Over 100 ladies from 15 different clubs competed in the Senior Ladies Open Bowmaker, with more visitors competing in the Seniors Invitation Day and the ladies holding their match between teams representing the Captain and Vice-Captain. 

The first day of the Championship saw a blustery wind make scoring difficult as Rich Vowles and Tim Harris led the way on 74 with Richard Macarthur two shots back. 

There was then a gap down to Alan Richardson on 80 and Jim Vearncombe on 81 as Vowles also led the nett competition on 67, two better than Evan Newman with Lucas Kirk and David Poynor a further shot back. 

The wind blew stronger on day two and blew away Vowles’ hopes, leaving him with the best gross on day one prize. 

Macarthur was still going well but made no progress until Harris dropped four shots over the last four holes which was just enough for Macarthur to edge past and win the Jackson Trophy and become champion for the first time by a single shot. 

Jim Vearncombe had two steady rounds to take third place and Greg Cox took the Directors’ Cup for the best nett aggregate with a 65 on day two making him the only player to beat his handicap over the two rounds.

Prize winners at Wedmore GC's Ladies Open Bowmaker with Ladies Captain Wendy Lucas.

Prize winners at Wedmore GC's Ladies Open Bowmaker with Ladies Captain Wendy Lucas. - Credit: Wedmore GC

Most Read

There were no weather problems for the ladies on Tuesday although there was rain around in the afternoon. Most of the teams came from visiting clubs but the overall winners were the home team of Cathy Olive, Ange Webber and Fran McMillan with 79 points. 

Other prizes were allocated to home club teams, visitors and mixed teams, with the best visitors being Sarah Tatchell, Nicola Ponting and Janet Towers from Sherborne on 76 points, three ahead of Sarah North, Liz Lyon and Nicky Jehring from Mendip Spring and Long Ashton. 

Ruth Rogers, Marion Warren-Smith and Linda Huzal were the leading home team with 73, ahead of Trish Phelps, Janet Robson and Pam Witter on countback. 

Best mixed team were locals June Smith and Liz Miller with Julie Ward from Weston, followed by Deidre Wheadon and Hazel Gough with Jean Booth from Burnham.

The Lady Captain’s team came out on top in the match against the Vice Captain by 224 points to 212 and David Morgan and partner A Frampton won the seniors invitation day with an impressive 45 points.