Weston & District League crash to defeat in first inter-league match

The Weston & District Skittles League lost its first inter-league match of the season to the Wrington Vale League.

THE Weston & District Skittles League first inter-league match this year was against the Wrington Vale League played at the Redhill Club.

Congratulations to the Wrington side on their win, the return match will take place on the January 30 at venue to be decided.

In the first set, D Buck hit a good 56 and Paul Penson 52. For the District side, Dave Jones hit a 57 and it was the highest score in the match. Special mention goes to Julian Mason of the White Hart Humbles, who scored 51 in his first inter-league game, as the Wrington team took the first set by five pins.

The second set belonged to the home team with some steady scoring and they won by 14. Top score went to Kevin Stock with 48. In the last set, Wayne Harding scored 51 and Keith Hann hit 53 for the Wrington team. Top score for the District was Phil Dean with 51, but the result was not good for the District, as they lost the set by 41 pins and by 61 overall.


You may also want to watch:


Division 1: Nomads 532 (M Riden 55) 4, Rascals 556 (G Wilcox 60) 12; Crown Inn 515 (T Hamblin 56) 14, Dropouts 481 (S Lintern 49) 2; Homefield Rangers 497 (M Teague 54) 0, Regent Sports 523 (Matt Richards 54) 16; Bittermen 529 (A Collard 56) 4, Ginger Mingers 537 (R Day 54) 12.

Division 2: Admirals 515 (T Jarvis 59) 15, Bristol Stragglers 492 (L Young 50) 1; Flintstones 505 (J Wall 56) 11, Unionist A 502 (G Williams 51) 5; Coach House A 441 (M Nicholson 45) 0, Crusaders 471 (R Brafield, D Young 50) 16; Weston Legionaires 485 (D Roper 55) 12, White Hart Harriers 464 (R Sellick 43) 4.

Most Read

Division 3: Boro Arms B 435 (G Barlow 46) 2, Peckers 463 (S Barker 51) 14; Beer Masters 479 (C Hoddinott 44) 14, Bleadon Racers 437 (C Williams 44) 2; Churchill Club 482 (P Cassettari 47) 12, Strays 450 (K Mulraney 46) 4; W/Anchors Away 472 (J Parslow 45) 1, Anchors 496 (P Lippett 50) 15; Lord Nelson A 453 (H Young 48) 2, Klinkerbelles 493 (D Jones 62) 14.

Division 4: Langford Rovers 459 (D Mason 51) 12, Coach House B 436 (J Nicholson 52) 4; Prince of Wales 465 (J Eastwood 45) 3, Regency Alleyblasters 488 (B Ashton 55) 13; St Happys 449 (S Welling 54) 4, Earlybirds 469 (J Lynch, C Hale 48) 12; Shepherds 442 (B Hill 51) 14, Social Club B 420 (B Ledbury 45) 2.

WESTON Central Skittles League George Davis Cup results: Renegades 525 (M Hanson 55), Century B 481 (R Williams 45); Falcons 363 (M Wheatly 38), Depoteers 407 (S Counsell 43); St Johns B 550 (M Thompson 67), Rollers 501 (G Lane 53); WAFC 420 (M Poland 46), Wurzels 538 (L Grant 53); Sweeney 486 (D Mensah 54), Gatecrashers 504 (B Humphreys 52); Alleycats 506 (J Romeo 51), REA 474 (M Singfield 55); Fortyniners 494 (T Jarvis 55), Ere for the Beer 535 (M Wilcox 55).

Front Pin Cup – Division 1: Gatecrashers 198 (P Lippett 34), Ere for the Beer 234 (S Russ 37); Wurzels 397 (A Blake 44), Reptiles 461 (R Jones 64); Cannonballs 324 (J Thomas 44), Century B 272 (M Yeates 37); Breakaways 341 (D Chappell 44), Choppers 383 (B Lanham 44); Walnut B 416 (P Steer 57), Alleycats 430 (M Brean 53).

Division 2: Century A 337 (D Price 53), Falcons 285 (I Lucas 37); Nutters 278 (J Lewis 36), Box Tops 388 (N Davies 58); Electric Sports 206 (J West 33), Wookurs 308 (D Pople 37); Persuaders 374 (D Gardener 49), Depoteers 347 (DS Pearce 50); Wanderers 217 (A Milsom 28), Hornets 284 (S Fairhurst 49).

Division 3: WAFC 380 (R Burnell 48), Steamers 334 (T Richards 46); REA 276 (A Lattaney 37), Lions 229 (K Hobbs 40); Conservative B 155 (D Hazell 29), Consti Probables 276 (D Knapp 38); Double Six 293 (K Flook 44), Dambusters 278 (L Sandford 39); Tornadoes 279 (C Laity 39), Fortyniners 330 (C Wright 38).

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1; Avengers 439 (S Brueford 43) 10, Concordias 409 (E Gullick 45) 4; Charlies Angels 408 (W Judd 46) 2, Wreckateers 466 (K Dean 55) 12; Drifters 448 (M Williams 57) 12, Worle Sports 405 (S Baker 48) 2; Electrodes 437 (J Slocombe 55) 12, Social Rockers 413 (A Acton 44) 2; Moonlighters 406 (C Gregory 55) 0, Loonies 438 (H Thompson 48) 14; WM Starlights 412 (S Jones 41) 10, New Pennies 407 (S Hutchins 40) 4.

Division 2: Baker Street Ladies 419 (G Ballard 41) 2, Weston AFC Ladies 437 (G Kinsey 44) 12; Breakaways 381 (K Gill 44) 4, Wayward Queens 429 (J Wheeler, J Wilkinson 43) 10; Congresbury Ladies 364 (C Wear 40) 0, Wooden Tops 425 (P Kendall 41) 14; Likely Lassies 434 (J Coveney 47) 2, Pin Ups 481 (M Ackland 55) 12; Social Rebels 372 (M Davison 38) 4, Larks 374 (W Honeywell 40) 10; Weaker Links 435 (G Teasdale 45) 4, Streakers 439 (C Dicks 45) 10.

Division 3: Alley Katz 425 (M Fernley, L Baillie 41) 12, Regency Royals 411 (S Thomas 42) 2; Dolly Mixtures 453 (Z Patch 50) 10, Improvers 442 (M Phillips 47) 4; Jays 397 (D McIntyre 42) 12, Utta Kaos 321 (K Day 45) 2; Owls 469 (D Giles 49) 12, Nalgo Ladies 424 (LM Bracey 43) 2; Team Spirit 425 (R Childs 43) 11, Victoria Belles 408 (M Aldridge 38) 3; Weekenders 314 (P Balolong 38) 2, Winscombe Sports 409 (O Ogden 41) 12.

Division 4: Brave Harts 430 (L Davies, K Howkins 43) 4, Strugglers 451 (A Griffin 48) 10; Locking Lambs 374 (L Mellish 43) 10, Fiddlers 355 (M Mayers 43) 4; Rollers 403 (T Smith 43) 14, Lambettes 356 (Y Roper, C Hawkins 40) 0; Socialites 333 (L Vincent 37) 12, Sweetharts 293 (J Currell 34) 2;

Front Pin Cup round 1: Loonies 301, WM Starlights 339; Drifters 213, Regency Royals 174; Owls 172, Sweetharts 90; Wooden Tops 216, Socialites 157; Baker Street Ladies 189, Worle Century Ladies 156; Fiddlers 185, Streakers 146; Alley Katz 280, Pin Ups 218; Moonlighters 240, Locking Lambs 229; Congresbury Ladies 224, Concordias 223; Likely Lassies 223, Electrodes 228; Rollers 166, Dolly Mixtures 233; Brave Harts 127, Utta Kaos 215; Victoria Belles 282, Wayward Queens 253; Weston Wanderers 294, Weaker Links 220; Social Rebels 204, Weston AFC Ladies 93.

WESTON Mixed Skittles League: Boozers 492 (A Mansel 49) 12, Rookies 454 (R Dobson 44) 2; The Throw-Ups 379 (2x39) 0, Cavaliers 490 (J Cowgill 52) 14; Saints & Sinners 466 (J Joule 50) 2, Allstars 481 (C Loud 56) 12; Crewsaders 418 (2x42) 2, Pheasant Pluckers 448 (R Nicholls 47) 12; Woodpeckers 446 (A Warwick 48) 10, Gadabouts 430 (B Venn 40) 4; Misfits 438 (2x44) 12, Dropouts 401 (L Mason 47) 2.

Woodpeckers 493 (D Johnston 49) 2, Saints & Sinners 501 (G Beacham 55) 12; Cavaliers 482 (J Thomas 49) 12, Casuals 474 (J Stretch 53) 2; Gadabouts 470 (R Young 49) 12, Rookies 466 (P Bruton 53) 2; Shellducks 449 (R Chamberlain 46) 10, Misfits 407 (D Dicker 43) 4; Allstars 447 (S Walker 46) 10, Crewsaders 437 (2x47) 4; Pheasant Pluckers 429 (L Saddler 46) 1, Boozers 442 (C Davies 47) 13; Dropouts 383 ( 2x41) 12, The Throw-Ups 338 (2x35) 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus