Mixed fortunes for Weston in team fixtures

Weston's first team won at Clevedon

Weston's first team won at Clevedon - Credit: Weston GC

Weston's seniors had mixed fortunes in a pair of inter-club friendlies last week.

Steve Corrick and Allan Tucker lost on the last at Taunton & Pickeridge, while John Whitewood and Graham Quick went down 2&1.

Paul Chesney and John Humphrey should have been more than one up before being pegged back at the fifth and eventually lost 2&1, before Rob Filer and Bill Diamond were two up, then lost four holes to go two down, before winning 16 and 17 for a half.

Andy Chambers and Scott McKechnie saw their opponents card six nett birdies and chip in twice in a 6&5 defeat, before Matt Lazenby and Terry Waite offered some consolation with a 4&3 win in a 4.5-1.5 loss.

Enmore Park visited two days later, with Chambers and Quick beaten 2&1 in the top match.


You may also want to watch:


Lazenby and Waite had another 4&3 victory, before Chesney and Pete Hardaway slipped to a 2&1 loss.

Paul Burns and McKechnie combined well to cruise to a 5&4 win, with Dave Bickell and Chris Slocombe taking their match 3&1 and Robin Webb and Geoff Seaman winning 2&1.

Most Read

Aussie Denison and Filer edged ahead late on to win their match 3&1, while Ed Langford and Bill Diamond halved the last match, as the lead changed hands six times, to see Weston triumph 5.5-2.5.

Webb and Enmore's Kev Lewis claimed the nearest the pin prizes.

The first team took on Clevedon in wet and windy conditions, with Adam Pearson and George Worthington losing two down.

Craig Lazenby and Josh Freeman won 6&5, while Pete Trego and David Gregory won on the 17th hole.

Matt Pearson and Jamie Honour were beaten 3&2 by a pairing that have not lost for 26 matches, but Matt Shaw and Jack Radcliffe won by the same margin to clinch a 3-2 victory.

A spokesman said: "Clevedon were great hosts and we look forward to welcoming them back at Weston in a couple of weeks’ time."

Weston visit The Players Club this weekend and have Jon James returning to first team action after almost 10 years away.

*Wedmore's three sections were all in action, with the seniors holding their June Medal.

Dave Horsley's nett 63 won Division Four honours ahead of Jim Crick (66) and Brian Crosby (68), while level par 70 saw Ellis Nearn take Division One from Brad Speller (71) and Toni Ribi (72).

Derek Meades won Division Two with an impressive 66, followed by Trevor Guy (67) and Steve Plant (68), and a tight finish in Division Three saw Paul England beat Gavin Wood on countback after both shot 68, with Peer Laney (70) third.

Mary-Lou Denny had an eagle two on the fifth in the Ladies Stableford, but Liz Hill won Division One with 39 points, ahead of Sue Chambers (36) and Ann Dixon (35).

Fran McMillan (35) won Division Two ahead of Joan Peck and Carol Pinks (both 34), as Janet Gilbert took Division Three with a whopping 44 points, five clear of Margaret Rogers and six of Angela Tanner.

Mark Earwaker won the weekend stableford with 40 points, ahead of Peter Blackwell (39) and Mathew Pinsent (38), as Jeff Griffiths (40) took Division Two ahead of Ian Robson (39) and David Poyner.

Adrian Pinsent won Division Three on countback from Michael Jarrett after both scored 36, while Emily Harris (38) won the ladies event ahead of Shirley Gooding (36) and Sandy Bedford.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus