Weston gymnasts sweep the board at British Championships

National gymnasts.

National gymnasts. - Credit: Archant

Gymnasts from Weston Aerobic Gymnastics Club came home from the British Championships with 58 medals.

WESTON Aerobic Gymnastics took a team of 41 gymnasts to the British Championships in Guildford and came home with 58 medals.

Every single gymnast that competed came home with at least one medal and the club is now home to every male individual British champion.

Toby Baker, aged just nine and out for his first time at this competition scored an impressive 15.95 and came home as the British title holder for the foundation age group.

He is joined by Matt Saunders, Rhys Williams and Lewis Harvey, who are used to wearing the gold and when not busy filling up the trophy cabinet at the club’s home in the Potteries, are all members of the Great Britain squad.


You may also want to watch:


Saunders went on to win silver with Beth Kemmish in the mixed pair with a dazzling routine and Williams went on to collect another gold for his pair with Keira Landen and a well-earned silver for his trio with Landen and Katy Day.

Harvey picked up another gold for his pair with Bella Styles. Every winner of the gold medal in FIG section earns the right to call themselves British champion.

Most Read

The golds kept coming all weekend with outstanding performances by Lola Lawrence (individual), Jade Hayes, Kat Forster and Courtney Hewitt (trio), Lucy Clarke, Amy Bond, Courtney Hewitt, Emma Heeney and Issy Worrall (five team), George Richardson (individual), Tianna Marshall and Keira Callicott (pair), Xena Hewitt, Charlotte Painter, Cally Bullock, Mia Griffiths and Ffion Dando (five team), Lucie Antoine, Ella Hutchinson, Harri Payne, Lauren Porter and Emily Williams (five team).

Silver medallists in a tough competition include Ben Payne (individual), Lauren Denscombe, Emily Antione, Izzy Worrall, Beth Kemmish and Maddy Reynolds (five team), Beth Kemmish, Emily Antoine and Maddy Reynolds (trio), Molly Brown, Bella Styles, Lola Lawrence, Gemma Handley and Tianna Marshall (five team), Kat Forster (individual), Ella Mae Paige (individual), Millie Meese and Victoria Kemmish (pair), Courtney Hewett, Amy Bond and Lucy Clarke (trio), Harri Payne, Ella Hutchinson, Lauren Porter (trio) and Max Hutchingson (individual),

Bronze medals were brought home by Isidora Vecicevic, Xena Hewitt and Ellie Hayes (trio), Ben Payne and Maddy Reynolds (pair), Jade Hayes (individual), Emily Williams (individual) and Willow Neal (individual).

Coach Adam Ludwell said: “The weekend represents a fantastic achievement by the club, we now have every individual male champion, and for every gymnast that we fielded to come home with a medal is incredible.

“At times like this we see that the hard work of the coaches and the gymnasts, supported by their families and schools, makes us the club to beat.”

Weston Aerobic Gymnastics Club trains throughout the week at the Potteries Centre in Langford Road and run sessions from age three and up. If you would like to involve your child in the premier gymnastics club in the area, please e-mail head coach Debbie Saunders at wsmsportsaerobic@aol.com

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus