Weston League sunk at Wells

THE Weston and District League played the Wells League at Glastonbury in an entertaining game of skittles, Wells running out 471-453 winners.

THE Weston and District League played the Wells League at Glastonbury in an entertaining game of skittles, Wells running out 471-453 winners.

Wells overcame the loss when they played Weston at the Boro Sports Club and win the cup for the third time.

Perkins Cup semi-finals: Rascals (N Watkins, C Hunt 48) 515, Fraser Lads (D Parfitt 42) 449.

James Cup: Nellys Heroes (D Fairhurst 63) 538, Hillbillies (A Clarke 54) 495.


You may also want to watch:


Division 1: WM Racketeers B 509 (M Taylor 52) 16, Flintstones 492 (J Wall 48) 0; Unionist A 466 (R Young 51) 14, Warriors 464 (W Mousley 45) 2; Rascals 553 (B Sheridan, A Sherwood, N Parker 52) 12, Cabot Bittermen 551 (R Field 67) 4; Homefield Rangers 490 (S Hucker 46) 4, Young Lions 505 (P Steer 48) 12; Fraser Lads 457 (L Dodd 54) 2, Nomads 472 (J Tanner 50) 14; Worle Club 521 (C Thorne 55) 16, Coach House A 415 (D Poundsbury 47) 0.

Division 2: Bristol Stragglers 501 (G Raines 49) 15, Regency Alleyblasters 441 (B Aston 44) 1; Strays 504 (K Mulraney 53) 11, Dab Hands 492 (M Board 52) 5; Anchors 529 (D Heathcock 59) 4, Regent Sports 534 (N Richards 61) 12; Langford Rovers 498 (P Yelland 51) 14, Churchill Club 462 (A Bullock 47) 2; Coach House B 491 (J Sharp 52) 14, Worle Century Club 489 (A Hulme 48) 2; Dropouts 497 (R Weedon 50) 14, Crown Inn 484 (P Blackwell 52) 2.

Most Read

Division 3: Cabot Probables 497 (J Sherwood 48) 4, Nellys Heroes 513 (L Stocker, D Fairhurst 51) 12; Hutton B 439 (A Litten 51) 4, Admirals 459 (W Hulme 45) 12; Ginger Mingers 517 (M Day 53) 14, Peckers 512 (P Tyler 51) 2; Pin Hunters 504 (J Bowen 51) 14, Hillbillies 470 (G James 59) 2; Crusaders 531 (R Brafield 53) 14, Lord Nelson A 475 (G Summerell 50) 2; W/Anchors Away 478 (M Keate 48) 12, White Hart Harriers 477 (J Bebbington 50) 4.

Division 4: Weston Legionaires 478 (D Griffiths 51) 12, Survivors 442 (T Francis 46) 4; Uphill Steamers 447 (P Dutton 45) 16, Prince Of Wales 371 (D Pike 45) 0; St Happys 502 (G Clapp 59) 14, Social Club B 428 (M Cowie 48) 2; Early Birds 356 (I Shillcock 43) 1, Shepherds 393 (J Budd 40) 15; Boro Arms B 444 (L Hutchinson 54) 14, Bleadon Racers 426 (O Poole 46) 2; White Hart Humbles 486 (Y Bertakis-Sims 52) 3, Beer Masters 502 (M Murray 50) 13.

WESTON and District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 449 (J Dunn 46) 10, New Pennies 447 (R Cleeves 45) 4; Electrodes 427 (J Slocombe 44) 5, Drifters 427 (S Tucker 45) 9; Fraser Sports 396 (S Upton 55) 2, Wooden Tops 434 (SA Jones 45) 12; Streakers 483 (V Cowie 46) 12, Weston AFC Ladies 477 (A Edwards 45) 2; WM Starlights 392 (J Askins 40) 2, Worle Sports 424 (R Burden 44) 12; Wreckateers 457 (K Dean 46) 10, Wayward Queens 438 (L Griffiths 53) 4.

Division 2: Breakaways 454 (D Croker 50) 2, Concordias 459 (D Wride 49) 12; Larks 437 (P Cullum 42) 12, Dolly Mixtures 421 (Z Vaughan 47) 2; Pin Ups 435 (E Southwood 45) 12, Club Girls 412 (P Dann 42) 2; Social Rockers 420 (K Leech, L Staines 41) 12, Avengers 408 (D Vincent 52) 2; Triards 451 (P James 45) 10, Jays 450 (J Pearson 48) 4; Winscombe Sports 382 (P Phillips 41) 2, Weaker Links 406 (N Hall, K Hayden 41) 12.

Division 3: Hart Breakers 492 (M Brown 47) 12, Whirlybirds 454 (J Bridgeman, M Tucker 43) 2; Improvers 371 (M Phillips 41) 2, Week Enders 339 (P Romeo 46) 12; Likely Lassies 418 (P Rossiter 43) 14, Social Rebels 392 (A Forsyth 39) 0; Rollers 427 (S James 44) 12, Weston Wanderers 400 (P Avery 45) 2; Strugglers 389 (K Morgan 38) 12, Victoria Belles 383 (J Bragg 44) 2; Utta Kaos 419 (M Gallier 44) 2, Hazbinz 442 (Gail Llewellyn 41) 12.

Division 4: Baker Street Ladies 409 (T Munden 39) 10, Brave Harts 398 (P Cornish 41) 4; Bottoms Up 358 (J Thompson 46) 10, Lakesiders 355 (M Murdoch, A Phillips 35) 4; Nutty Ladies 467 (J Bobadilla 56) 12, Congresbury Ladies 430 (C Wear 43) 2; Owls 456 (S Dyke 52) 4, Alley Katz 466 (E Cameron 48) 10; Socialites 348 (E Speller 42) 2, Major Disasters 383 (S Stephen 41) 12.

WESTON Central Skittles League Division 1: Renegades 524 (C Postma 58) 10, Ere for the Beer 446 (M Russ 56) 4; Alleycats 546 (D Hazell 57) 10, Belvedere 538 (R Ackland 63) 4; Cabot Fubars 485 (C Morris 47) 12, Bizzy Bs 456 (L Fewings 45) 2; St Johns B 577 (N Wilcox 55) 14, Wurzels 515 (L Grant 49) 0; Choppers 492 (B Lanham 51) 2, Sweeney 499 (S Adams 50) 12; Century B 470 (D Wilmott 45) 8, Cabot Rollers 465 (A Freeman 43) 6; Breakaways 404 (P Bruton 44) 2, Walnut B 504 (L Cox 53) 12.

Division 2: Rejects 489 (P Lovegrove 47) 2, Wookurs 493 (M Chubb 53) 12; Hornets 534 (A Mager 57) 11, Persuaders 493 (D Palmer 47) 3; Box Tops 540 (N Davies 55) 12, Century A 510 (L Clark 60) 2; Wanderers 505 (A Sherwood 60) 12, WAFC 488 (G Lukins 46) 2; Poachers 496 (B OShea 47) 12, Depoteers 463 (D Sharp 50) 2; Falcons 500 (K Tozer 51) 12, Dambusters 487 (J Gilmore 48) 2; Conservative B 413 (A Dean 41) 4, Gatecrashers 437 (P Lippett 49) 10.

Division 3: Cannonballs 530 (M Sinclair 59) 10, Reptiles 492 (T Parker 55) 4; REA 398 (R Gifford 42) 0, Tornadoes 458 (A Crawford 46) 14; Nutters 501 (P Harper 52) 14, Constiballs 450 (C Fry 47) 0; Fortyniners 500 (G Pike 52) 4, Elvers 515 (R Taylor 56) 10; Balmoral Steamers 541 (C Murrey 54), Atoms 491 (S Hawkins 53) 2; Double Six 494 (K Sweeting 46) 2, Nalgo 529 (M Redman 52) 12.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus