Weston retain the Inter Town Cup

The Weston & District League retained the Inter Town Cup over two legs against Wells.

BOTH legs of the George White Cup are due to take place over the next few weeks between the Weston Central and Highbridge leagues.

The first leg will take place at the Crown Inn, East Huntspill, on Saturday, with the second leg on the 29th, with the venue to be confirmed.

Central squad: John Bastin, Dave Bastin, Neil Middle, Paul Middle, Neil Wilcox, Paul Hawkins, Paul Stewart, Dave Wilmott, Mark Ashmore, Geoff Poole, Ashley Poole, Dean Hazell, Nick Blake jnr, Ian Thompson.

WESTON Central Skittles League Front Pin Cup semi-finals – Division 1: Alleycats 483 (D Bastin 50), Choppers 432 (P Dean 55); Wurzels 417 (R Morris 46), Breakaways 444 (P Bruton 59).


You may also want to watch:


Division 2: Hornets 318 (A Brueford 32), Sweeney 357 (S Adams 48); Gatecrashers 382 (K Dyer 44), WAFC 348 (R Carter 41).

Division 3: Tornadoes 253 (P Doble 45), Nalgo 297 (A Litten 40); Elvers 324 (R Taylor 40), REA 334 (M Singfield 52).

Most Read

Knockout Cup semi-finals – Division 1: Walnut B 464 (P Middle 56), Alleycats 499 (A Poole 56); Wurzels 472 (N Blake 45), Choppers 469 (D Blackhurst 50).

Division 2: Gatecrashers 475 (K Dyer 52), Century A 519 (D Price 52); Hornets 501 (C Davidson 51), Sweeney 529 (S Adams 61).

Division 3: REA 487 (M Thorne 43), Fortyniners 488 (P Smart 45); Depoteers 500 (D Pearce 57), Atoms 477 (R Hollier 46).

WESTON & District Ladies Skittles League Division 1: Charlies Angels 435 (J Dunn 44) 2, WM Starlights 479 (S Jones 45) 12; Drifters 445 (P Pow 44) 4, Fraser Sports 454 (J Collins, M Pavey 41) 10; Wayward Queens 486 (S Marsh 52) 12, Weston AFC Ladies 438 (C Smallwood 52) 2; Wreckateers 408 (S Edwards 44)0, Avengers 464 (J Thomas 52) 14.

Division 2: Concordias 392 (D Wride 38) 13, Streakers 362 (P Clark, V Cowie, S Whitehouse 36) 1; Likely Lassies 447 (J Coveney 51) 3, Baker Street Ladies 455 (G Chatterley 51) 11; Pin Ups 449 (C Sprague 48) 2, New Pennies 477 (P Wyles 52) 12; Weekenders 430 (V Nott 50) 8, Larks 410 (S Pugh 42) 6; Worle Sports 361 (J Truman 39) 12, Moonlighters 325 (R Walkinshaw 39) 2.

Division 3: Alley Katz 429 (L Quick 46) 12, Congresbury Ladies 416 (J Spearing 45) 2; Dolly Mixtures 462 (R Dean 56) 4, Winscombe Sports 466 (D Davis 61) 10; Social Rebels 411 (V Coles 43) 12, Strugglers 350 (H Boyd 42) 2; Team Spirit 475 (J Lewis 51) 10, Nalgo Ladies 455 (J Kingcott, L Bracey 45) 4; Weston Wanderers 439 (A Boobyer 41) 13, Hart Breakers 396 (K Dagleish 44) 1.

Division 4: Brave Harts 435 (K Howkins 52) 12, Lambettes 414 (S Williams 44) 2; Fiddlers 378 (S North 44) 12, Coach House Fillies 357 (L Mellish 41) 2; Improvers 433 (P Osborne 43) 10, Victoria Belles 408 (S Teyhan 41) 4; Owls 432 (J Robinson 42) 14, Dragon Slayers 414 (AM Tucker, C Llewellyn 39) 0; Rollers 379 (S James 43) 2, Worle Century Ladies 390 (K Hill, L Bailey, K Young 37) 12.

WESTON Mixed Skittles League: Casuals 433 (M Dewey, A Flint 41) 1, Saints & Sinners 488 (I Thompson 56) 13; Arts & Tarts 427 (A Harris 52) 2, Shellducks 439 (T Muden 45) 12; Cavaliers 466 (L Bracey 52) 4, Gadabouts 499 (J Ramsey 55) 10; Misfits 413 (P Collins 43) 10, Dropouts 411 (M Worrall 46) 4; Cannonballs 435 (K & B Hurrell, J Thomas 43) 4, Pheasant Pluckers 451 (J Hickin 47) 10, Boozers 443 (L Cox 46) 0, Woodpeckers 489 (D Fairhurst 52) 14.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus