Worle Rangers end Worle Reserves unbeaten run in Weston & District League

Worle Rangers ended Worle Reserves run of seven wins and one draw.

Worle Rangers ended Worle Reserves run of seven wins and one draw with victory on Saturday. - Credit: Josh Thomas

Worle Rangers beat Weston & District league Division One unbeaten leaders Worle Reserves and took home the points with a 3-1 win.

An Ayrton Phiilips double and one from Ryan Hill was answered by Rangers’ Ash Sprague last Saturday.

Clapton In Gordano played a 1-1 draw with Hutton Reserves with Jamie Paxton getting Hutton’s goal.

Braces from Louis Hallett and Jake Bond and singles from Dan Thomas and Mitch Scott helped Clevedon United beat Locking Park 6-5.

A hat-trick from Stuart Lee for Nailsea United A was not enough to overcome Sporting Weston from whom Sam Merryweather’s double, Joe Smith and Jack Easter all scored in a 4-3 win.

Uphill Castle Reserves hit Yatton & Cleeve United A for a 6-0 win as Lian Clarke helped himself to four goals and Paul Wray and Chris Rodgers got one each.

In Division Two the only one game was played as Congresbury Reserves drew 2-2 with Banwell Reserves. Nigel Lush and Charlie Burgess scored for Congresbury while Joseph Eyles and Ross Stockhall netted for Banwell.

Most Read

In Division Three Axbridge United beat rivals ST George EIG Reserves 6-2 as Brandon Sweeting (2), Brad Hockley, Tyler White, Daniel Yates all scored alongside an own goal.

Tony Peacock’s double and singles from Sean Evans, Ben Latta and Jack Thatcher saw Nailsea United B beat Burnham United A. Nathan Stockham netted the consolation.

Three from James Teteris, two each from Brad Munday and Harry Smith plus a goal each from Alex Ornellas and Lewis Torrington saw Swiss Valley Rangers beat Locking Park Reserves 9-0

In Division 4 A Worle Rangers Reserves beat Axbridge United Reserves 4-1 as Nick Lee fired home a hat-trick and Dan Bowen grabbed the other one as club chairman Lewis Bull scored for Axbridge.

In Division 4 B Worle Rangers A made  it a great day for the club as they beat AFC Nailsea Reserves 2-1 with Jaedon Gauci and Jacob Cottrell scoring.

Weston ST Johns beat West Wick Reserves 10-1.

In the Somerset Intermediate Cup, Weston Celtic, Portishead Town B, Isle of Wedmore Res, ST George EIG A, Weston Town (on penalties) and Haywood Village all progressed to the next round.

Weston & District League Fixtures Saturday December 4. All kick-off at 2pm.
 
Division One:

Churchill Club 70 v Sporting Weston
Clevedon United ‘A’ v Hutton Reserves
Locking Park v Worle Reserves
Portishead Town ‘A’ v Nailsea United ‘A’
Uphill Castle Reserves v Yatton & Cleeve United ‘A’
Worle Rangers v Clapton in Gordano
 
Division Two:

Cheddar ‘A’ v Portishead Town ‘B’
Isle of Wedmore v Wrington Redhill Reserves
Weston Town v Banwell Reserves
Westwick v Congresbury Reserves
Winscombe ‘A’ v Selkirk United
 
Division Three:

AFC Nailsea v Axbridge United
Berrow v Locking Park Reserves
Clevedon United ‘B’ v Weston Celtic
Nailsea United ‘B’ v Swiss Valley Rangers
Sporting Weston Reserves v St George E-in-G Reserves
 
Division Four A:

Hutton ‘A’ v Worle Rangers Reserves
St George E-in-G ‘A’ v Axbridge United Reserves
Yatton & Cleeve United ‘B’ v Congresbury ‘A’
 
Division Four B:
Berrow Reserves v AFC Nailsea Reserves
Saint Johns v Haywood Village
Worle Rangers ‘A’ v Wedmore Reserves

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter