Wrington Redhill’s title hopes dashed

Wrington Redhill Reserves title hopes was dashed by a defeat by Wedmore.

Wedmore 3

Wrington Redhill Res 1

WRINGTON’S hopes of achieving promotion as champions were ended as defeat to Wedmore combined with a Westend win to put the league title beyond reach.

Defenders Chris Holland, Nick Curtis and captain Dan Burnett coped admirably as the away side were penned back in their own half, with Kyle Selman and Tom Johnson also forced into defensive duties.


You may also want to watch:


Just as it appeared that the visitors would end the half unscathed, they switched off and conceded a goal just before the break.

Wedmore doubled their advantage against the run of play as a low shot squirmed under the unfortunate Faulkner, soon followed by a third before Wrington scored a late consolation by Holland.

Most Read

RESULTS

Division 1: Weston Super Seagulls 4, Congresbury Res 0; Draycott 4, Nailsea Utd A 2; Hutton 2, Portishead Town A 1; Draycott 2, Winscombe Res 5; Yatton Ath Res 1, Nailsea Utd A 2; Tickenham Utd 6, Berrow Res 1; Weston Super Seagulls 5, Portishead Town A 3.

Division 2: Sporting Weston 0, AFC Nailsea 1; Wedmore 3, Wrington Redhill Res 1; Westend 5, Cheddar A 2; Churchill Club 70 Res 3, Nailsea Utd B 2.

Division 3: Winscombe A 5, Portishead Town B 4; Shipham 1, Banwell Res 3.

Division 4: South Park Rangers 2, Worle Res 2; Worle Rangers Res 0, Portishead Caledonian Thistle 3; Worle Rangers Res 0, South Park Rangers 4; Clapton-in-Gordano 2, Portishead Caledonian Thistle 3.

Division 5: Shipham Ath 6, Congresbury A 1; Westend Res 3, Axbridge Town Res 3; Axbridge Town Res 0, Clevedon Utd B 5; Westend Res 5, Congresbury A 1.

FIXTURES

Tonight (Thurs) - Division 2: Clevedon Utd A v Nailsea Utd B (A Locker). Division 3: Shipham v Wrington Redhill Res (M Collins).

Saturday - Keyes Cup final at Winscombe FC (11.30am): Clevedon Utd B v South Park Rangers (S Freeman). Atwell Shield final at Weston St Johns FC (3.30pm): Banwell Res v Portishead Town A (M Smith). Vardon Cup final (11.30am): Clapton-in-Gordano v Kewstoke Lions Res (J Cooper). Hospital Cup final (3.30pm): Draycott v Nailsea Utd A (D Carstensen).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus