Wrington’s promotion push receives boost

exsp-week-9-football-generic-p

- Credit: Archant

Wrington Redhill Reserves’ push for promotion carried on with a victory over Wedmore.

Wrington Redhill Res 2

Wedmore 1

WRINGTON’S push for a third consecutive promotion received a huge boost as a Tom Johnson brace edged out a strong Wedmore side.

Wedmore thought they had taken the lead from a corner after 20 minutes, but Wrington were grateful to the referee for ruling the effort out for a push on keeper Edmunds.


You may also want to watch:


The home side were sparked into action and drew several good saves from the visiting keeper, before they took the lead through Johnson. Wrington doubled their lead when Johnson scored again after good work by Curtis, Moore, Selman, Oliphant and Buck.

After the break, Wedmore’s long ball tactic looked their most likely route back in the game and so it proved as a mix-up between Edmunds and Selman saw a hopeful ball hit the latter’s back and fall to the feet of the away striker to poke into an unguarded net.

Most Read

The away side continued to push for a deserved equaliser and they were celebrating what looked like a certain goal until Paul Burnett hooked the ball clear from underneath the crossbar.

RESULTS

Atwell Shield semi-final: Portishead Town A 3, Portishead Caledonian Thistle 2.

Hospital Cup semi-final: Draycott 2, Weston Super Seagulls 1.

Charity Cup semi-final: Axbridge Town 0, St George (E-in-G) Res 6.

Keyes Cup quarter-final: Westend Res 3, AFC Nailsea Res 1.

Division 1: Congresbury Res 1, Winscombe Res 2; Hutton 4, Yatton Ath Res 0; Nailsea Utd A 0, Cleeve West Town Res 5.

Division 2: AFC Nailsea 1, Worle Rangers 2; Burnham Utd A 2, Sporting Weston 2; Uphill Castle Res 2, Clevedon Utd A 7.

Division 3: Cheddar A 5, Shipham 0; Portishead Town B 1, Westend 4; Wrington Redhill Res 2, Wedmore 1.

Division 4: Kewstoke Lions Res 7, Hutton Res 1; North Worle 2, Portishead Town Colts 1; Worle Rangers Res 5, Pill Utd 2.

Division 5: Clevedon Utd B 4-0 Congresbury A 0; Wedmore Res 1-2 Uphill Castle A 2.

RESULTS

Davis Shield semi-final: Westend Res v Wedmore Res (B Carter).

Challenge Cup semi-final: KVFC v Westend (A Raggett).

Division 1: Berrow Res v Weston Super Seagulls (K Gould); Cleeve West Town Res v Nailsea Utd A (A Fry); Portishead Town A v Draycott (T Billinghurst); Winscombe Res v Hutton (R Connolly); Yatton Ath Res v Congresbury Res (D Poole).

Division 2: Axbridge Town v Locking Park (M Sprague); Burnham Utd A v Clevedon Utd A (S Cahill); Churchill Club 70 Res v Sporting Weston (A Smith); Nailsea Utd B v Worle Rangers (D Pinnock); St Georges (E-in-G Res) v AFC Nailsea (J Harding).

Division 3: Banwell Res v Portishead Town B (K Fox); Shipham v Cheddar A (M Collins.

Division 4: Clapton-in-Gordano v Pill Utd (J Skinner); Portishead Town Colts v Kewstoke Lions Res (J Collard); St George (E-in-G) A v North Worle (D Trevaskus); Worle Res v Hutton Res (T Barlow).

Division 5: Congresbury A v Clapton-in-Gordano Res (B Dancer); South Park Rangers Res v AFC Nailsea Res (W Barlow).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus